ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Park Rapids once again dominates subsection meet

The Panthers look ahead to sweeping Section 8A titles, qualifying individuals for state Class A meet.

RileyPikeJune4.JPG
Park Rapids' Riley Pike won the long jump with a distance of 14 feet, 7.25 inches and placed third in the triple jump at 31-5.25 at the Subsection 8A East meet at Roseau on Thursday, May 26, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

ROSEAU – Park Rapids continued its dominance at the subsection track and field meet.

Even with Section 8A moving to two subsections instead of three this season, the Panthers once again swept the field at the Subsection 8A East meet on Thursday, May 26.

The Park Rapids girls won their 16th consecutive subsection title while the Park Rapids boys claimed the subsection title for the 10th time in the last 11 seasons. The Panthers will now look to sweep the Section 8A titles at Ada on Friday, June 3.

Park Rapids won five events in compiling 188 points to top the 11-team girls field while the boys won eight events in racking up 227 points. Bagley/Fosston took second in the girls meet with 101 points while Walker-Hackensack-Akeley was the runner-up in the boys meet with 74 points.

JuliaHarmonJune4.JPG
Park Rapids' Julia Harmon threw the shot put 30 feet, 11 inches to place eighth at the Subsection 8A East meet at Roseau on Thursday, May 26, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Leading the Park Rapids girls with individual winning efforts were Natalia Lopez in the 400-meter dash in 1:04.32, Addison Lauwagie in the 800 in 2:27.18 and Riley Pike in the long jump with a distance of 14 feet, 7.25 inches. Lopez and Lauwagie joined Holly Johnson and Morgan Koppelman in winning the 4 x 800 relay in 10:26.80 while Koppelman, Lopez and Lauwagie joined Olivia Davis in winning the 4 x 400 relay in 4:14.67.

ADVERTISEMENT

The other two relays took second with Laney Vrieze, Johnson, Davis and Miller clocking a 1:52.66 in the 4 x 200 while Miller, Vrieze, Johnson and Brooke Kritzeck went 53.18 in the 4 x 100. Adding 2-3 showings for the Panthers were Koppelman (2:27.65) and Madeline Brandt (2:34.96) in the 800 and Koppelman and Lauwagie in the pole vault (both at 8-10).

Placing third were Kritzeck in the 100 hurdles (17.93) and high jump (4-11), Davis in the 400 (1:05.03), Miller in the 200 (27.84), Julia Harmon in the 3,200 (12:47.49), and Pike in the triple jump (31-5.25).

The Park Rapids boys posted four 1-2 showings in capturing the subsection title.

PierceDeBlieckJune4.JPG
Park Rapids' Pierce DeBlieck finished third in both the 110-meter hurdles in 17.80 and the 300 hurdles in 44.24 at the Subsection 8A meet at Roseau on Thursday, May 26, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise<br/>

Tristan Hill (149-8) and Luke Hartung (137-5) went 1-2 in the discus with Hill (47-0) and Hartung (45-3) leading a 1-2 sweep in the shot put. Cameron Runyan (11-9) and Zach Van Batavia (11-3) led the field in the pole vault while Noah Huot (10:08.55) and Ephraim Bervig (10:48.07) went 1-2 in the 3,200.

Also taking first were Eli Bervig in the 800 (2:03.05) and three relay teams. Parker Harmon, Eli Bervig, Huot and Kaleb Stearns won the 4 x 800 relay in 8:35.42; Jayden Walen, Logan Jackson, Runyan and Hill set the pace in the 4 x 100 relay in 46.00; and Sam Warne, Jackson, Huot and Eli Bervig led the way in the 4 x 400 relay in 3:42.79.

BlaineHenselJune4.JPG
Park Rapids' Blaine Hensel (7) finished third in the 1,600-meter run in 4:47.27 and fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 10:58.71 at the Subsection 8A East meet at Roseau on Thursday, May 26, 2022. V
ance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Sam Reish was the runner-up in the long jump at 18-4 and the triple jump at 38-6 while Pierce DeBlieck (17.80 in the 110 hurdles and 44.24 in the 300 hurdles), Runyan (12.01 in the 100 and 24.56 in the 200), Blaine Hensel (4:47.27 in the 1,600), Warne (55.33 in the 400), Stearns (2:07.41 in the 800) and Walen (17-11 in the long jump) finished third.

The top 5 finishers from each subsection automatically advanced to the section meet with the next six best performances from both subsections also qualifying.

