Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers sweep titles in first outdoor track meet

United North Central's Zach Floyd (left) and Park Rapids' Kaleb Stearns (middle) and Kolby Brandt (right) led the field in the 400-meter dash during the Park Rapids Invitational on Tuesday, April 16. Vance Carlson / Enterprise1 / 5
Park Rapids' Holly Johnson (left) took the baton from Kamree Carlson during the 4 x 200-meter relay at the Park Rapids Invitational on Tuesday, April 16. The Panthers won that relay in 1:53.34 and captured the team title with 141.37 points. Vance Carlson / Enterprise2 / 5
Park Rapids' Paige Johnson cleared the bar at 4 feet, 10 inches to place first in the high jump during the Park Rapids Invitational on Tuesday, April 16. Vance Carlson / Enterprise3 / 5
Payton Hill threw the discus 110 feet, 7 inches to place third during the Park Rapids Invitational on Tuesday, April 16. Hill also won the shot put with a throw of 41-9 in helping the host Panthers win the boys title with 157 points. Vance Carlson / Enterprise4 / 5
Nevis' Evan Pohl (left), Park Rapids' Skylar Hagen (middle) and Nevis' Michael Gunn ran in a pack during the 1,600-meter run at the Park Rapids Invitational on Tuesday, April 16. Vance Carlson / Enterprise5 / 5

Andrew Lachowitzer and Corey Hill couldn't have asked for better results from the outdoor opener for the Park Rapids track and field teams at Vern Weekley Field on Tuesday, April 16.

Not only did the meet feature ideal weather conditions, but the host Panthers swept the team titles at the Park Rapids Invitational.

Lachowitzer's boys team used five winning performances and four runner-up efforts to run away with the title with 157 points. Osakis was a distant second with 94 points in the 13-team field.

Hill's girls team relied on four first-place finishes and four runner-up showings to claim the title with 141.37 points. Osakis was a close second with 136 points.

Turning in individual winning performances in a dominating effort for the Park Rapids boys were Seth Breitweser in the 800-meter run (in 2:03.63), Spencer Fritze in the pole vault (at 10 feet, 6 inches) and Payton Hill in the shot put (41-9). The 4 x 800 relay team of Kolby Brandt, Skylar Hagen, Lane Monaghan and Breitweser took first in 8:43.75 while the 4 x 400 relay team of Brandt, Breitweser, Kaleb Stearns and Chris Day finished first in 3:41.52.

Adding runner-up showings were Brandt in the 400 dash (54.57), Jake Reish in the triple jump (38-4.50), Avery Wolff in the high jump (5-10), and the 4 x 100 relay unit of Josiah May, Day, Spencer Fritze and Zach Fritze (46.43). Hill also placed third in the discus at 110-7, Wolff finished third in the triple jump at 38-0 and Stearns was third in the 400 in 56.59.

Also placing for the Panthers were Monaghan in the 1,600 (fourth in 5:02.75), Wolff in the discus (fourth at 107-10), Zach Fritze in the 200 (fourth in 24.90), Jerry Engst in the pole vault (fifth at 8-6), Tristan Hill in the discus (fifth at 103-3), Jacob Stewart in the shot put (fifth at 36-3), Reish in the high jump (tied for fifth at 5-6), Max Crist in the 300 hurdles (tied for fifth in 45.50) and the 110 hurdles (sixth in 17.84), Kian Scott in the 400 (sixth in 59.68), Sam Warne in the 3,200 (sixth in 11:22.34), Engst in the triple jump (sixth at 36-7), Reish in the long jump (tied for sixth at 17-11), Darryl Etter in the 3,200 (seventh in 11:30.31), Stewart in the discus (seventh at 98-6), Tristan Hill in the shot put (tied for seventh at 34-7), Hagen in the 1,600 (eighth in 5:06.09) and Thomas Melvin in the 400 (eighth in 1:00.66). The 4 x 200 relay team of Day, Engst, Brian Karkinen and Zach Fritze placed fourth in 1:39.00 as the Panthers scored points in every event except the 100 dash in winning their second title of the season..

