SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming: Thief River Falls defeats shorthanded Park Rapids squad

The Prowlers won eight events as the Panthers fell to 3-2 in dual meets.

DashMartinFreestyleJan29.JPG
Dash Martin swam the third leg on Park Rapids' winning 400-yard freestyle relay team in a dual meet against Thief River Falls on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2002.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

THIEF RIVER FALLS – Thief River Falls took advantage of a shorthanded Park Rapids boys swimming team to post a 90-77 victory on Tuesday, Jan. 25.

The Prowlers, who lost to Park Rapids 90-65 earlier this season, won eight of the 11 events to earn the victory.

Cameron Runyan won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.21 and Leo Kaufenberg finished first in the 500 freestyle in 6:27.40 to lead the Panthers. Kaufenberg and Runyan joined Malachi Martin and Dash Martin on the 400 freestyle relay that clocked a 4:12.44 for the Panthers’ other winning time.

Clocking runner-up finishes for Park Rapids were Josh David, Nicholas Graham, Kaufenberg and Matthew Lichter in the 200 medley relay (2:14.08); Runyan in the 50 freestyle (25.26); Lichter in the 100 butterfly (1:20.08); Graham in the 500 freestyle (6:36.47); Malachi Martin, Lichter, Dash Martin and Runyan in the 200 freestyle relay (1:50.11); Kaufenberg in the 100 backstroke (1:21.69); and Lichter in the 100 breaststroke (1:25.49).

The Panthers, who had a dual meet at Detroit Lakes on Jan. 18 postponed, fell to 2-3 in dual meets.

ADVERTISEMENT

"We are swimming with a third of our team out sick, which allowed others to swim in some new spots,” said Park Rapids head coach Megan Rykhus. “It was not our best swimming. A lot of little things we worked on in practice were not present when racing. We have things to fix and work on before the end of the season."

Thief River Falls 90, Park Rapids 77

200 medley relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:57.35. 2, Park Rapids (David, Graham, Kaufenberg, Lichter), 2:14.08. 3, Park Rapids (Dahring, DeBlieck, D. Martin, Thorson), 2:30.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Runyan, PR, 2:10.21. 2, N. Smith, TRF, 2:32.65. 3, David, PR, 2:33.86. 4, Funk, TRF, 2:40.66. 5, Phillips, TRF, 2:56.05.

200 individual medley: 1, Dagg, TRF, 2:31.99. 2, G. Smith, TRF, 2:32.71.

50 freestyle: 1, Vettleson, TRF, 23.98. 2, Runyan, PR, 25.26. 3, Casavan, TRF, 25.37. 4, Berry, TRF, 28.47. 5, Thorson, PR, 35.55. 6, Dahring, PR, 36.19.

100 butterfly: 1, Berry, TRF, 1:16.98. 2, Lichter, PR, 1:20.08. 3, D. Martin, PR, 1:33.99. 4, Funk, TRF, 1:55.88.

100 freestyle: 1, Vettleson, TRF, 56.46. 2, G. Smith, TRF, 58.33. 3, M. Martin, PR, 58.83. 4, Dagg, TRF, 59.86. 5, DeBlieck, PR, 1:10.59.

500 freestyle: 1, Kaufenberg, PR, 6:27.40. 2, Graham, PR, 6:36.47. 3, Eidelbes, TRF, 6:38.38. 4, Martinsen, TRF, 7:01.88.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:42.44. 2, Park Rapids (M. Martin, Lichter, D. Martin, Runyan), 1:50.11. 3, Thief River Falls, 2:06.91. 4, Park Rapids (Dahring, Thorson, David, DeBlieck), 2:13.94.

100 backstroke: 1, N. Smith, TRF, 1:17.86. 2, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:21.69. 3, Graham, PR, 1:22.87. 4, Martinsen, TRF, 1:27.72. 5, Dahring, PR, 1:38.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, Casavan, TRF, 1:14.06. 2, Lichter, PR, 1:25.49. 3, David, PR, 1:41.50.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (M. Martin, Kaufenberg, D. Martin, Runyan), 4:12.44. 2, Thief River Falls, 4:15.85.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What to read next
Park Rapids hosts Warroad, Menahga hosts Cass Lake-Bena and Nevis travels to Pine River-Backus.
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton shuts out Panthers in Section 8AA contest.
United North Central, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley top boys field in Northern Pines Conference play.
Sam Reish, Abby Morris, Holly Johnson and Tristan Hill receive top athletic honors.