ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Running: Almost 500 turn out for 44th annual Firecracker Footrace

The 5K run/walk is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids track and cross country programs.

Start.JPG
The 459 runners and walkers take off from the starting line at Heartland Park to kick off the 44th annual Firecracker Footrace 5K race on Monday, July 4, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

PARK RAPIDS – With predictions for thunderstorms all morning, the organizers of the 44th Firecracker Footrace weren’t sure what the turnout would be.

Fortunately the meteorologists were wrong as 459 of the registered 500 runners and walkers showed up at Heartland Park on Monday, July 4, for the annual 5K run/walk, which is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids track and field and Park Rapids cross country programs.

“I was very happy with the turnout. You never know what will happen with the weather, but it was good that the weather held off,” said Park Rapids head cross country coach Patrick Richard. “I was glad to see everyone come out. It was a great way to start the 4th.”

KidsFunRun.JPG
A Kids Fun Run capped off the 44th annual Firecracker Footrace at Heartland Park on Monday, July 4, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

“Everything went really well. Mondays are always tough, but I was happy with the turnout,” said Park Rapids head boys track and field coach Andrew Lachowitzer. “It was fun to see this many people show up and to see the community support for this event. Next year I hope it’ll be even bigger.”

“With the way the weather was looking, to have almost 500 was fun to see,” said Park Rapids head girls track and field coach Corey Hill. “I’m grateful for the community and alumni support and to all the volunteers who put in the time to make this community project a success.”

ADVERTISEMENT

KaufenbergsSnelling.JPG
Park Rapids' Matt Kaufenberg (715), Sarah Kaufenberg (716) and Leah Snelling (974) were among the 459 runners and walkers who began the July 4th holiday by running in the 44th annual Firecracker Footrace on Monday, July 4, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Isaiah Warning of Winona topped the men’s field with a time of 15:36 while Frances Zander of Fargo won the women’s title in 20:07. There were 240 men and 219 women who completed the 5K course.

Age division winners for males were Eden Prairie’s Connor Turner in 22:13 (12-under), Park Rapids’ Ephraim Bervig in 17:40 (13-15), Park Rapids’ Eli Bervig in 17:39 (16-18), Warning (19-29), Sam Read of Spokane, Wash., in 17:23 (30-39), Dundas’ Scott Broughton in 21:05 (40-49), Alexandria’s Joey Andreasen in 22:16 (50-59), Eagan’s Rich Phillips in 22:21 (60-69) and West Fargo’s David Flowers in 32:18 (70-over).

ShaniaJohnsonLaurenNaeve.JPG
Park Rapids' Shania Johnson (710) and Lauren Naeve (799) finished the Firecracker Footrace 5K in 20:37 on Monday, July 4, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Leading the females were Canby’s Jordyn Jostock in 26:32 (12-under), New York Mills’ Jada Goeson in 21:18 (13-15), Cali Trygstad of Clive, Iowa, in 20:28 (16-18), Zander (19-29), Bekah Read of Spokane, Wash., in 21:08 (30-39), Eagle Lake’s Jennifer Bromeland in 21:25 (40-49), Robyn Phillips Hudson of Monument, Colo., in 26:34 (50-59), Rochester’s Diane Manlove in 27:20 (60-69) and Maple Grove’s Sandy Henk in 47:04 (70-over).

MikeWissinkJoelEgge.JPG
Park Rapids' Mike Wissink (915) and Park Rapids graduate Joel Egge of Plymouth (623) were among the 240 men who competed in the 44th annual Firecracker Footrace on Monday, July 4, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

There were 36 males and 22 females in the 12-under division, 26 males and 14 females in the 13-15 division, 19 males and 13 females in the 16-18 division, 36 males and 40 females in the 19-29 division, 39 males and 52 females in the 30-39 division, 34 males and 39 females in the 40-49 division, 26 males and 24 females in the 50-59 division, 20 males and 12 females in the 60-69 division, and four males and three females in the 70-over division.

Runners and walkers from 21 states competed in the 5K. A Kids Fun Run capped off the annual event.

Following are the top 10 finishers in each age division. Complete results from the race can be found at www.pickleevents.com.

MEN’S RESULTS

Overall winner: Isaiah Warning, Winona, 15:36.

12-under: 1, Connor Turner, Eden Prairie, 22:13. 2, Jack Mitteness, Park Rapids, 22:19. 3, Tobias Bervig, Park Rapids, 22:36. 4, Tucker Lewis, Long Lake, 23:00. 5, Asher Munstentelger, Roseau, 24:33. 6, Luke Morlock, Stewartville, 25:03. 7, Landen Pederson, Fairmont, 25:57. 8, Everett Erpelding, Hopkins, 26:28. 9, Nolan Erpelding, Hopkins, 26:36. 10, Noah Osterberg, Brooklyn Park, 27:18.

