ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swimmers coast to win over TRF

The Panthers won all 11 events, including going 1-2 in all three relays, to spark a 105-50 victory.

Putting swimmers in different events didn’t have an impact as the Park Rapids boys swimming team coasted to a 105-50 victory at Thief River Falls on Tuesday, Jan. 26.

The Panthers went 1-2 in all three relays and added four other 1-2 showings in winning all 11 events to improve to 2-0 on the season.

Isaac Zinniel, Cameron Runyan, Leo Kaufenberg and Jordan Odor opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:05.36 while Matthew Litchter, Jacob Zinniel, Malachi Martin and Elliott Nichols followed in 2:11.31.

Jacob Zinniel (in 2:16.67) and Josiah Smee (in 2:17.10) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle before Odor won the 200 individual medley in 2:21.01 and Runyan won the 50 freestyle in 26.08 as the Panthers jumped out to a 39-22 lead.

Odor (in 1:05.60) and Martin (in 1:21.08) went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly, Nichols won the 100 freestyle in 57.97, Jacob Zinniel took first in the 500 freestyle in 6:09.42, and the Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay for a 74-36 advantage. Isaac Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Smee and Nichols won that relay in 1:50.27 with Runyan, Josh David, Carter Schiller and Martin following in 2:00.37.

ADVERTISEMENT

After winning times by Runyan in the 100 backstroke (1:08.75) and Isaac Zinniel in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.55), Park Rapids closed out the meet with a 1-2 showing in the 400 freestyle relay. Jacob Zinniel, Martin, David and Odor took first in 4:11.69 while Nichols, Lichter, Kaufenberg and Isaac Zinniel took second in 4:16.31.

“The boys swam around in some new events, so it was a great opportunity to see what they can do,” said Park Rapids head coach Megan Rykhus. “It’s always good to get out of our comfort zone and swim different things to see where we can use their ability on the team.”

Park Rapids 105, Thief River Falls 50
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Runyan, Kaufenberg, Odor), 2:05.36. 2, Park Rapids (Lichter, J. Zininel, M. Martin, Nichols), 2:11.31. 3, Thief River Falls, 2:29.59. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Schiller, D. Martin, David, Hoyt), 2:44.96.
200 freestyle: 1, J. Zinniel, PR, 2:16.67. 2, Smee, PR, 2:17.10. 3, Skjerven, TRF, 2:52.90. 4, Phillpp, TRF, 2:58.41. 5, Eidelbes, TRF, 3:05.45.
200 individual medley: 1, Odor, PR, 2:21.01. 2, Smith, TRF, 2:42.57. 3, Lichter, PR, 3:02.14. 4, Martinson, TRF, 3:34.76.
50 freestyle: 1, Runyan, PR, 26.08. 2, Koppenhaver, TRF, 26.56. 3, Casavan, TRF, 27.13. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 30.14. 5, Dagg, TRF, 30.14. Schiller, PR, 34.05. JV: D. Martin, PR, 34.99; DeBlieck, PR, 39.32; Hoyt, PR, 39.32.
100 butterfly: 1, Odor, PR, 1:05.60. 2, M. Martin, PR, 1:21.08. 3, Berry, TRF, 1:26.12.
100 freestyle: 1, Nichols, PR, 57.97. 2, Smith, TRF, 1:01.28. 3, Koppenhaver, TRF, 1:01.57. 4, Dagg, TRF, 1:08.78. 5, Lichter, PR, 1:11.95. 6, D. Martin, PR, 1:24.16. JV: DeBlieck, PR, 1:25.46; Hoyt, PR, 1:28.96.
500 freestyle: 1, J. Zinniel, PR, 6:09.42.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Smee, Nichols), 1:50.27. 2, Park Rapids (Runyan, David, Schiller, M. Martin), 2:00.37. 3, Thief River Falls, 2:07.18.
100 backstroke: 1, Runyan, PR, 1:08.75. 2, David, PR, 1:23.62. 3, Schiller, PR, 1:29.83. 4, Martinsen, TRF, 1:31.69. 5, Collins, TRF, 1:48.35.
100 breaststroke: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:14.55. 2, Casavan, TRF, 1:15.94. 3, Phillipp, TRF, 1:41.74. 4, Carlson, TRF, 1:42.34.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Zinniel, M. Martin, David, Odor), 4:11.69. 2, Park Rapids (Nichols, Lichter, Kaufenberg, I. Zinniel), 4:16.31. 3, Thief River Falls, 4:52.50. Exhibition: Park Rapids (DeBlieck, D. Martin, Hoyt, Smee), 5:24.23.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.