Addison Lauwagie won two individual events as the Park Rapids girls swimming team clocked 10 winning times in a 74-20 victory over Fosston/Bagley at Fosston on Tuesday, Sept. 14.

The Panthers went 1-2 in seven events, including two relays, to improve to 3-0 in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids jumped out to a 9-1 lead by going 1-2 in the 200-yard medley relay. Lauwagie, Massie Lee, Mylee Edevold and Lizzie Seifert took first in 2:08.39 while Maya Deshayes, Gabi Shepersky, Claire Voigt and Allison Offerdahl followed in 2:16.89.

Emma Vrieze (in 2:11.69) and Nora Cederstrom (in 2:28.13) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle before Lee (in 2:37.03), Voigt (in 2:44.13) and Avery Schueller (in 2:59.89) finished 1-2-3 in the 200 individual medley for a 24-2 advantage.

After Edevold’s runner-up 28.14 in the 50 freestyle, Amelia Bagstad won the 100 butterfly in 1:17.33 and Lauwagie took first in the 100 freestyle in 58.74 as the Panthers led 37-13.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Panthers posted another 1-2 finish in the 500 freestyle behind Seifert’s winning time of 6:10.04 and Cederstrom’s runner-up 6:40.70. Vrieze, Bagstad, Edevold and Seifert led the way in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:55.47 as Park Rapids held a 57-17 advantage.

Lauwagie’s 1:09.07 and Deshayes’ 1:12.53 resulted in a 1-2 finish in the 100 backstroke before Shepersky won the 100 breaststroke in 1:23.98 and McKenzie Himango followed in 1:25.40 for another 1-2 showing.

Todd Fritze’s team closed the meet with another 1-2 finish in the 400 freestyle as Lee, Bagstad, Maria Wagner and Vrieze clocked a 4:20.15 while Voigt, Cederstrom, Himango and Shepersky followed in 4:41.54.

Park Rapids also coasted to a 59-7 win in the junior varsity meet.

Park Rapids 74, Fosston/Bagley 20
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lauwagie, Lee, Edevold, L. Seifert), 2:08.39. 2, Park Rapids (Deshayes, G. Shepersky, Voigt, Offerdahl), 2:16.89. 3, Fosston/Bagley, 2:23.66. JV: Park Rapids (Randall, M. Shepersky, Schueller, W. Seifert), 2:37.67; Park Rapids (M. Cederstrom, Maninga, Lichter, Grande), 2:56.57.
200 freestyle: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 2:11.69. 2, N. Cederstrom, PR, 2:28.13. 3, Peterson, FB, 2:36.36. JV: Maninga, PR, 3:02.70; Kaufenberg, PR, 3:02.90.
200 individual medley: 1, Lee, PR, 2:37.03. 2, Voigt, PR, 2:44.13. 3, Schueller, PR, 2:59.89.
50 freestyle: 1, Wolfe, FB, 27.58. 2, Edevold, PR, 28.14. 3, Wagner, PR, 31.25. JV: W. Seifert, PR, 30.02; Randall, PR, 34.12.
100 butterfly: 1, Bagstad, PR, 1:17.33. 2, Vig, FB, 1:21.72. 3, Friborg, FB, 1:23.34. 4, Offerdahl, PR, 1:29.67. 5, M. Cederstrom, PR, 1:31.26.
100 freestyle: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 58.74. 2, Wolfe, FB, 59.31. 3, Himango, PR, 1:06.43. JV: W. Seifert, PR, 1:10.56; Grande, PR, 1:18.89.
500 freestyle: 1, L. Seifert, PR, 6:10.04. 2, N. Cederstrom, PR, 6:40.70. 3, Peterson, FB, 6:57.13.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (E. Vrieze, Bagstad, Edevold, L. Seifert), 1:55.47. 2, Fosston/Bagley, 2:03.78. 3, Park Rapids (Voigt, Offerdahl, Wagner, N. Cederstrom), 2:06.12. JV: Park Rapids (Schueller, M. Cederstrom, Lichter, W. Seifert), 2:17.52.
100 backstroke: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 1:09.07. 2, Deshayes, PR, 1:12.53. 3, Vig, FB, 1:17.03. JV: Randall, PR, 1:33.90; Kaufenberg, PR, 1:37.26.
100 breaststroke: 1, G. Shepersky, PR, 1:23.98. 2, Himango, PR, 1:25.40. 3, Pederson, FB, 1:38.38. JV: M. Shepersky, PR, 1:44.35; Lichter, PR, 1:54.28.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lee, Bagstad, Wagner, E. Vrieze), 4:20.15. 2, Park Rapids (Voigt, N. Cederstrom, Himango, G. Shepersky), 4:41.54. 3, Fosston/Bagley, 5:03.15. JV: Park Rapids (M. Cederstrom, Lichter, M. Shepersky, Schueller), 5:28.57; Park Rapids (Randall, Maninga, Grande, Kaufenberg), 5:31.79.