Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers place third at Section 8A True Team swim meet

Maya Deshayes swam the butterfly leg on one of Park Rapids' 200-yard medley relay teams at the Section 8A True Team meet. Vance Carlson / Enterprise1 / 3
Claire Voigt clocked a 2:42.35 to finish 20th overall in the 200-yard freestyle at the Section 8A True Team meet. Vance Carlson / Enterprise2 / 3
Amber Berndt swam the breaststroke leg on one of Park Rapids' 200-yard medley relay teams at the Section 8A True Team meet. Vance Carlson / Enterprise3 / 3

Detroit Lakes won nine of the 12 events to repeat as champs while Park Rapids placed third at the Section 8A True Team girls swimming and diving meet at Warroad on Oct. 6.

The Lakers compiled 1,233 points to capture the section title for the fourth year in a row while Bemidji followed with 1,105.50 points. Park Rapids used Ellie Ulvin’s winning time in the 50-yard freestyle to place third in this seven-team meet with 927.50 points.

Ulvin clocked a 25.96 to top the field in the 50 freestyle for 28 points as the Panthers scored 68 points in that event. Every finisher on each team scores points in the True Team format.

The Panthers placed third in two relays as Aleah Voigt, Mary Rose Nichols, Ellie Ulvin and Analise Smee clocked a 2:07.36 in the 200 medley relay while Ellie Ulvin, Voigt, Olivia Ulvin and Emma Vrieze teamed up for a 1:50.77 in the 200 freestyle relay. Park Rapids’ four relay teams scored 142 points in the medley while the three relay teams in the 200 freestyle event scored 102 points.

Olivia Ulvin’s fourth-place 2:17.92 and Chloe Voigt’s 2:18.53 to tie for fifth place helped the Panthers score 65.50 points in the 200 freestyle while Aleah Voigt’s 2:35.88 for fifth place and Nichols’ 2:39.10 for sixth place in the 200 individual medley helped produce 78 points in that event.

Ellie Ulvin finished fourth in 1:07.36 and Smee was fifth in 1:09.33 in the 100 butterfly as the Panthers scored 73 points in that race before Vrieze’s 1:02.04 for seventh place in the 100 freestyle helped add 59 points to the team total. Chloe Voigt’s sixth-place time of 6:06.46 helped the Panthers score 69 points in the 500 freestyle.

Park Rapids scored 76 points in the 100 backstroke as Aleah Voigt finished fifth in 1:09.35 and Smee was seventh in 1:12.06. Nichols led the way in the 100 breaststroke by placing eighth in 1:20.20 as the Panthers scored 75 points in that race before a seventh-place time of 4:13.81 by Olivia Ulvin, Vrieze, Chloe Voigt and Smee helped produce 98 points in the 400 freestyle relay.

Katie Eischens completed the Panthers’ team score by placing seventh with 296.30 points in diving for 22 points.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 1,233, Bemidji 1,105.50, Park Rapids 927.50, Thief River Falls 832, Perham/New York Mills 767, Warroad/Roseau/Greenbush 665, Crookston 325.Individual results200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:56.58. 3, Park Rapids (A. Voigt, Nichols, E. Ulvin, Smee), 2:07.36. 8, Park Rapids (Wagner, Kaseman, Damar, Lee), 2:13.03. 14, Park Rapids (Seifert, Shepersky, Offerdahl, Skoblik), 2:26.14. 20, Park Rapids (Cl. Voigt, Berndt, Deshayes, Eischens), 2:49.25.
200 freestyle: 1, Peterson, DL, 2:05.43. 4, O. Ulvin, PR, 2:17.92. 5 (tie), Ch. Voigt, PR, 2:18.53. 20, Cl. Voigt, PR, 2:42.35. 21, Deshayes, PR, 2:42.44.200 individual medley: 1, Tracy, DL, 2:15.10. 5, A. Voigt, PR, 2:35.88. 6, Nichols, PR, 2:39.10. 12, Kaseman, PR, 2:46.39. 15, Offerdahl, PR, 2:50.13.50 freestyle: 1, E. Ulvin, PR, 25.96. 9, Vrieze, PR, 27.90. 15, Damar, PR, 29.79. 23, Skoblik, PR, 32.55.Diving: 1, Yliniemi, DL, 407.45 points. 7, Eischens, PR, 296.30.100 butterfly: 1, Tracy, DL, 59.05. 4, E. Ulvin, PR, 1:07.36. 5, Smee, PR, 1:09.33. 14, Seifert, PR, 1:23.13. 20, Offerdahl, PR, 1:31.50.100 freestyle: 1, Oman, C, 57.81. 7, Vrieze, PR, 1:02.04. 13, Damar, PR, 1:05.87. 17, Wagner, PR, 1:10.39. 20, Skoblik, PR, 1:12.51.500 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 5:25.20. 6, Ch. Voigt, PR, 6:06.46. 10, O. Ulvin, PR, 6:23.73. 11, Lee, PR, 6:24.15. 20, Deshayes, PR, 7:03.14.200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1;47.84. 3, Park Rapids (E. Ulvin, A. Voigt, O. Ulvin, Vrieze), 1:50.77. 12, Park Rapids (Damar, Nichols, Skoblik, Ch. Voigt), 2:00.34. 21, Park Rapids (Cl. Voigt, Shepersky, Berndt, Deshayes), 2:25.24.100 backstroke: 1, Dalager, TRF, 1:06.22. 5, A. Voigt, PR, 1:09.35. 7, Smee, PR, 1:12.06. 13, Wagner, PR, 1:14.89. 15, Seifert, PR, 1:18.89.100 breaststroke: 1, Gulon, DL, 1:11.99. 8, Nichols, PR, 1:20.29. 9, Kaseman, PR, 1:21.38. 11, Lee, PR, 1:24.11. 13, Shepersky, PR, 1:24.93.400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:48.41. 7, Park Rapids (O. Ulvin, Vrieze, Ch. Voigt, Smee), 4:13.81. 12, Park Rapids (Wagner, Seifert, Lee, Kaseman), 4:38.52. 19, Park Rapids (Offerdahl, Berndt, Shepersky, Cl. Voigt), 5:25.65.Lakers swim past Panthers