The Park Rapids girls also used a balanced attack to win their second title in four meets this season as individual winning efforts by Hannah Morgan in the long jump (16-5) and Paige Johnson in the high jump (4-10) led the way. The 4 x 200 relay team of Kamree Carlson, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson and Morgan also took first in 1:53.34 as did the 4 x 100 relay team of Nadia Yliniemi Hensel, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson and Morgan in 53.12.

Morgan also took second in the 200 in 26.60 while Julia Harmon clocked a runner-up time of 13:19.91 in the 3,200. The 4 x 800 relay team of Natalia Lopez, Morgan Koppelman, Paige Johnson and Jada Renneberg took second in 10:26.05 while the 4 x 400 relay team of Lopez, Paige Johnson, Riley Pike and Holly Johnson clocked a runner-up time of 4:33.46. Placing third were Lopez in the 400 (1:04.04), Renneberg in the 1,600 (5:41.75), Carlson in the shot put (32-6), and Quinn Hunter in the high jump (4-3).

Also scoring points for the Panthers were Koppelman in the 400 (fourth in 1:04.48), Pike in the long jump (fourth at 13-11), Hunter in the 100 hurdles (fourth in 18.56) and 300 hurdles (fifth in 56.13), Whitney Steffel in the 3,200 (fifth in 14:41.98), Olivia Davis in the 100 (tied for sixth in 14.02), Carlson in the 400 (seventh in 1:07.11), Julia Johnson in the 200 (eighth in 28.42) and Taylor Dravis in the shot put (eighth at 25-7.50). Julia Johnson, Ava Goodwin and Simone Wolff also tied for seventh in the high jump at 4-0 as the Panthers scored points in every event except the 800, triple jump and discus.

"I was really pleased with how the girls performed. I thought the girls stepped up and competed very hard," said Hill. "The girls are progressing very well. We now enter the heart of our season and the next three weeks will determine our altitude for the year as we continue to improve. We so thoroughly enjoyed our first outdoor track meet and look forward to moving forward with our season and building upon this performance."

Nevis placed sixth in the girls meet with 46 points and 10th in the boys meet with 33 points.

Andrea Dudley led the Nevis girls by winning the 100 hurdles in 16.91 and the triple jump at 32-3.50 while placing second in the 300 hurdles in 50.03. Jade Rypkema was the runner-up in the 1,600 in 5:40.03 while Sierra Wroolie took fourth in the shot put at 28-9.25 and seventh in the discus at 74-8. Addison Lindow placed sixth in the 800 in 2:42.22.

Luke DeWulf led the Nevis boys by placing second in the 200 (23.91), fourth in the 100 (11.68) and fourth in the long jump (18-8.50) while Jack McNamee was the runner-up in the 1,600 in 4:58.24. Evan Pohl (fifth in 5:03.71) and Michael Gunn (seventh in 5:05.46) placed in the 1,600 while Theo Eisele finished eighth in the 200 (25.34).

"We were very happy with the results of the meet," said Nevis head coach Jen McNamee. "Many of the kids had personal bests for the year, especially the distance runners."

United North Central placed eighth in boys meet with 34.50 points and eighth in the girls meet with 34.27 points.

Zach Floyd won the 400 in 54.56, tied for second in the long jump at 18-10, took third in the 200 in 24.17 and was seventh in the 100 in 11.87 while Rashad Lincoln was the runner-up in the 100 in 11.43 to lead the UNC boys.

Annika Aho's winning time of 1:00.63 in the 400 led the UNC girls. Gabby Hrdlicka took third in the 300 hurdles in 52.37; the 4 x 200 relay team of Madison Weaver, Chloe Hrdlicka, Aho and Gabby Hrdlicka took third in 1:58.62; and Kaarin Lehto was fourth in the 3,200 in 13:53.72 for the Warriors' other top showings.

"I feel we did well. We tried a few things to find some athletes an event that they maybe wouldn't normally do. We are looking to find the best lineup we can for our teams," said UNC head coach Tom Smith. "The weather was awesome. Sometimes the warm weather, sun and getting outside for the first time does wonders for the athletes."

