ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section basketball tournaments set to begin

Park Rapids girls, Menahga girls, Menahga boys and Nevis boys open playoffs at home.

basketballhoop.jpg

Section tournaments begin on Monday (March 15) for both boys and girls basketball.

The Section 8AA boys basketball tournament opens with Menahga, the No. 8 seed in the South, hosting No. 9 Staples-Motley at 7 p.m. Menahga has a 6-8 record while Staples-Motley is 4-13. The winner travels to No. 1 Fergus Falls on Thursday (March 18) for a 7 p.m. game.

In the North, No. 8 Roseau (6-11) hosts No. 9 Crookston (2-16) with the winner playing at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (10-6) on March 18.

The other Section 8AA North games on March 18 pit No. 2 Warroad (15-2) hosting No. 7 Park Rapids (5-11) at 6 p.m., No. 3 Thief River Falls (6-9) hosting No. 6 East Grand Forks (7-11) and No. 4 Hawley (7-11) hosting No. 5 Bagley (8-10). In the South, No. 2 Perham (13-5) hosts No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek (10-8), No. 3 Breckenridge (12-6) hosts No. 6 Frazee (9-9) and No. 4 Barnesville (10-7) hosts No. 5 Pelican Rapids (10-8).

The quarterfinals will be held on Saturday (March 20) at the high seeds and the semifinals will follow on March 24 at the high seeds. The section championship game will be played on March 26 at a site to be determined.

ADVERTISEMENT

For the Section 8AA girls tournament, Park Rapids received the No. 3 seed in the North and will host No. 6 East Grand Forks on Wednesday (March 17) at 6 p.m. Park Rapids is 6-10 and EGF is 7-11. Menahga (10-3) received the No. 4 seed in the South and will host No. 5 Barnesville (11-5) on Wednesday (March 17) at 7 p.m.

The girls tournament begins on Monday (March 15) with Warroad (the No. 8 seed in the North with a 4-14 record) hosting Bagley (the No. 9 seed in the North with a 2-16 record) and Frazee (the No. 8 seed in the South with a 2-15 record) hosting Wadena-Deer Creek (the No. 9 seed in the South with an 8-10 record). The Warroad vs. Bagley winner plays at No. 1 Crookston (14-3) while the Frazee vs. W-DC winner travels to No. 1 Fergus Falls (15-3) on Wednesday (March 17).

The other Section 8AA North games on March 17 find No. 2 Hawley (11-7) hosting No. 7 Thief River Falls (2-15) and No. 4 Roseau (7-11) hosting No. 5 D-G-F (3-12). In the South, No. 2 Pelican Rapids (16-1) hosts No. 7 Staples-Motley (5-13) and No. 3 Perham (12-6) hosts No. 6 Breckenridge (11-6).

The quarterfinals will be held on Friday (March 19) at the high seeds and the section semifinals will follow on March 23 at the high seeds. The Section 8AA championship game is set for March 25 at a site to be determined.

Nevis received the No. 1 seed in the West for the Section 5A boys tournament and will host the winner between No. 8 Laporte (2-14) and No. 9 Bertha-Hewitt (1-12) on Thursday, March 18, at 7 p.m. Laporte hosts B-H on Monday, March 15. Nevis enters section play with a 16-2 record.

The other Section 5A West games on Thursday (March 18) have No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (14-4) hosting No. 7 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (3-15), No. 3 Verndale (9-9) playing No. 6 Sebeka (5-13) and No. 4 Pine River-Backus (8-10) hosting No. 5 Browerville/Eagle Valley (6-11).

East Central (13-3) and Upsala (12-6) are the top seeds in the East.

The high seeds will host the quarterfinals on Saturday (March 20) and the semifinals on March 24. The Section 5A championship game is set for March 26 at a site to be determined.

ADVERTISEMENT

For the Section 5A West girls tournament, Nevis received the No. 5 seed and will open the playoffs against No. 4 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Walker on Wednesday (March 17) at 7 p.m. Nevis has a 9-9 record while W-H-A is 7-9.

In first-round games on Monday (March 15), No. 8 Verndale (2-15) hosts No. 9 Bertha-Hewitt (1-13) with the winner playing at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (17-1) on March 17 while No. 7 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5-13) hosts No. 10 Laporte (1-13) with the winner traveling to No. 2 B-EV (15-3) on March 17. The other Section 5A West game on Wednesday (March 17) finds No. 3 Pine River-Backus (10-8) hosting No. 6 Sebeka (6-12).

Ogilvie (13-5) and Braham (12-6) are the top seeds in the East.

The high seeds will host the section quarterfinals on Friday (March 19) and the section semifinals on March 23. The Section 5A title game is set for March 25 at a site to be determined.

Related Topics: BASKETBALL
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.