ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Park Rapids places 11th at state True Team meet

The Panthers score 925.50 points at this 12-team meet.

McKenzieHimangoFly (1).JPG
McKenzie Himango swam the butterfly leg on Park Rapids' C 200-yard medley relay team at the state Class A True Team meet on Saturday, Oct. 22, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

MINNEAPOLIS – Allie Rowland and Emma Vrieze posted top 10 finishes to lead the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team at the state Class A True Team meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center on Saturday, Oct. 22.

Rowland finished eighth in diving with 307.35 points while Vrieze clocked a 25.98 to place 10th in the 50-yard freestyle as the Panthers compiled 925.50 points to finish 11th in this 12-team meet. Visitation (which had 32 top 10 finishes, including a 1-2-3-4 sweep in the 500 freestyle) won the state title with 2,217.50 points.

Park Rapids opened the meet by scoring 100 points in the 200 medley relay with Addison Lauwagie, Massie Lee, Mylie Edevold and Vrieze leading the way by placing 21st in 2:02.40.

Lizzie Seifert had the Panthers’ top time in the 200 freestyle by clocking a 2:08.86 for 20th place as Park Rapids scored 62 points in that event. Maya Deshayes finished 37th in the 200 individual medley in 2:32.43 in helping the Panthers add 48 points to their team score.

After Park Rapids scored 96.50 points in the 50 freestyle and 77 points in diving, Lauwagie placed 19th in the 100 butterfly in 1:05.41 and Vrieze tied for 16th in the 100 freestyle in 57.96. The Panthers scored 58 points in the 100 butterfly and 71.50 points in the 100 freestyle.

ADVERTISEMENT

Seifert’s 5:49.67 in the 500 freestyle was good for 18th place as the Panthers scored 71 points in that race. Park Rapids added 124 points in the 200 freestyle relay, led by a 1:47.97 for 13th place by Lauwagie, Edevold, Seifert and Avery Schueller.

In the 100 backstroke, Amelia Bagstad finished 33rd in 1:10.45 as the Panthers scored 32 points while Lee’s 1:18.78 for 28th place in the 100 breaststroke helped add 67.50 points. Vrieze, Seifert, Deshayes and Schueller finished 14th in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:59.62 as Park Rapids scored 118 points in the final event.

In the True Team format, each team could enter four entries in each event with all finishers scoring points.

“(We) swam and dove well,” said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. “For most of the meet, we were in 10th place and the last few events Melrose got us. Still happy where we placed and how we did against some big schools and talented athletes.”

Team scores: Visitation 2,217.50, Orono 1,965.50, Delano 1,959, Monticello 1,575, Mound Westonka 1,546.50, Waconia 1,449, Mahtomedi 1,383, Breck 1,350.50, New Prague 1,340, Melrose 984, Park Rapids 925.50, Grand Rapids 902.50.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Mound Westonka, 1:49.57. 2, Visitation, 1:52.94. 3, Delano, 1:52.02. 21, Park Rapids (Lauwagie, Lee, Edevold, E. Vrieze), 2:02.40. 37, Park Rapids (Wagner, G. Shepersky, Voigt, W. Seifert), 2:10.06. 40, Park Rapids (Bagstad, N. Cederstrom, Himango, Langbehn), 2:12.17. 48, Park Rapids (Randall, M. Shepersky, Noyd, Kaufenberg), 2:33.06.

200 freestyle: 1, Passe, V, 1:54.64. 2, Burke, V, 1:56.41. 3, Andreen, O, 1:57.68. 20, L. Seifert, PR, 2:08.86. 26, Schueller, PR, 2:10.15. 43, M. Cederstrom, PR, 2:20.48. 45, Grande, PR, 2:22.06.

200 individual medley: 1, Dueck, MW, 2:09.25. 2, Farley, V, 2:10.09. 3, Miller, V, 2:12.58. 32, Deshayes, PR, 2:32.43. 35, Lee, PR, 2:33.24. 38, Bagstad, PR, 2:34.42. 43, G. Shepersky, PR, 2:47.13.

50 freestyle: 1, Biegler, Mont, 24.05. 2, Wright, Maht, 24.46. 3, Storm, MW, 24.57. 10, E. Vrieze, PR, 25.98. 21, Lauwagie, PR, 26.57. 30 (tie), Edevold, PR, 27.39. 38, W. Seifert, PR, 27.79.

Diving: 1, Lommel, D, 401.75 points. 2, Dalsin, NP, 367.60. 3, Monette, MW, 348.20. 8, A. Rowland, PR, 307.35. 30, K. Rowland, PR, 112.35. 32, Officer, PR, 109.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Biegler, Mont, 59.25. 2, Farley, V, 59.28. 3, McAdam, V, 59.82. 19, Lauwagie, PR, 1:05.41. 31, Edevold, PR, 1:08.47. 42, N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:12.55. 46, Wagner, PR, 1:16.25.

100 freestyle: 1, Crosby, B, 52.14. 2, Wright, Maht, 53.22. 3, Miller, V, 53.80. 16 (tie), E. Vrieze, PR, 57.96. 23, Schueller, PR, 58.54. 41, Himango, PR, 1:02.11. 44, W. Seifert, PR, 1:03.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Passe, V, 5:06.96. 2, Burke, V, 5:12.70. 3, Lindstrom, V, 5:15.69. 18, L. Seifert, PR, 5:49.67. 31, Deshayes, PR, 6:00.56. 32, Voigt, PR, 6:00.63. 44, Grande, PR, 6:23.16.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Visitation, 1:41.05. 2, Mahtomedi, 1:41.69. 3, Delano, 1:41.71. 13, Park Rapids (Lauwagie, Edevold, L. Seifert, Schueller), 1:47.97. 30, Park Rapids (W. Seifert, Himango, M. Cederstrom, Deshayes), 1:54.22. 44, Park Rapids (Langbehn, Randall, Grewe, Grande), 2:03.69. 47, Park Rapids (Maninga, Kaufenberg, Lichter, Noyd), 2:15.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Crosby, B, 57.24. 2, Dueck, MW, 59.85. 3, Strobl, D, 1:00.83. 33, Bagstad, PR, 1:10.45. 37, Wagner, PR, 1:11.27. 46, Voigt, PR, 1:14.98. 48, Randall, PR, 1:18.30.

100 breaststroke: 1, Johnston, MW, 1:05.99. 2, Drossel, Mel, 1:06.66. 3, Allingham, B, 1:10.59. 28, Lee, PR, 1:18.78. 29, Himango, PR, 1:18.79. 35, G. Shepersky, PR, 1:20.13. 36 (tie), N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:20.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Visitation, 3:37.28. 2, Mahtomedi, 3:43.60. 3, Orono, 3:44.89. 14, Park Rapids (E. Vrieze, L. Seifert, Deshayes, Schuller), 3:59.62. 35, Park Rapids (Bagstad, Voigt, N. Cederstrom, Lee), 4:19.64. 42, Park Rapids (M. Cederstrom, Wagner, G. Shepersky, Grande), 4:31.95. 46, Park Rapids (Grewe, Lichter, Maninga, M. Shepersky), 4:53.07.

RELATED STORIES
The Panthers repeated as Section 8A True Team, Mid-State Conference and Section 8A champions while qualifying for state in 10 events.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
11 members of the Park Rapids Figure Skating Club place in the 15th annual Granite City Compete event.
The Flyers score 5 unanswered goals in a 6-4 victory.
The Tigers remain undefeated in Northland Conference play.
The Panthers tie the school record in vault with a 35.375 during a triangular meet at Perham.