ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Park Rapids coasts to win in final home meet

The Panthers win 9 events in a 119-65 Mid-State Conference victory over Perham/New York Mills.

ClaireVoigtFreestyle.JPG
Claire Voigt swims to a runner-up 6:11.06 in the 500-yard freestyle during the Panthers' win over Perham/New York Mills on Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

PARK RAPIDS – Eight 1-2 finishes kept the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team undefeated in dual meets.

The Panthers won nine of the first 11 events before swimming exhibition in the final relay in coasting to a 119-65 Mid-State Conference victory over Perham/New York Mills in the final home meet of the season at the Area High School pool on Thursday, Sept. 22.

Park Rapids claimed a 12-2 lead by going 1-2 in the 200-yard medley relay. Claire Voigt, Massie Lee, Avery Schueller and Addison Lauwagie led the way in 2:07.64 while Maria Wagner, Gabi Shepersky, Maya Deshayes and Lizzie Seifert followed in 2:09.54.

After Emma Vrieze won the 200 freestyle in 2:06.10 and Nora Cederstrom took third in 2:17.64, the Panthers posted 1-2 showings in the next two events. Deshayes (in 2:29.69) and Voigt (in 2:39.83) set the pace in the 200 individual medley while Seifert (in 27.49) and Mylee Edevold (in 27.60) led the field in the 50 freestyle as Park Rapids built a 45-17 lead.

MayaDeshayesBreaststroke.JPG
Maya Deshayes swims the breaststroke leg of the 200-yard individual medley during Park Rapids' meet against Perham/New York Mills on Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022. Deshayes won the event with a time of 2:29.69.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

PNYM went 1-2 in diving with Allie Rowland finishing third with 175.95 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

A 1-2-3 sweep in the next two events pushed the Panthers’ lead to 77-33. Vrieze (in 1:07.22), Lee (in 1:11.36) and Wagner (in 1:15.89) led the sweep in the 100 butterfly before Lauwagie (in 57.81), Deshayes (in 1:00.87) and Edevold (in 1:01.25) produced a sweep in the 100 freestyle.

Voigt’s runner-up 6:11.06 and Cederstrom’s 6:20.29 for third place in the 500 freestyle were followed by a 1-2 showing in the 200 freestyle relay as Seifert, Shepersky, Vrieze and McKenzie Himango clocked a 1:53.95 and Schueller, Amelia Bagstad, Edevold and Cederstrom followed in 1:54.58.

NoraCederstromFreestyle.JPG
Nora Cederstrom takes a breath during the 200-yard freestyle in the Panthers' win over Perham/New York Mills on Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022. Cederstrom placed third in that race with a time of 2:17.64.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Two more 1-2 finishes gave the Panthers a 119-53 advantage. Lauwagie won the 100 backstroke in 1:06.17 and Bagstad was second in 1:11.95 while Lee led the field in the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.35 and Schueller was the runner-up in 1:22.54.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay. The Panthers would have posted another 1-2 showing as Deshayes, Cederstrom, Seifert and Schueller went 4:03.49 and Vrieze, Himango, Wagner and Lauwagie finished in 4:07.81.

The win lifted the Panthers’ record in dual meets to 4-0.

Park Rapids also won the junior varsity meet by a 121-38 margin.

Park Rapids 119, Perham/New York Mills 65

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Voigt, Lee, Schueller, Lauwagie), 2:07.64. 2, Park Rapids (Wagner, G. Shepersky, Deshayes, L. Seifert), 2:09.54. 3, Perham, 2:13.94. JV: Park Rapids (Langbehn, Lichter, M. Cederstrom, W. Seifert), 2:25.12; Park Rapids (Grewe, M. Shepersky, Grande, Sather), 2:32.77.

200 freestyle: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 2:06.10. 2, Ziemke, PNYM, 2:06.33. 3, N. Cederstrom, PR, 2:17.64. 4, Himango, PR, 2:20.08. 5, McDonald, PNYM, 2:27.30. JV: Randall, PR, 2:39.10; Maninga, PR, 2:44.32; Kaufenberg, PR, 2:56.92.

