ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Park Rapids remains undefeated in dual meets

The Panthers coast to a 112-52 victory over Fosston/Bagley/Crookston.

EmmaVriezeFly.JPG
Emma Vrieze won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:08.78 during Park Rapids' dual win over Fosston/Bagley/Crookston at the Area High School pool on Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

PARK RAPIDS – Park Rapids won the first nine events before swimming exhibition in a 112-52 victory over Fosston/Bagley/Crookston at the Area High School pool on Tuesday, Sept. 13.

Claire Voigt, Gabi Shepersky, Emma Vrieze and Amelia Bagstad won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:09.09 while Lizzie Seifert, McKenzie Himango, Nora Cederstrom and Maya Deshayes followed in 2:09.96 to start this dual meet.

The Panthers then went 1-2-3 in the next four events to take control.

AllieRowland.JPG
Allie Rowland finished first in diving with a career best 208.40 points during Park Rapids' dual meet against Fosston/Bagley/Crookston on Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Avery Schueller (in 2:15.44), Massie Lee (in 2:18.55) and Maria Wagner (in 2:30.60) swept the 200 freestyle before Vrieze (in 2:30.73), Mylee Edevold (in 2:37.13) and Voigt (in 2:40.60) led the way in the 200 individual medley. Seifert’s 28.05, Deshayes’ 28.13 and Bagstad’s 29.76 produced a 1-2-3 finish in the 50 freestyle while Allie Rowland (with 208.40 points), Laney Vrieze (with 139.55 points) and Grace Officer (with 122.80 points) swept diving.

Emma Vrieze clocked a winning time of 1:08.78 in the 100 butterfly while Seifert’s 1:01.17 and Cederstrom’s 1:02.27 led to a 1-2 finish in the 100 freestyle. Lee won the 500 freestyle in 6:15.48 while Bagstad (in 6:24.16) and Edevold (in 6:35.57) followed.

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay with Schueller, Voigt, Lee and Deshayes clocking a 1:53.95 and Wagner, Cederstrom, Seifert and Edevold following in 1:56.13.

The Panthers swam exhibition in the final three events.

GabiShepersky.JPG
Gabi Shepersky swam the breaststroke leg on Park Rapids' winning 200-yard medley relay team during a dual meet against Fosston/Bagley/Crookston on Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Schueller would have won the 100 backstroke in 1:11.21 and Himango would have placed second in 1:13.93. In the 100 breaststroke, the Panthers would have posted a 1-2 showing behind Shepersky’s 1:20.40 and Voigt’s 1:30.09. Park Rapids also would have gone 1-2 in the 400 freestyle relay with Lee, Himango, Shepersky and Emma Vrieze clocking a 4:17.71 and Edevold, Bagstad, Schueller and Wagner clocking a 4:21.25.

Park Rapids also won the junior varsity meet by a 91-35 margin.

The win lifted the Panthers to 3-0 in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids 112, Fosston/Bagley/Crookston 52

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Voigt, G. Shepersky, E. Vrieze, Bagstad), 2:09.09. 2, Park Rapids (L. Seifert, Himango, N. Cederstrom, Deshayes), 2:09.96. 3, FBC, 2:21.20. JV: Park Rapids (Langebehn, Lichter, Randall, Sather), 2:31.76; Park Rapids (Grande, Maninga, W. Seifert, M. Shepersky), 2:36.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Schueller, PR, 2:15.44. 2, Lee, PR, 2:18.55. 3, Wagner, PR, 2:30.60. 4, Aamoth, FBC, 2:38.40. JV: M. Cederstrom, PR, 2:35.03; Grewe, PR, 2:44.09; Kaufenberg, PR, 3:02.24.

200 individual medley: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 2:30.73. 2, Edevold, PR, 2:37.13. 3, Voigt, PR, 2:40.60. 4, Nelson, FBC, 2:57.16. 5, Gunderson, FBC, 3:14.45. JV: Noyd, PR, 3:16.94; Lichter, PR, 3:23.14.

50 freestyle: 1, L. Seifert, PR, 28.05. 2, Deshayes, PR, 28.13. 3, Bagstad, PR, 29.76. 4, Carlin, FBC, 30.76. JV: W. Seifert, PR, 29.44; Maninga, PR, 34.34; Sather, PR, 36.29.

Diving: 1, A. Rowland, PR, 208.40 points. 2, L. Vrieze, PR, 139.55. 3, Officer, PR, 122.80. JV: K. Rowland. PR, 111.25.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 1:08.78. 2, Friborg, FBC, 1:10.08. 3, Deshayes, PR, 1:12.22. 4, Himango, PR, 1:13.41. 5, Gunderson, FBC, 1:36.71. JV: M. Cederstrom, PR, 1:23.89; Grande, PR, 1:31.51; Randall, PR, 1:35.30.

100 freestyle: 1, L. Seifert, PR, 1:01.17. 2, N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:02.27. 3, Pederson, FBC, 1:06.76. 4, G. Shepersky, PR, 1:08.36. 5, Carlin, FBC, 1:08.49. JV: Langebehn, PR, 1:09.25; Maninga, PR, 1:16.14; Sather, PR, 1:19.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Lee, PR, 6:15.48. 2, Bagstad, PR, 6:24.16. 3, Edevold, PR, 6:35.57.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Schueller, Voigt, Lee, Deshayes), 1:53.95. 2, Park Rapids (Wagner, N. Cederstrom, L. Seifert, Edevold), 1:56.13. 3, FBC, 2:04.52. JV: Park Rapids (Grande, Noyd, M. Shepersky, M. Cederstrom), 2:13.88; Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Lichter, Sather, Grewe), 2:19.25.

100 backstroke: 1, Aamoth, FBC, 1:17.74. 2, Green, FBC, 1:27.03. Exhibition: Schueller, PR, 1:11.21; Himango, PR, 1:13.93; N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:26.82. JV: Langebehn, PR, 1:22.02; W. Seifert, PR, 1:24.61; Kaufenberg, PR, 1:33.41.

100 breaststroke: 1, Nelson, FBC, 1:32.78. 2, Pederson, FBC, 1:36.64. Exhibition: G. Shepersky, PR, 1:20.40; Voigt, PR, 1:30.09. JV: Grande, PR, 1:32.18; Randall, PR, 1:32.27; Lichter, PR, 1:34.02.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FBC, 4:45.17. 2, FBC, 5:21.68. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Lee, Himango, G. Shepersky, E. Vrieze), 4:17.71; Park Rapids (Edevold, Bagstad, Schueller, Wagner), 4:21.25. JV: Park Rapids (Maninga, Grewe, Randall, W. Seifert), 4:56.66; Park Rapids (M. Cederstrom, Noyd, M. Shepersky, Langebehn), 5:01.82.

RELATED STORIES
The Panthers repeated as Section 8A True Team, Mid-State Conference and Section 8A champions while qualifying for state in 10 events.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
11 members of the Park Rapids Figure Skating Club place in the 15th annual Granite City Compete event.
The Flyers score 5 unanswered goals in a 6-4 victory.
The Tigers remain undefeated in Northland Conference play.
The Panthers tie the school record in vault with a 35.375 during a triangular meet at Perham.