ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Park Rapids boys win Mid-State Conference title for first time since 1996

Park Rapids girls finish in third place behind Detroit Lakes and Pequot Lakes.

ZachVanBatavia.JPG
Park Rapids' Zach Van Batavia easily clears the bar en route to placing fourth in the pole vault with a height of 9 feet, 6 inches during the Mid-State Conference track and field meet at Vern Weekley Field on Tuesday, May 17, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

PARK RAPIDS – It was a historic day for the Park Rapids boys track and field team during the Mid-State Conference meet at Vern Weekley Field on Tuesday, May 17.

Sparked by seven winning performances and five runner-up finishes, the Panthers compiled 163 points to capture the conference title for the first time since 1996. Pequot Lakes placed second with 143 points in this five-team meet.

The Panthers excelled in the throwing events and the distance races. Tristan Hill and Luke Hartung went 1-2 in the shot put and discus while Park Rapids won the 800-meter run, 1,600 and two relays.

KiergonWilkins.JPG
Park Rapids' Kiergon Wilkins releases the shot put during the Mid-State Conference meet on Tuesday, May 17, 2022. Wilkins placed 11th with a throw of 34 feet, 3 inches.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Hill threw the discus 142 feet, 5 inches with Hartung following at 138-11 while Hartung took first in the shot put at 45-8 with Hill following at 45-7.50. The Panthers had three runners finish among the top 5 in both the 800 and 1,600. Eli Bervig set the pace in the 800 in 2:03.02 with Thomas Lopez (third in 2:08.60) and Logan Maanum (fifth in 2:09.76) following. In the 1,600, Ephraim Bervig led the field in 4:43.08 while Noah Huot (third in 4:46.20) and Blaine Hensel (fifth in 4:48.75) finishing among the leaders.

Eli Bervig, Parker Harmon, Lopez and Huot opened the meet by winning the 4 x 800 relay in 8:19.65 while Sam Warne, Hartung, Logan Jackson and Eli Bervig closed the meet with a winning time of 3:38.15 in the 4 x 400 relay. Pierce DeBlieck won the 300 hurdles in 44.24 and took second in the 110 hurdles in 18.07. Also placing second were Jayden Walen, Jackson, Cameron Runyan and Hill in the 4 x 100 relay in 45.07 and in the 4 x 200 relay in 1:37.41.

ADVERTISEMENT

ParkerHarmon.JPG
Park Rapids' Parker Harmon clears the bar at 5 feet, 2 inches to place ninth in the high jump at the Mid-State Conference meet on Tuesday, May 17, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Other top efforts were turned in by Cameron Runyan in the 100 (sixth in 12.13), Hartung in the 200 (seventh in 24.79), Warne in the 400 (fifth in 54.30), Hensel (third in 10:46.11) and Asher Bervig (fourth in 10:51.20) in the 3,200, Darryl Etter in the 110 hurdles (fourth in 20.02), Landon Strasburg in the 300 hurdles (fourth in 49.65), Jackson in the high jump (fifth at 5-6), Runyan (third at 10-6) and Zach Van Batavia (fourth at 9-6) in the pole vault, Walen in the long jump (fourth at 18-1), and Van Batavia in the triple jump (seventh at 35-10).

The first-place finishers received all-conference honors while the runners-up were all-conference honorable mention athletes.

Boys team scores: Park Rapids 163, Pequot Lakes 143, Crosby-Ironton 91.50, Detroit Lakes 76, Staples-Motley 75.50.

100: 1, Converse, SM, 11.40. 6, Runyan, PR, 12.13. 7, Walen, PR, 12.28. 13, Van Batavia, PR, 12.63.

200: 1, Megazzini, PL, 23.13. 7, Hartung, PR, 24.79. 11, Dahring, PR, 25.41. 12, Martin, PR, 25.53.

400: 1, Megazzini, PL, 50.39. 5, Warne, PR, 54.30. 7, Harmon, PR, 55.64. 8, Martin, PR, 55.93.

800: 1, El. Bervig, PR, 2:03.02. 3, Lopez, PR, 2:08.60. 5, L. Maanum,PR, 2;09.76.