13-15: 1, Ephraim Bervig, Park Rapids, 17:40. 2, Trigg Heimdal, Milford, IA, 18:20. 3, Cannon Lewis, Long Lake, 18:38. 4, Asher Bervig, Park Rapids, 19:31. 5, Caleb Osterberg, Brooklyn Park, 19:34. 6, Van Munstenteiger, Roseau, 20:26. 7, Jarrett Galzki, Park Rapids, 22:41. 8, Wyatt Johanning, Park Rapids, 22:42. 9, Thomas Hartung, Park Rapids, 22:44. 10, Kelton Beacom, Hooper, NE, 23:04.

16-18: 1, Eli Bervig, Park Rapids, 17:39. 2, Logan Maanum, Park Rapids, 17:47. 3, Blaine Hensel, Park Rapids, 18:06. 4, Nathan Smith, League City, TX, 18:32. 5, Ivar Martell, Bismarck, ND, 19:28. 6, Palmer Olson, Bagley, 20:20. 7, Henry Tschetter, Stewartville, 20:22. 8, Ryan Diede, Edina, 20:54. 9, Ben Northrop, Pine Island, 21:24. 10, Luke Hartung, Park Rapids, 22:25.

19-29: 1, Isaiah Warning, Winona, 15:36. 2, Caleb Appleton, Des Moines, IA, 15:53. 3, Brandon Ohara, Perham, 16:02. 4, Kyle Read, Marion, IA, 17:59. 5, Nathaniel Bervig, Park Rapids, 18:11. 6, Tyler Hudson, Monument, CO, 18:21. 7, Joshua Tabery, Wadena, 18:26. 8, Dylan Hudson, Monument, CO, 19:04. 9, Ethan Zehr, Tehachapi, CA, 19:04. 10, Matthew Benson, Park Rapids, 19:07.

30-39: 1, Sam Read, Spokane, WA, 17:23. 2, Andrew Lachowitzer, Park Rapids, 18:50. 3, Jeremy Manstrom, Grand Forks, ND, 19:10. 4, Shane Fickes, Plymouth, 19:22. 5, Karl Stenzel, Princeton, 19:46. 6, Troy Schulze, Hanover, 19:48. 7, Brent Lurken, Kenyon, 19:53. 8, Nicholas Jasmer, Menahga, 21:02. 9, Jake Grimes, Park Rapids, 21:40. 10, Lewis Deitchler, Park Rapids, 22:01.

40-49: 1, Scott Broughton, Dundas, 21:05. 2, Troy Trygstad, Chapel Hill, NC, 21:06. 3, Nick Muir, Wayne, NE, 21:21. 4, Phillip Siek, Fargo, ND, 22:48. 5, Eric Bervig, Park Rapids, 22:55. 6, Adam Munstenteiger, Roseau, 23:35. 7, Shane Hanson, Woodbury, 23:39. 8, Craig Benson, White Bear Lake, 23:40. 9, Brian Hobson, Park Rapids, 23:40. 10, Jake Morlock, Stewartville, 23:45.

50-59: 1, Joey Andreasen, Alexandria, 22:16. 2, Tom Trygstad, Clive, IA, 23:08. 3, Michael Brown, Bloomington, 23:40. 4, Dave Benson, Park Rapids, 23:52. 5, Eric Egge, Northfield, 25:19. 6, William Dubinsky, Tenafly, NJ, 25:34. 7, Mark Andersen, Park Rapids, 25:58. 8, Scott Fernholz, Sartell, 26:00. 9, Brady Hoag, Maple Grove, 26:14. 10, Mike Wissink, Park Rapids, 26:14.

60-69: 1, Rich Phillips, Eagan, 22:21. 2, Mile Becker, Fertile, 25:10. 3, Dale Heinen, Shoreview, 25:46. 4, Tim Nelson, Indianola, IA, 25:46. 5, David Zehr, Tehachapi, CA, 26:07. 6, Ken Gabriel, Park Rapids, 26:32. 7, Kent Cease, Park Rapids, 26:54. 8, Mark Hove, Golden Valley, 27:34. 9, Bob Sauser, Nevis, 29:22. 10, Chuck Klein, Plymouth, 29:58.

70-over: 1, David Flowers, West Fargo, ND, 32:18. 2, Lynn Nelson, Minneapolis, 34:39. 3, Larry Sowden, Park Rapids, 39:24. 4, Daniel Holm, Hermantown, 56:26.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Overall winner: Frances Zander, Fargo, ND, 20:07.

12-under: 1, Jordyn Jostock, Canby, 26:32. 2, Kiley L’Heureux, West Fargo, ND, 28:25. 3, Sara Larson, West Fargo, ND, 28:44. 4, Halle Morlock, Stewartville, 29:11. 5, Mallory McMullen, Menahga, 30:10. 6, Isla Hornbac Hartzler, Edina, 30:30. 7, Charlotte Brouwer, Delano, 32:44. 8, Aubrey Nassan, 35:41. 9, Elle Deschene, Park Rapids, 36:18. 10, Ada Dahlseng, Alexandria, 36:31.