Tigers advance athletes to section meet

ROSEAU – Nevis finished third in the girls meet with 85 points and fifth in the boys meet with 60 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jake Rypkema won the 1,600 in 5:44.42 and the 3,200 in 10:51.13 to account for the two winning efforts for the Nevis girls. Grace McNamee was second in the 100 hurdles in 17.59 and third in the 300 hurdles in 52.51 while Liddy DeWulf was the runner-up in the shot put at 35-9.50. Adeline Bjorklund took third in the 1,600 in 6:02.87 and Marley Mitchell was third in the long jump at 14-5. McNamee, Bjorklund and Mitchell joined Addison Lindow on the 4 x 400 relay team that placed third in 4:30.99.

Ayo Ogundeji led the Nevis boys by winning the 200 in 23.24 and taking second in the 100 in 11.53. George Bjorklund won the 1,600 in 4:44.62 and took third in the 3,200 in 10:48.31 while Jon Rice was second in both the 100 hurdles in 17.29 and the 300 hurdles in 43.87.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 188, Bagley/Fosston 101, Nevis 85, Warroad 82, Roseau 63, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 61.50, Clearbrook-Gonvick 36, Grygla-Gatzke 33, Lake of the Woods 25, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 20.50, TrekNorth 1.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Johnson, Lopez, Koppelman, Lauwagie), 10:26.80.

100 hurdles: 1, Heppner, W, 17.45. 2, McNamee, N, 17.59. 3, Kritzeck, PR, 17.93. 7, Hunter, PR 19.94. 8, DeBlieck, PR, 20.36.

100 dash: 1, Phrakonkham, BF, 12.94. 4, Vrieze, PR, 13.93. 7, Mitchell, N, 14.20. 9, Schueller, PR, 14.47. 13, Gravdahl, PR, 14.76. 14, Nelson, N, 15.02. 16, Pyburn, N, 15.09.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:48.66. 2, Park Rapids (Vrieze, Johnson, Davis, Miller), 1:52.66. 7, Nevis (E. Lindow, Nelson, Monroe, Pyburn), 2:03.48.

1,600 run: 1, Rypkema, N, 5:44.42. 3, Bjorklund, N, 6;02.87. 4, Brandt, PR, 6:11.22. 5, Deshayes, PR, 6:12.65. 6, Etter, PR, 6:13.00.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 51.27. 2, Park Rapids (Miller, Vrieze, Johnson, Kritzeck), 53.18.

400 dash: 1, Lopez, PR, 1:04.32. 3, Davis, PR, 1:05.03. 4, Mitchell, N, 1:05.43. 15, Gwiazdon, PR, 1:14.99.

300 hurdles: 1, Heppner, W, 49.79. 3, McNamee, N, 52.51. 5, Kritzeck, PR, 53.95. 7, Officer, PR, 55.73. 8, Grewe, PR, 56.51.

800 run: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 2:27.18. 2, Koppelman, PR, 2:27.65. 3, Brandt, PR, 2:34.96. 4, A. Lindow, N, 2:40.16. 11, C. Isaacson, N, 3:03.31. 15, Kowalke, N, 3:18.91.

200 dash: 1, Tirkkonen, BF, 26.50. 3, Miller, PR, 27.84. 7, Schueller, PR, 29.49. 13, Nelson, N, 30.76. 16, Demoret, PR, 31.78. 20, Monroe, N, 32.91. 23, E. Lindow, N, 33.09.

3,200 run: 1, Rypkema, N, 10:51.13. 3, Harmon, PR, 12:47.39. 8, Bolton, PR, 13:55.17. 9, London, PR, 14:03.60.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Davis, Koppelman, Lopez, Lauwagie), 4:14.67. 3, Nevis (A. Lindow, McNamee, Bjorklund, Mitchell), 4:30.99.

High jump: 1, Lilly, W, 4-11. 3, Kritzeck, PR, 4-11. 5, Hunter, PR, 4-9. 6 (tie), Meier, PR, 4-7.

Pole vault: 1, Sekely, BF, 9-4. 2, Koppelman, PR, 8-10. 3, Lauwagie, PR, 8-10. 5 (tie), Johnson, PR, 6-10.

Long jump: 1, Pike, PR, 14-7.25. 3, Mitchell, N, 14-5. 6, Miller, PR, 13-6.50. 7, Morgan, PR, 13-6.50. 10, E. Lindow, N, 12-1. 19, Nelson, N, 11-4.