1,600: 1, Ep. Bervig, PR, 4:43.08. 3, Huot, PR, 4:46.20. 5, Hensel, PR, 4:48.75.

3,200: 1, Hall, PL, 10:03.88. 3, Hensel, PR, 10:46.11. 4, A. Bervig, Pr, 10:51.20. 7, Dejarlais, PR, 12:10.65.

110 hurdles: 1, Schissel, PL, 16.74. 2, DeBlieck, PR, 18.07. 4, Etter, PR, 20.02. 8, Strasburg, PR, 21.76.

300 hurdles: 1, DeBlieck, PR, 44.24. 4, Strasburg, PR, 49.65.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 45.07. 2, Park Rapids (Walen, Jackson, Runyan, Hill), 45.43.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Crosby-Ironton, 1:34.60. 2, Park Rapids (Walen, Runyan, Jackson, Hill), 1:37.41.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Warne, Hartung, Jackson, El. Bervig), 3:38.15.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (El. Bervig, Harmon, Lopez, Huot), 8:19.64.

Shot put: 1, Hartung, PR, 45-8. 2, Hill, PR, 45-7.50. 11, Wilkins, PR, 34-3.

Discus: 1, Hill, PR, 142-5. 2, Hartung, PR, 138-11. 12, Wilkins, PR, 92-11.

High jump: 1, Miller, SM, 6-2. 5, Jackson, PR, 5-6. 9, Harmon, PR, 5-2. 12, Etter, PR, 4-9.

Pole vault: 1, Nierenhausen, CI, 13-0. 3, Runyan, PR, 9-6. 4, Van Batavia, PR, 9-6. 9 (tie), Dahring, PR, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Megazzini, PL, 20-3.50. 4, Walen, PR, 18-1. 8, Etter, PR, 16-9.50. 10, Reese, PR, 15-7.

Triple jump: 1, Marsh, DL, 41-3. 7, Van Batavia, PR, 35-10. 9, DeBlieck, PR, 34-4.75. 13, A. Maanum, PR, 30-8.

QuinnHunter.JPG
Park Rapids' Quinn Hunter clears the bar at 4 feet, 8 inches to place sixth in the high jump at the Mid-State Conference meet on Tuesday, May 17, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Park Rapids girls take 3rd

PARK RAPIDS – Natalia Lopez played a role in three winning efforts as the Park Rapids girls track and field team finished third at the Mid-State Conference meet at Vern Weekley Field on Tuesday, May 17.

Lopez won the 400-meter dash in 1:01.59 and ran on two winning relays, joining Morgan Koppelman, Olivia Davis and Addison Lauwagie in the 4 x 400 that clocked a 4:11.37 and teaming with Holly Johnson, Madeline Brandt and Lauwagie to win the 4 x 800 in 9:53.24. Koppelman had the other winning performance by clearing 9 feet in the pole vault as the Panthers tailed 137 points. Detroit Lakes won the team title with 167 points while Pequot Lakes edged out the Panthers for second with 138 points.

Adding runner-up showings for Park Rapids were Koppelman with a 5:41.82 in the 1,600 and Riley Pike with a distance of 15-3.50 in the long jump. Pike also took third in the triple jump at 31-6.25. Also placing third were Davis in the 400 (1:03.75), Lauwagie in the 800 (2:27.36) and Brooke Kritzeck in the 100 hurdles (17.87) and high jump (4-10).

BrookeKritzeck.JPG
Brooke Kritzeck anchored Park Rapids' 4 x 100-meter relay team that placed third at the Mid-State Conference meet on Tuesday, May 17, 2022. Kritzeck also placed third in the 100-meter hurdles and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Park Rapids took third in the other two relays as Nora Gwiazdon, Laney Vrieze, Brandi Morgan and Kritzeck clocked a 54.82 in the 4 x 100 while Vrieze, Johnson, Davis and Olivia Miller went 1:52.82 in the 4 x 200.