Boys team scores: Park Rapids 157, Osakis 94, Staples-Motley 86.50, Wadena-Deer Creek 85.33, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 56.50, Crookston 44.83, Clearbrook-Gonvick 43.50, United North Central 34.50, Pine River-Backus 34.33, Nevis 33, Lake of the Woods 18, TrekNorth 8.50, Cass Lake-Bena 1.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Brandt, Hagen, Monaghan, Breitweser), 8:43.75.

110 hurdles: 1, Wosmek, PR-B, 15.65. 6, Crist, PR, 17.84. 10, Dahring, PR, 19.15. 13, Wolff, PR, 20.38. 14, Etter, PR, 20.47. 15, Haas, PR, 20.78.

100 dash: 1, Dorman, C-G, 11.15. 2, Lincoln, UNC, 11.43. 4, DeWulf, Nevis, 11.68. 7, Floyd, UNC, 11.87. 13, S. Fritze, PR, 12.14. 16 (tie), Eisele, Nevis, 12.32. 29, Fischer, PR, 12.81. 32, P. Hill, PR, 13.00. 33 (tie), Vignaroli, Nevis, and Weiss, UNC, 13.02. 35, Runyan, PR, 13.05. 36, Koskela, PR, 13.21. 43, PYburn, Nevis, 13.81. 48, Brewer, PR, 14.25. 50, Hartung, PR, 14.37. 51, Baker, PR, 14.52. 52, Hoscheid, PR, 14.74. 55, Carstensen, UNC, 16.02. 56, Tyge, PR, 16.66.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Wadena-Deer Creek, 1:33.49. 4, Park Rapids (Day, Engst, Karkinen, Z. Fritze), 1:39.90.

1,600 run: 1, Savageau, Osakis, 4:56.84. 2, McNamee, Nevis, 4:58.24. 4, Monaghan, PR, 5:02.75. 7, M. Gunn, Nevis, 5;05.46. 8, Hagen, PR, 5:06.09. 12, Harmon, PR, 5:22.97. 13, Shepersky, UNC, 5:23.75. 14, Z. Van Batavia, PR, 5:26.84. 16, Bjorklund, Nevis, 5:29.65. 17, Mowell, Nevis, 5:32.11. 24, Hensel, PR, 5;54.84. 28, O. Van Batavia, PR, 6:22.40. 29, DeBlieck, PR, 6:47.06.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Wadena-Deer Creek, 46.00. 2, Park Rapids (May, Day, S. Fritze, Z. Fritze), 46.43.

400 dash: 1, Floyd, UNC, 54.56. 2, K. Brandt, PR, 54.57. 3, Stearns, PR, 56.59. 6, Scott, PR, 59.68. 8, Melvin, PR, 1:00.66. 12, Dahring, PR, 1:02.18. 21, Rice, Nevis, 1:05.72. 23, Brewer, PR, 1:06.59. 25, Runyan, PR, 1:08.43. 26, Howard, UNC, 1:08.59. 27, Carstensen, UNC, 1:13.08.

300 hurdles: 1, Hubbard, C-G, 42.89. 5 (tie), Crist, PR, 45.50. 14, DeBlieck, PR, 1:01.00.

800 run: 1, Breitweser, PR, 2:03.63. 9, Renneberg, PR, 2:22.90. 12, Moses, PR, 2:24.83. 14, Korvela, UNC, 2:26.68. 18, T. Gunn, Nevis, 2:30.43. 19, Shepersky, UNC, 2:31.05. 21, Nichols, PR, 2:32.24. 27, Rypkema, Nevis, 2:44.75. 29, Rice, Nevis, 2:48.40. 33, Gartner, PR, 2:56.46. 35, O. Van Batavia, PR, 3;09.81.