Detroit Lakes won 10 of the first 11 events, including six 1-2 showings, in swimming to a 110-71 Mid-State Conference victory over the Panthers Oct. 4 at Detroit Lakes.

Ellie Ulvin won the 50 freestyle in 25.93 to account for Park Rapids’ lone first-place showing.

Smee, Nichols, Ellie Ulvin and Vrieze clocked a runner-up 2:06.56 in the 200 medley relay while Aleah Voigt took second in the 200 individual medley with a 2:31.81. Eischens claimed runner-up honors in diving with 182.00 points and Aleah Voigt clocked a runner-up 1:09.65 in the 100 backstroke.

Detroit Lakes swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay as Olivia Ulvin, Smee, Chloe Voigt and Aleah Voigt clocked a winning time of 4:14.94 to end the meet.

The loss dropped the Panthers’ record in dual meets to 6-2.

Detroit Lakes 110, Park Rapids 71200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 2:04.36. 2, Park Rapids (Smee, Nichols, E. Ulvin, Vrieze), 2:06.56. 3, Park Rapids (A. Voigt, Kaseman, Damar, Wagner), 2:12.69. JV: Park Rapids (Cl. Voigt, Shepersky, Offerdahl, Berndt), 2:34.85.200 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 2:00.11. 2, Peterson, DL, 2:09.46. 3, Ch. Voigt, PR, 2:16.91. 4, O. Ulvin, PR, 2:18.26. 5, Seifert, PR, 2:29.71.200 individual medley: 1, Tracy, DL, 2:16.57. 2, A. Voigt PR, 2:31.81. 3, Smee, PR, 2:32.34. 4, Johnson, DL, 2:37.21. 5, Westrum, DL, 2:39.13. 6, Kaseman, PR, 2:45.82. JV: Deshayes, PR, 2:59.27.50 freestyle: 1, E. Ulvin, PR, 25.93. 2, Steinke, DL, 26.23. 3, Westrum, DL, 26.53. 4, Vrieze, PR, 27.67. 5, Hamm, DL 28.23. 6, Damar, PR, 29.55. JV: Cl. Voigt, PR, 33.37; Berndt, PR, 38.80.Diving: 1, Yliniemi, DL, 225.85 points. 2, Eischens, PR, 182.00. 3, Hegg, DL, 181.40.100 butterfly: 1, Gulon, DL, 1:02.15. 2, Westrum, DL, 1:05.78. 3, Smee, PR, 1:10.78. 4, Damar, PR, 1:14.67. 5, Nichols, PR, 1:16.47. JV: Offerdahl, PR, 1:27.52; Deshayes, PR, 1:30.85.100 freestyle: 1, Steinke, DL, 57.73. 2, Peterson, DL, 58.01. 3, E. Ulvin, PR, 58.77. 4, Johnson, DL, 59.21. 5, Vrieze, PR, 1:01.94. 6, Wagner, PR, 1:09.34. JV: Shepersky, PR, 1:23.68.500 freestyle: 1, Tracy, DL, 5:22.46. 2, Hamm, DL, 5:52.98. 3, Ch. Voigt, PR, 6:07.40. 4, O. Ulvin, PR, 6:15.24. 5, Lee, PR, 6:27.81.200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:47.85. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:47.99. 3, Park Rapids (E. Ulvin, Damar, O. Ulvin, Vrieze), 1:56.65. 4, Park Rapids (Nichols, Lee, Kaseman, Ch. Voigt), 1:56.65. JV: Park Rapids (Deshayes, Berndt, Cl. Voigt, Offerdahl), 2:17.96.100 backstroke: 1, Retz, DL, 1:07.33. 2, A. Voigt, PR, 1:09.65. 3, Henderson, DL, 1:15.24. 4, Wagner, PR, 1:15.98. 5, Westrum, DL, 1:16.24. 6, Seifert, PR, 1:17.19. JV: Cl. Voigt, PR, 1:22.96.100 breaststroke: 1, M. Gerdes, DL, 1:15.07. 2, L. Gerdes, DL, 1:17.90. 3, Nichols, PR, 1:20.41. 4, Staley, DL, 1:20.46. 5, Kaseman, PR, 1:22.16. 6, Lee, PR, 1:23.38. JV: Shepersky, PR, 1:25.14; Berndt, PR, 1:42.90.400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (O. Ulvin, Smee, Ch. Voigt, A. Voigt), 4:14.94. 2, Park Rapids (Wagner, Seifert, Offerdahl, Lee), 4:46.29. Exhibition: Detroit Lakes, 4:00.71; Detroit Lakes, 4:03.32.
randomness