ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Different scoring system, same result for Park Rapids

The Panthers rely on depth to defeat Bemidji, improve to 5-0 in dual meets.

LizzieSeifertFreestyle.JPG
Lizzie Seifert clocked a winning time of 2:12.23 in the 200-yard freestyle during Park Rapids' win over Bemidji on Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

BEMIDJI – The depth of the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team was evident again in a dual win over Bemidji on Tuesday, Sept. 27.

Each team won six events and Bemidji had seven runner-up finishes, but the Panthers finished third and fourth eight times each to spark the 170-145 victory. This dual meet scored 10-5-3 points in the three relays and 8-6-5-4-3-2-1 points in the other events.

Maria Wagner, Massie Lee, Addison Lauwagie and Emma Vrieze opened this dual by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:04.51. Maya Deshayes, Gabi Shepersky, Avery Scheuller and Nora Cederstrom finished second in 2:10.63.

Lizzie Seifert’s winning time of 2:12.23 and Mylee Edevold’s fourth-place time of 2:17.90 in the 200 freestyle were followed by a 1-3-4 finish in the 200 individual medley by Vrieze (in 2:31.38), Amelia Bagstad (in 2:35.18) nd Schueller (in 2:35.77). Lauwagie’s 26.48, Deshayes’ 28.52 and Whitney Seifert’s 29.36 led to a 1-2-4 showing in the 50 freestyle as the Panthers built a 67-38 advantage.

After Allie Rowland finished third in diving with 176.10 points, the Panthers posted a 2-3 showing in the 100 butterfly behind Cederstrom’s 1:13.69 and Claire Voigt’s 1:13.91. In the 100 freestyle, Deshayes’ 1:01.50, Massie Lee’s 1:02.90 and McKenzie Himango’s 1:03.35 resulted in a 2-3-4 showing as Park Rapids led 109-83.

ADVERTISEMENT

Scheuller was the runner-up in 5:55.55 and Lizzie Seifert took third in 5:58.15 in the 500 freestyle before Lauwagie, Edevold, Lizzie Seifert and Deshayes clocked a winning time of 1:51.84 in the 200 freestyle relay. Voigt, Himango, Cederstrom and Bagstad placed fourth in 2:00.68. A 1-3-4 finish, led by Vrieze’s winning time of 109.13, in the 100 backstroke made it 152-116. Wagner was third in 1:12.31 and Lee was fourth in 1:18.55.

Cederstrom was third in 1:20.50 while Himango and Shepersky tied for fourth in 1:20.56 in the 100 breaststroke before the Panthers closed the meet with a 2-4 showing in the 400 freestyle relay. Schueller, Lee, Wagner and Vrieze were second in 4;14.56 while Voigt, Bagstad, Shepersky and Himango took fourth in 4:23.62.

The win lifted the Panthers’ record in dual mees to 5-0.

Park Rapids 170, Bemidji 145

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Wagner, Lee, Lauwagie, E. Vrieze), 2:04.51. 2, Bemidji, 2:06.39. 3, Park Rapids (Deshayes, G. Shepersky, Schueller, N. Cederstrom), 2:10.63. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Langbehn, M. Shepersky, M. Cederstrom, Randall), 2:28.35; Park Rapids (Maninga, Lichter, Grewe, Sather), 2:35.59.

200 freestyle: 1, L. Seifert, PR, 2:12.23. 2, Wille, B, 2:15.88. 3, Raisch, B, 2:17.67. 4, Edevold, PR, 2:17.90. 5, Voigt, PR, 2:24.49. 6, Grande, PR, 2:26.06.

200 individual medley: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 2:31.38. 2, Gaskins, B, 2:33.44. 3, Bagstad, PR, 2:35.18. 4, Schueller, PR, 2:35.77. 7, G. Shepersky, PR, 2:48.96.

50 freestyle: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 26.48. 2, Deshayes, PR, 28.52. 3, Harmsen, B, 28.64. 4, W. Seifert, PR, 29.36. 7, M. Cederstrom, PR, 30.98. Exhibition: Langbehn, PR, 30.68; Grewe, PR, 32.50; Sather, PR, 33.60; Lichter, PR, 33.99; Kaufenberg, PR, 35.36; Maninga, PR, 36.02; M. Shepersky, PR, 36.35.

Diving: 1, Hadrava, B, 184.35 points. 2, Olson, B, 182.30. 3, A. Rowland, PR, 176.10. 5, L. Vrieze, PR, 152.35. 6, K. Rowland, PR, 128.95. 7, Officer, PR, 122.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Olson, B, 1:10.83. 2, N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:13.69. 3, Voigt, PR, 1:13.91. 5, Wagner, PR, 1:19.31. 6, M. Cederstrom, PR, 1:20.24.

100 freestyle: 1, Daman, B, 58.68. 2, Deshayes, PR, 1:01.50. 3, Lee, PR, 1:02.90. 4, Himango, PR, 1:03.35. 8, W. Seifert, PR, 1:08.73. Exhibition: Langbehn, PR, 1:08.16; Grewe, PR, 1:12.12; Maninga, PR, 1:14.71; Sather, PR, 1:16.32; Lichter, PR, 1:18.16; Kaufenberg, PR, 1:19.26.

500 freestyle: 1, Gaskins, B, 5:49.70. 2, Schueller, PR, 5:55.55. 3, L. Seifert, PR, 5:58.15. 6, Bagstad, PR, 6:21.29. 7, Grande, PR, 6:37.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lauwagie, Edevold, L. Seifert, Deshayes), 1:51.84. 2, Bemidji, 1:59.30. 3, Bemidji, 2:00.03. 4, Park Rapids (Voigt, Himango, M. Cederstrom, Bagstad), 2:00.68. Exhibition: Park Rapids (W. Seifert, Randall, Grewe, Grande), 2:06.10; Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Sather, Lichter, Maninga), 2:21.44.

100 backstroke: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 1:09.13. 2, Ueland, B, 1:11.04. 3, Wagner, PR, 1:12.31. 4, Lee, PR, 1:18.55. 6, Randall, PR, 1:22.51.

100 breaststroke: 1, Daman, B, 1:15.80. 2, Lietz, B, 1:20.34. 3, N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:20.50. 4 (tie), Himango, PR, and G. Shepersky, PR, 1:20.56. 7, M. Shepersky, PR, 1:32.94.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 4:13.52. 2, Park Rapids (Schueller, Lee, Wagner, E. Vrieze), 4:14.56. 3, Bemidji, 4:23.62. 4, Park Rapids (Voigt, Bagstad, G. Shepersky, Himango), 4:33.20. Exhibition: Park Rapids (W. Seifert, Kaufenberg, Langbehn, Grande), 4:57.55.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What to read next
The Braves have to replace entire starting lineup from last year's 26-3 team.
The Tigers are looking to build off last year's 20-10 record.
Katie Eischens inherits a talented group of gymnasts.
The Panthers seek to contend for Mid-State Conference, Section 8AA titles.