200 dash: 1, Kiel, Crookston, 23.41. 2, DeWulf, Nevis, 23.91. 3, Floyd, UNC, 24.17. 5, Z. Fritze, PR, 24.90. 8, Eisele, Nevis, 25.34. 13, H. Brandt, PR, 26.01. 20, Dahring, PR, 27.15. 22, Vignaroli, Nevis, 27.43. 24, Fischer, PR, 27.55. 28, P. Hill, PR, 28.13. 32, Hartung, PR, 28.65. 34, Runyan, PR, 28.84. 38, Koskela, PR, 29.31. 40, Rice, Nevis, 30.04. 43, Baker, PR, 31.56.

3,200 run: 1, Anderson, S-M, 10:02.85. 6, Warne, PR, 11:22.34. 7, Etter, PR, 11:30.31. 13, Hoscheid, PR, 13:48.21.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Brandt, Breitweser, Stearns, Day), 3:41.52.

High jump: 1, Dorman, C-G, 6-0. 2, Wolff, PR, 5-10. 5 (tie), J. Reish, PR, 5-6. 13 (tie), Renneberg, PR, and Crist, PR, 5-0. 18 (tie), Eisele, Nevis, Simon, UNC, and Vignaroli, Nevis, 4-0.

Long jump: 1, Sagen, WHA, 19-0. 2 (tie), Floyd, UNC, 18-10. 4, DeWulf, Nevis, 18-8.50. 6, J. Reish, PR, 17-11. 11, Karkinen, PR, 17-8. 21, Crist, PR, 16-2. 22, Haas, PR, 16-0. 23, S. Reish, PR, 15-11. 29, H. Brandt, PR, 14-3. 30, Pyburn, Nevis, 13-9. 33, Howard, UNC, 13-0. 36, Hartung, PR, 12-3.

Shot put: 1, P. Hill, PR, 41-9. 5, Stewart, PR, 36-3. 7 (tie), T. Hill, PR, and Seibert, UNC, 34-7. 16, Wilkins, PR, 26-4.

Discus: 1, Paulson, Osakis, 129-5. 3, P. Hill, PR, 110-7. 5, T. Hill, PR, 107-10. 7, Stewart, PR, 98-6. 11, Seibert, UNC, 85-7. 20, Wilkins, PR, 67-1.

Triple jump: 1, Kapphan, W-DC, 38-9. 2, J. Reish, PR, 38-4.50. 3, Wolff, PR, 38-0. 6, Engst, PR, 36-7. 12, Korvela, UNC, 34-0. 13, Karkinen, PR, 33-11. 17 (tie), S. Reish, PR, 33-5.50. 27, Pyburn, Nevis 28-0.

Pole vault: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 10-6. 5, Engst, PR, 8-6.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 141.37, Osakis 136, Crookston 87.37, Staples-Motley 67.37, Wadena-Deer Creek 65.37, Nevis 46, Pine River-Backus 42, United North Central 34.37, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 24.75, Lake of the Woods 22, Cass Lake-Bena 9.37, Clearbrook-Gonvick 9, TrekNorth 0.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Crookston, 10:15.06. 2, Park Rapids (Lopez, Koppelman, P. Johnson, Renneberg), 10:26.05. 6, United North Central (Lehto, Smith, Warmbold, Aho), 11:35.75.

100 hurdles: 1, Dudley, Nevis, 16.91. 4, Hunter, PR, 18.56. 10, Engst, PR, 20.72. 12, Kerr, PR, 21.22.

100 dash: 1, Malone, W-DC, 12.75. 6 (tie), Davis, PR, and Weaver, UNC, 14.02. 14, Mitchell, Nevis, 14.32. 15 (tie), Hennagir, Nevis, and Dennis, PR, 14.37. 18, C. Hrdlicka, UNC, 14.58. 20, girtz, PR, 14.66. 23, Wolff, PR, 14.96. 30, Nichols, PR, 15.22. 32, Torma, UNC, 15.46. 39, Evink, PR, 16.38.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Carlson, H. Johnson, J. Johnson, Morgan), 1:53.34. 3, United North Central (Weaver, C. Hrdlicka, Aho, G. Hrdlicka), 1:58.62.