Triple jump: 1, Lavine, CG, 32-2.50. 3, Pike, PR, 31-5.25. 4, Morgan, PR, 30-7.50. 6, Davis, PR, 29-8.50. 7, DeWulf, N, 28-8.75. 8, McNamee, N, 28-8.25.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, NKB, 45-0.50. 2, DeWulf, N, 35-9.50. 7, A. Isaacson, N, 31-4.50. 8, Harmon, PR, 30-11. 15, Wolff, PR, 27-6.50. 16, Lange, PR, 26-1.50.

Discus: 1, Johnson, NKB, 105-2. 4, A. Isaacson, N, 98-11. 5, Wolff, PR, 87-8. 8, Engst, N, 80-7. 10, Lange, PR, 77-9. 11, Hartung, PR, 76-1. 16, DeWulf, N, 65-0.

Boys team scores: Park Rapids 227, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 74, Bagley/Fosston 66, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 65, Nevis 60, Lake of the Woods 55, Roseau 46, Clearbrook-Gonvick 41, Grygla-Gatzke 34, Warroad 14, TrekNorth 8.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Harmon, El. Bervig, Huot, Stearns), 8:35.42.

110 hurdles: 1, Bilinski, NKB, 17.17. 2, Rice, N, 17.29. 3, DeBlieck, PR, 17.80. 5 Etter, PR, 19.31. 9 Strasburg, PR 20.97.

100 dash: 1, Nelson, BF, 11.48. 2, Ogundeji, N, 11.53. 3, Runyan, PR, 12.01. 6, Reish, PR, 12.10. 7, Walen, PR, 12.13. 9, Bergstrom, N, 12.48.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck, 1:37.16. Park Rapids (Walen, Jackson, Hill, Hartung), DQ.

1,600 run: 1, Bjorklund, N, 4:44.62. 3, Hensel, PR, 4:47.27. 5, Ep. Bervig, PR, 4:50.26. 6, L. Maanum, PR, 4:51.75. 7, Peterson, N, 5:01.18. 17, Walker, N, 6:10.55.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Walen, Jackson, Runyan, Hill), 46.00.

400 dash: 1, Fahey, NKB, 52.09. 3, Warne, PR, 55.33. 4, Harmon, PR, 55.81. 6, Martin, PR, 56.25.

300 hurdles: 1, Bilinski, NKB, 43.29. 2, Rice, N, 43.87. 3, DeBlieck, PR, 44.24. 5, Etter, PR, 46.18. 9, Strasburg, PR, 49.40.

800 run: 1, El. Bervig, PR, 2:03.05. 3, Stearns, PR, 2:07.41. 4, Lopez, PR, 2:07.62. 11, Lindow, N, 2:19.23. 20, Bucholtz, N, 2:42.58.

200 dash: 1, Ogundeji, N, 23.24. 3, Runyan, PR, 24.56. 7, Dahring, PR, 25.53. 14, Bergstrom, N, 26.18. 15, A. Maanum, PR, 26.43.

3,200 run: 1, Huot, PR, 10:08.55. 2, Ep. Bervig, PR, 10:48.07. 3, Bjorklund, N, 10:48.31. 4, Hensel, PR, 10:58.71. 5, Pohl, N, 11:08.18. 8, Mowell, N, 11:39.10.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Warne, Jackson, Huot, El. Bervig), 3:42.79.

High jump: 1, Lavine, CG, 5-9. 7, Jackson, PR, 5-5. 11, Harmon, PR, 5-1. 13, Etter, PR, 4-9.

Pole vault: 1, Runyan, PR, 11-9. 2, Van Batavia, PR, 10-9. 7, Dahring, PR, 8-3.

Long jump: 1, Rychlock, GG, 18-9. 2, Reish, PR, 18-4. 3, Walen, PR, 17-11. 6, Etter, PR, 16-9. 10, Pyburn, N, 16-0. 25, Bergstrom, N, 13-0.

Triple jump: 1, Ashmoore, WHA, 39-9. 2, Reish, PR, 38-6. 5, Van Batavia, PR, 35-4. 9, Pyburn, N, 33-4. 15, DeBlieck, PR, 30-9.50.

Shot put: 1, Hill, PR, 47-0. 2, Hartung, PR, 45-3. 6, Benson, N, 35-4. 12, Wilkins, PR, 32-11.25.

Discus: 1, Hill, PR, 149-8. 2, Hartung, PR, 137-5. 11, Wilkins, PR, 82-5.

RELATED STORIES
Winning Section 8A title, placing in three events at the state Class A meet highlighted season.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.
The Warriors defeat Osakis, New York Mills and Ottertail Central.
The loss drops the Panthers' record to 2-5 against Section 8AA opponents.
The Team USA skier captures two gold medals and two silver medals at the 2023 Para Nordic Skiing World Championships.