Despite winning only one event, the Park Rapids boys track and field team easily repeated as Subsection 8-29A champions at Vern Weekley Field on Thursday, May 23.

Kolby Brandt, Seth Breitweser, Kaleb Stearns and Lane Monaghan opened the running events by winning the 4 x 800-meter relay in 8:38.87. That was the lone winning effort for the Panthers, who compiled 197 points to easily top the 10-team field to win the subsection title for the eighth time in the last nine years. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley was a distant second with 121 points.

The Panthers relied on depth as 10 runner-up finishes, six third-place showings and six fourth-place efforts led the way.

Posting individual runner-up finishes were Max Crist in the 110 hurdles (16.51), Sam Warne in the 3,200 (10:44.60), Avery Wolff in the high jump (5 feet, 9 inches), Spencer Fritze in the pole vault (11-6), Jerry Engst in the triple jump (39-5), Payton Hill in the discus (118-2) and Jacob Stewart in the shot put (43-1.75).

Park Rapids also took second in the other three relays as Josiah May, Engst, Chris Day and Zach Fritze clocked a 1:37.90 in the 4 x 200 relay; Engst, Zach Fritze, Spencer Fritze and Day clocked a 45.31 in the 4 x 100 relay; and Brandt, Zach Fritze, Day and Stearns clocked a 3:37.19 in the 4 x 400 relay.

Adding third-place finishes for the Panthers were Jeff Haas in the 110 hurdles (17.90), Monaghan in the 1,600 (4:51.31), Crist in the 300 hurdles (44.28), Breitweser in the 800 (2:02.71), Darryl Etter in the 3,200 (10:45.25) and Engst in the pole vault (11-6).

Also automatically qualifying for the Section 8A meet by placing fourth were Skylar Hagen in the 1,600 (5:01.08), Haas in the 300 hurdles (45.10), Stearns in the 800 (2:10.15), Keegan Moses in the 3,200 (10:45.48), Stewart in the discus (113-1) and Payton Hill in the shot put (40-2.25).

Andrew Lachowitzer's team also scored points with six fifth-place finishes, two sixth-place finishes, two seventh-place finishes and two eighth-place finishes.

East Grand Forks will host the Section 8A meet on Saturday, June 1.

Team scores: Park Rapids 197, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 121, Clearbrook-Gonvick 97, Bagley/Fosston 89, Nevis 51, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 50, Mahnomen/Waubun 45, Lake of the Woods 24, TrekNorth 17, Cass Lake-Bena 2.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Brandt, Breitweser, Stearns, Monaghan), 8:38.87. 2, Nevis (M. Gunn, Bjorklund, Pohl, McNamee), 9:05.84.

110 hurdles: 1, Hubbard, CG, 15.48. 2, Crist, PR, 16.51. 3, Haas, PR, 17.90.

100 dash: 1, Dorman, CG, 11.46. 2, DeWulf, N, 11.61. 6, Eisele, N, 12.15. 7, May, PR, 12.16. 9, S. Fritze, PR, 12.20. 12, J. Reish, PR, 12.46.

4 x 200 relay: 1, W-H-A, 1:34.51. 2, Park Rapids (May, Engst, Day, Z. Fritze), 1:37.90.

1,600 run: 1, Stueven, NKB, 4:45.35. 2, McNamee, N, 4:48.73. 3, Monaghan, PR, 4:51.31. 4, Hagen, PR, 5:01.08. 5, Harmon, PR, 5:14.24. 6, Mowell, N, 5:17.51. 10, T. Gunn, N, 5:40.64.

4 x 100 relay: 1, C-G, 45.29. 2, Park Rapids (Engst, Z. Fritze, S. Fritze, Day), 45.31.

400 dash: 1, Snobl, BF, 52.82. 5, K. Brandt, PR, 55.21. 6, Scott, PR, 56.64.

300 hurdles: 1, Hubbard, CG, 40.94. 3, Crist, PR, 44.28. 4, Haas, PR, 45.10.

800 run: 1, Tirkkonen, BF, 1:59.90. 2, Stueven, NKB, 2:02.08. 3, Breitweser, PR, 2:02.71. 4, Stearns, PR, 2:10.15. 7, Hagen, PR, 2:14.54. 16, Rice, N, 2:30.72. 20, Rypkema, N, 2:42.46.

200 dash: 1, Nelson, WHA, 23.26. 5, May, PR, 24.97. 6, Eisele, N, 25.01. 12, H. Brandt, PR, 25.92. 16, Vignaroli, N, 27.36.

3,200 run: 1, Dykstra, LOW, 10:43.15. 2, Warne, PR, 10:44.60. 3, Etter, PR, 10:45.25. 4, Moses, PR, 10:45.48. 5, M. Gunn, N, 10:51.69. 6, Pohl, N, 10:51.72. 10, Bjorklund, N, 11:50.78.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bagley, 3:36.59. 2, Park Rapids (K. Brandt, Z. Fritze, Day, Stearns), 3:37.19.

High jump: 1, Dorman, CG, 6-1. 2, Wolff, PR, 5-9. 5, J. Reish, PR, 5-3. 6, Eisele, N, 5-3. 8, Renneberg, PR, 5-1.

Pole vault: 1, Snobl, BF, 12-0. 2, S. Fritze, PR, 11-6. 3, Engst, PR, 11-6. 6, Fischer, PR, 9-6.

Long jump: 1, Ehlers, CG, 20-0.50. 2, DeWulf, N, 19-11.50. 5, Wolff, PR, 18-4. 8, S. Reish, PR, 16-3. 14, Vignaroli, N, 14-5.50. 15, Pyburn, N, 14-1.

Triple jump: 1, Stueven, NKB, 39-9. 2, Engst, PR, 39-5. 4, J. Reish, PR, 36-7. 9, S. Reish, PR, 34-4. 14, Pyburn, N, 31-0.

Discus: 1, Nelson, CG, 127-1. 2, P. Hill, PR, 118-2. 4, Stewart, PR, 113-1. 11, T. Hill, PR, 86-6.

Shot put: 1, Nelson, CG, 44-5.50. 2, Stewart, PR, 43-1.75. 4, P. Hill, PR, 40-2.25. 5, T. Hill, PR, 39-11.