1,600 run: 1, Burton, S-M, 5:20.72. 2, Rypkema, Nevis, 5:40.03. 3, Renneberg, PR, 5:41.75. 15, Livermore, PR, 7:04.96. 16, Guida, PR, 7:09.72.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Yliniemi Hensel, H. Johnson, J. Johnson, Morgan), 53.12.

400 dash: 1, Aho, UNC, 1:00.63. 3, Lopez, PR, 1:04.04. 4, Koppelman, PR, 1:04.48. 7, Carlson, PR, 1:07.11. 24, Thene, UNC, 1:18.34.

300 hurdles: 1, Borowicz, Crookston, 49.47. 2, Dudley, Nevis, 50.03. 3, G. Hrdlicka, UNC, 52.37. 5, Hunter, PR, 56.13.

800 run: 1, Winjum, Crookston, 2:36.00. 6, LIndow, Nevis, 2:42.22. 17, Smee, PR, 2:58.12. 20, Mowell, Nevis, 3;01.79. 24, D. Villarreal, PR, 3:22.79. 25, Gabriel, Nevis, 3:34.32.

200 dash: 1, Stanek, Osakis, 26.29. 2, Morgan, PR, 26.60. 8, J. Johnson, PR, 28.42. 9, G. Hrdlicka, UNC, 28.59. 11, Davis, PR, 28.93. 14, Yliniemi Hensel, PR, 29.65. 16 (tie), Mitchell, Nevis, 30.15. 24, Dennis, PR, 31.00. 28, Torma, UNC, 31.96. 31, Hennagir, Nevis, 32.26. 33, C. Hrdlicka, UNC, 32.62. 38, Thene, UNC, 33.15. 40, Nichols, PR, 33.52. 41, Breitweser, PR, 33.62. 45, Brakefield, PR, 34.46. 48, Heltmese, PR, 36.49. 50, Nevala, PR, 37.28. 51, Addison, PR, 37.76. 52, I. Villarreal, PR, 37.81.

3,200 run: 1, Geist, Crookston, 11:20.00. 2, Harmon, PR, 13:19.91. 4, Lehto, UNC, 13:53.72. 5, Steffel, PR, 14:41.98.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Crookston, 4:27.02. 2, Park Rapids (Lopez, P. Johnson, Pike, H. Johnson), 4:33.46.

Pole vault: 1, Stanek, Osakis, 9-0. 2, Damar, PR, 7-0. 3, H. Johnson, PR, 6-6.

Triple jump: 1, Dudley, PR, 32-3.50. 8, Weaver, UNC, 27-7.50. 10, Thene, UNC, 26-6. 11, Wolff, PR, 26-1.

Discus: 1, Pahl, Osakis, 133-7. 7, Wroolie, Nevis, 74-8. 11, Willenbring, PR, 70-4. 12, Kalla, Nevis, 69-3. 13, Engst, Nevis, 68-7. 14, Wolff, PR, 65-7. 18, Dravis, PR, 63-6.

Shot put: 1, Pahl, Osakis, 34-1.75. 3, Carlson, PR, 32-6. 4, Wroolie, Nevis, 28-9.25. 8, Dravis, PR, 25-7.50. 11, Engst, Nevis, 24-11.50. 12, Kalla, Nevis, 24-11. 13, Willenbring, PR, 24-3. 14, Hennagir, Nevis, 23-11. 15, Fuller, PR, 23-6.25.

Long jump: 1, Morgan, PR, 16-5. 4, Pike, PR, 13-11. 8, Lehto, UNC, 13-4.50. 14, Mitchell, Nevis, 12-1. 22, Nichols, PR, 10-10.25. 24 (tie), Nevala, PR, and Dennis, PR, 9-10.50.

High jump: 1, P. Johnson, PR, 4-10. 3, Hunter, PR, 5-3. 7 (tie) J. Johnson, PR, Goodwin, PR, Wolff, PR, and C. Hrdlicka, UNC, 4-0. 19 (tie), Brakefield, PR, and Mitchell, Nevis, 3-9.

randomness