The other top performances for Park Rapids were turned in Vrieze in the 100 (eighth in 14.32), Miller in the 200 (fifth in 29.09), Davis in the 400 (fourth in 1:03.92), Koppelman in the 800 (fourth in 2;30.25), Julia Harmon in the 3,200 (fourth in 12:42.69) and shot put (fourth at 32-2), Kritzeck in the 300 hurdles (fourth in 52.98), Simone Wolff in the discus (fifth at 89-2), Jena Meier in the high jump (fourth at 4-8), Lauwagie in the pole vault (fourth at 8 feet), and Davis in the triple jump (fourth at 31-2.50).

ADVERTISEMENT

OliviaMillerOliviaDavis.JPG
Olivia Miller reaches for the baton from Olivia Davis during the 4 x 200-meter relay at the Mid-State Conference meet on Tuesday, May 17, 2022. Park Rapids finished third in that relay in 1:52.82.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Girls team scores: Detroit Lakes 167, Pequot Lakes 138, Park Rapids 137, Staples-Motley 92, Crosby-Ironton 20.

100: 1, Larson, DL, 13.16. 8, Vrieze, PR, 14.32. 9, Schueller, PR, 14.56. 13, Clark, PR, 15.38.

200: 1, Larson, DL, 27.14. 5, Miller, PR, 29.09. 8, Schueller, PR, 30.52. 12, Demoret, PR, 32.24.

400: 1, Lopez, PR, 1:01.59. 3, Miller, PR, 1:03.75. 4, Davis, PR, 1:03.92.

800: 1, Cal. Chaney, PL, 2:13.19. 3, Lauwagie, PR, 2:27.36. 4, Koppelman, PR, 2:30.25. 6, Brandt, PR, 2:35.85.

1,600: 1, Car. Chaney, PL, 5:24.02. 2, Koppelman, PR, 5:41.82. 9, Etter, PR, 6:19.62. 11, Campbell, PR, 6:22.77.

3,200: 1, Burton, SM, 11:38.91. 4, Harmon, PR, 12:42.69. 6, Bolton, PR, 13:29.81. 8, London, PR, 13:54.86.

100 hurdles: 1, Johnson, DL, 16.41. 3, Kritzeck, PR, 17.87. 9, Hunter, PR, 19.74. 12, DeBlieck, PR, 21.60.

300 hurdles: 1, Paulson, DL, 48.22. 4, Kritzeck, PR, 52.98. 7, Officer, PR, 56.44. 8, Grewe, PR, 57.53.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 51.19. 3, Park Rapids (Gwiazdon, Vrieze, Morgan, Kritzeck), 54.82.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 1:49.04. 3, Park Rapids (Vrieze, Johnson, Davis, Miller), 1:52.82.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lopez, Koppelman, Davis, Lauwagie), 4:11.37.4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Johnson, Lopez, Brandt, Lauwagie), 9:53.24.

Shot put: 1, Hauser, DL, 35-10. 4, Harmon, PR, 32-2. 8, Wolff, PR, 28-8. 11, Lange, PR, 25-9.

Discus: 1, Hauser, DL, 110-5. 5, Wolff, PR, 89-2. 12, Lange, PR, 72-3.50.

High jump: 1, Gunderson, DL, 5-0. 3, Kritzeck, PR, 4-10. 4, Meier, PR, 4-8. 6, Hunter, PR, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Koppelman, PR, 9-0. 4, Lauwagie, PR, 8-0. 7, Johnson, PR, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Laposky, PL, 15-6.50. 2, Pike, PR, 15-3.50. 7, Miller, PR, 13-9. 10, Morgan, PR, 13-3.75.

Triple jump: 1, Anderson, DL, 33-2. 3, Pike, PR, 31-6.25. 4, Davis, PR, 31-2.50. 8, Morgan, PR, 30-4.

RELATED STORIES
Winning Section 8A title, placing in three events at the state Class A meet highlighted season.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Tigers jump out to a 31-8 halftime lead to split the season series.
The Park Rapids senior guard hit a 3-pointer against Hawley to surpass 1,000 career points.
Jack Doda scores with :26 remaining in regulation as the Section 8A rivals settle for a tie.
The Braves improve to 5-4 in Park Region Conference play with the victory.