13-15: 1, Jada Goeson, New York Mills, 21:18. 2, Gabrielle O’Neill, Edina, 22:29. 3, Madeline Brandt, Park Rapids, 23:57. 4, Sarah Hartung, Park Rapids, 26:25. 5, Brenna Benson, Warren, 27:08. 6, Mackenzie Mack, Park Rapids, 28:41. 7, Alessia Harmon, Park Rapids, 28:58. 8, Emma Nassan, 29:55. 9 Anna Murphy, Elk River, 32:25. 10, Kendra Young, Newman, GA, 34:05.

16-18: 1, Cali Trygstad, Clive, IA, 20:28. 2, Morgan Koppelman, Park Rapids, 21:25. 3, Julia Harmon, Park Rapids, 22:43. 4, Kara Hoag, Maple Grove, 26:49. 5, Paris Cronin, Fargo, ND, 28:39. 6, Amelia McMullen, Menahga, 30:19. 7, Natalie Murphy, Elk River, 39:14. 8, Amber Gabriel, Park Rapids, 41:01. 9, Mackenzie Eckles, Blue Earth, 41:46. 10, Kate Meagher, Maple Grove, 43:46.

19-29: 1, Frances Zander, Fargo, ND, 20:07. 2, Brooke Benson, Hopkins, 21:45. 3, McKendra Long, Park Rapids, 22:28. 4, Heather Sterner, Plymouth, 22:52. 5, Molly Johnson, St. Louis Park, 24:18. 6, Katie Shumway, Park Rapids, 25:06. 7, Lindsay Maruska, Big Lake, 25:55. 8, Courtney Wirz, Elk River, 26:06. 9, Karolina Watkins, Forney, TX, 26:19. 10, Mariah Hudson, Monument, CO, 26:33.

30-39: 1, Bekah Read, Spokane, WA, 21:08. 2, Amy Forbes, Park Rapids, 21:14. 3, Melanie Priebe, Park Rapids, 22:01. 4, Nicole Brandt, Park Rapids, 23:11. 5, Angela Turnon, Park Rapids, 24:38. 6, Kristine Muir, Wayne, NE, 25:05. 7, Kate Lachowitzer, Park Rapids, 26:12. 8, Rachel Mjones, Moorhead, 26:28. 9, Sarah Richardson, West Fargo, ND, 26:37. 10, Shawnta Everett, New Town, ND, 26:42.

40-49: 1, Jennifer Bromeland, Eagle Lake, 21:25. 2, Annie Oneill, Edina, 23:22. 3, Lindsey Leker, West Fargo, ND, 23:23. 4, Amanda Hanson, Woodbury, 23:30. 5, Lisa Frame-Koppelman, Park Rapids, 25:10. 6, Aarin Galzki, Park Rapids, 26:02. 7, Sarah Kaufenberg, Park Rapids, 27:51. 8, Rachel Miller, Edina, 27:57. 9, Sara Olson, Bagley, 28:14. 10, Kasey Morlock, Stewartville, 28:17.

50-59: 1, Robyn Phillips Hudson, Monument, CO, 26:34. 2, Elizabeth Moss, Tenafly, NJ, 27:02. 3, Amy Northtrop, Pine Island, 28:03. 4, Tami Fernholz, Sartell, 30:19. 5, Jodi Kocher, Lincoln, NE, 30:50. 6, Dawn Hummel, West Fargo, ND, 31:45. 7, Christine Bettendorf, Park Rapids, 32:23. 8, Linda Kumm, Hutchinson, 34:03. 9, Debbie Shumway, Phoenix, AZ, 36:28. 10, Mary Byrnes, Fort Myers, FL, 36:46.

60-69: 1, Diane Manlove, Rochester, 27:20. 2, Tess Wentz, Burnsville, 31:43. 3, Diane Firmani, Wasilla, AK, 34:09. 4, Rosalie Phillips, Eagan, 35:42. 5, Leesa Drury, Park Rapids, 36:29. 6, Connie Wright, Ira, IA, 39:13. 7, Cheryl Hoistad, St. Paul, 41:29. 8, Sharon Bergen, Apple Valley, 49:02. 9, Patricia Larson, Minneapolis, 49:26. 10, Cheryl Deceault, Stephens City, VA, 52:50.

70-over: 1, Sandy Henk, Maple Grove, 47:04. 2, Mary Svendsen, Mount Pleasant, SC, 47:18. 3, Dodie Egge, Park Rapids, 58:29.

RELATED STORIES
Project Manager Justin Maaninga said developers are "very happy" with how bids are tracking with the project's $37 million budget.

Related Topics: PARK RAPIDS
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.