ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Park Rapids boys capture title at Ada

The Panthers finish fifth in the girls meet.

PRPantherLogo.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

ADA – Another dominating performance at the Ada-Borup Boosters Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 15, led the Park Rapids boys cross country team to its third title in four meets this season.

All seven runners finished in the top 22 spots as the Panthers compiled 48 points to top the 14-team field. Hillsboro/Central Valley was a distant second with 103 points. Park Rapids was rated No. 2 in the latest state Class A poll.

Noah Huot finished third by covering the 5K course in 16:24 while Blaine Hensel (seventh in 16:45) and Ephraim Bervig (eighth in 16:54) also clocked top 10 times. Eli Bervig (14th in 17:15) and Logan Maanum (16th in 17:29) rounded out Park Rapids’ team score while Thomas Lopez (20th in 17:57) and Asher Bervig (22nd in 18:01) also competed.

Hillsboro/Central Valley’s Christian Brist set the pace with a winning time of 16;18.

In the girls meet, Julia Harmon (17th in 21:45) and Natalia Lopez (20th in 22:08) led the way as Park Rapids placed fifth with 129 points. Aleka London (40th in 23:23), Sarah Hartung (47th in 23:49) and Embry Deshayes (55th in 24:34) rounded out the Panthers’ team score while Alessia Harmon (60th in 24:44) and Natalie Backmann (82nd in 30:34) completed the varsity squad.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ella Arntson of DNA Homeschool led the girls field in 20:09 while Wadena-Deer Creek claimed the team title with 57 points.

Boys team scores: Park Rapids 48, Hillsboro/Central Valley (ND) 103, Hawley 114, Lake Park-Audubon 118, Bertha-Hewitt 123, Ottertail Central 172, East Grand Forks 207, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 217, Wadena-Deer Creek 229, Pelican Rapids 238, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 260, Roseau 287, Ada-Borup West 335, Red Lake County 427. Incomplete teams: Bagley/Fosston, DNA Homeschool, West Marshall, Clearbrook-Gonvick.

Individual results

1, Christian Brist, Hillsboro, 16:18. 2, Brady Rach, BH, 16:21. 3, Noah Huot, PR, 16:24. 4, Taylor Johnson, LPA, 16:38. 5, Thor Erickson, LPA, 16:43. 7, Blaine Hensel, PR, 16:45. 8, Ephraim Bervig, PR, 16:54. 14, Eli Bervig, PR, 17:15. 16, Logan Maanum, PR, 17:29. 20, Thomas Lopez, PR, 17:57. 22, Asher Bervig, PR, 18:01. JV: Jarrett Galzki, PR, 19:42; Damien Dejarlais, PR, 19:43; Jayson Ward, PR, 20:46; Pierce DeBlieck, PR, 20:57; Nolan Eckmann, PR, 21:13; Matt Dahring, PR, 21:57; Castle London, PR, 22:12; Cameron Runyan, P R, 22:56; Aidan Yliniemi Hensel, PR, 23:04; Sean Ward, PR, 23:16; Leo Kaufenberg, PR, 23:33; Josh Conway, PR, 25:01; Kamron Hagen, PR, 25:47.

Girls team scores: Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Hawley 62, Hillsboro/Central Valley 66, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 107, Park Rapids 129, Ottertail Central 137, New York Mills 140, Roseau 196, Ada-Borup West 219. Incomplete teams: DNA Homeschool, Bertha-Hewitt, Lake Park-Audubon, West Marshall, East Grand Forks, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Bagley/Fosston, Pelican Rapids.

Individual results

1, Ella Arntson, DNA Homeschool, 20:09. 2, Jada Goeson, NYM, 20:15. 3, Kendra Miller, BH, 20:20. 4, Ivy Tickel, H, 20:35. 5, Ellen Schauer, LPA, 20:48. 17, Julia Harmon, PR, 21:45. 20, Natalia Lopez, PR, 22:08. 40, Aleka London, PR, 23:23. 47, Sarah Hartung, PR, 23:49. 55, Embry Deshayes, PR, 24:34. 60, Alessia Harmon, PR, 24:44. 82, Natalie Backmann, PR, 30:34. JV: Makenzie Mack, PR, 27:01; Amelia Gravdahl, PR, 28:17; Breanna DeBlieck, PR, 28:54.

RELATED STORIES
Annika Aho, Nathaniel Bervig and Kolby Brandt compete at collegiate level.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Warriors improve to 9-10 following the pair of wins.
After trailing by 19 points in the second half, the Panthers respond before falling 64-63 in a Mid-State Conference game.
The Lakers hit 11 of 12 free throws down the stretch to seal the win.
The Panthers defeat Ely and Northern Lakes to improve record to 11-5.