200 individual medley: 1, Deshayes, PR, 2:29.69. 2, Voigt, PR, 2:39.83. 3, Vickmark, PNYM, 2:41.03. 4, Mursu, PNYM, 2:43.29. 5, G. Shepersky, PR, 2:45.96. JV: Langbehn, PR, 3:02.76; Sather, PR, 3:16.57.

50 freestyle: 1, L. Seifert, PR, 27.49. 2, Edevold, PR, 27.60. 3, Schultz, PNYM, 27.85. 4, M. Meyer, PNYM, 28.98. 5, Bagstad, PR, 29.42. JV: W. Seifert, PR, 28.98; M. Cederstrom, PR, 30.63; M. Shepersky, PR, 35.87.

Diving: 1, Lorentz, PNYM, 258.05 points. 2, McAllister, PNYM, 211.75. 3, A. Rowland, PR, 175.95. 4, Officer, PR, 158.55. 5, L. Vrieze, PR, 153.50. JV: K. Rowland, PR, 144.40.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 1:07.22. 2, Lee, PR, 1:11.36. 3, Wagner, PR, 1:15.89. 4, Mursu, PNYM, 1:18.37. 5, McDonald, PNYM, 1:19.85. JV: W. Seifert, PR, 1:26.90; Grande, PR, 1:28.17.

100 freestyle: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 57.81. 2, Deshayes, PR, 1:00.87. 3, Edevold, PR, 1:01.25. 4, M. Meyer, PNYM, 1:02.16. 5, K. Kratzke, PNYM, 1:13.92. JV: Grewe, PR, 1:11.19; M. Shepersky, PR, 1:19.54; Kaufenberg, PR, 1:20.57.

500 freestyle: 1, Ziemke, PNYM, 5:53.67. 2, Voigt, PR, 6:11.06. 3, N. Cederstrom, PR, 6:20.29. 4, Himango, PR, 6:5.65. 5, Schultz, PNYM, 6:34.86. JV: M. Cederstrom, PR, 7:01.40; Randall, PR, 7:12.86; Lichter, PR, 7:51.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (L. Seifert, G. Shepersky, E. Vrieze, Himango), 1:53.95. 2, Park Rapids (Schueller, Bagstad, Edevold, N. Cederstrom), 1:54.58. 3, Perham, 1:56.41. JV: Park Rapids (K. Rowland, Officer, A. Rowland, L. Vrieze), 2:17.88; Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Sather, M. Shepersky, Randall), 2:19.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 1:06.17. 2, Bagstad, PR, 1:11.95. 3, Vickmark, PNYM, 1:14.70. 4, Galbrecht, PNYM, 1:20.35. 5, G. Shepersky, PR, 1:24.27. JV: Grewe, PR, 1:23.23; Maninga, PR, 1:29.37; Sather, PR, 1:31.20.

100 breaststroke: 1, Lee, PR, 1:18.35. 2, Schueller, PR, 1:22.54. 3, K. Kratzke, PNYM, 1:25.29. 4, Diggins, PNYM, 1:27.74. 5, M. Kratzke, PNYM, 1:28.70. 6, Wagner, PR, 1:29.28. JV: Grande, PR, 1:29.29; Lichter, PR, 1:34.45; Langbehn, PR, 1:35.42.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 4:09.85. 2, Perham, 4:52.40. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Deshayes, N. Cederstrom, L. Seifert, Schueller), 4:03.49; Park Rapids (E. Vrieze, Himango, Wagner, Lauwagie), 4:07.81; Park Rapids (Edevold, Bagstad, Voigt, Lee), 4:15.13. JV: Park Rapids (W. Seifert, Grande, Lichter, M. Cederstrom), 4:51.98; Park Rapids (Randall, Grewe, Maninga, Langbehn), 5:00.96.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What to read next
Halle Landstrom and Morgan Koppelman finish 1-2 on the balance beam to lead the Panthers.
The Panthers follow a win over Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena with a loss to United North Central.
The Panthers open the season with a 58-28 victory on the road.
Only 3 letterwinners return from last year's team that posted a 16-10 record.