ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming and Diving: Park Rapids flies to another win

The Panthers win 9 events in a 114-42 Mid-State Conference victory over Perham/New York Mills.

MattLichterFly.JPG
Matt Lichter takes a breath during the 100-yard butterfly in Park Rapids' dual meet against Perham/New York Mills at the Area High School pool on Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2023.
Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise
We are part of The Trust Project.

PARK RAPIDS – The Park Rapids boys swimming team won nine of the 11 events in flying to a 114-42 victory over Perham/New York Mills in a Mid-State Conference meet at the Area High School pool on Tuesday, Jan. 10.

The Panthers opened this dual by going 1-2 in the 200-yard medley relay. Cameron Runyan, Matt Lichter, Leo Kaufenberg and Cameron Swanson took first in 2:04.03 while Carter Schiller, Pierce DeBlieck, Dash Martin and Christian Thorson followed in 2:09.81.

Isaac Zinniel won the 200 freestyle in 1:57.61 and Schiller took third in 2:18.77 before Lichter (in 2:39.74) and Thorson (in 2:58.66) went 2-3 in the 200 individual medley. Jordan Odor led a 1-2-3 sweep in the 50 freestyle with a 23.81 while Swanson (26.19) and Martin (27.87) followed.

Zinniel led the field in the 100 butterfly in 56.47 with Lichter taking third in 1:17.09. In the 100 freestyle, Schiller clocked a winning time of 58.89 and Kaufenberg was second in 1:03.63. Runyan won the 500 freestyle in 6:05.01 and Nick Graham was second in 7:07.64 as the only two swimmers in that event.

Zinniel, DeBlieck, Graham and Martin finished first in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:49.66 with Odor, Danny Hoyt, Runyan and Lichter placing third in 1:52.87. After Swanson’s 1:12.97 and Kaufenberg’s 1:18.23 led a 2-3-4 showing in the 100 backstroke, the Panthers posted another 1-2 showing in the 100 breaststroke behind Odor’s winning time of 1:13.66 and Runyan’s runner-up 1:20.51.

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids capped off the win with a 1-3 effort in the 400 freestyle relay. Zinniel, Schiller, Swanson and Odor clocked a 3:58.17 while Martin, Graham, Thorson and Kaufenberg finished in 4:37.07 as the Panthers improved to 4-2 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 114, Perham/New York Mills 42

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Runyan, Lichter, Kaufenberg, Swanson), 2:04.03. 2, Park Rapids (Schiller, DeBlieck, D. Martin, Thorson), 2:09.81. JV: Park Rapids (Miller, Sperle, Hoyt, K. Martin), 2:46.14

200 freestyle: 1, Zinniel, PR, 1:57.61. 2, Swenson, PNYM, 1:58.88. 3, Schiller, PR, 2:18.77. 4, Graham, PR, 2:33.84. 5, B. Mathiason, PNYM, 2:46.69.

200 individual medley: 1, Anderson, PNYM, 2:29.99. 2, Lichter, PR, 2:39.74. 3, Thorson, PR, 2;58.66.

50 freestyle: 1, Odor, PR, 23.81. 2, Swanson, PR, 26.19. 3, D. Martin, PR, 27.87. 4, Mack, PNYM, 28.05. 5, Runyan, PNYM, 33.12. JV: Miller, PR, 33.45; Hoyt, PR, 38.26; K. Martin, PR, 40.57.

100 butterfly: 1, Zinniel, PR, 56.47. 2, Swenson, PNYM, 1:02.41. 3, Lichter, PR, 1:17.09.

100 freestyle: 1, Schiller, PR, 58.89. 2, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:03.63. 3, B. Mathiason, PNYM, 1:11.64. 4, Runyan, PNYM, 1:16.63. 5, Hoyt, PR, 1:29.31.

500 freestyle: 1, Runyan, PR, 6:05.01. 2, Graham, PR, 7:07.64.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinniel, DeBlieck, Graham, D. Martin), 1:49.66. 2, Perham, 1:52.40. 3, Park Rapids (Odor, Hoyt, Runyan, Lichter), 1:52.87. JV: Park Rapids (Thorson, K. Martin, Miller, Sperle), 2:27.08.

100 backstroke: 1, Anderson, PNYM, 1:08.94. 2, Swanson, PR, 1:12.97. 3, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:18.23. 4, DeBlieck, PR, 1:49.30. 5, Pruessler, PNYM, 1:53.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Odor, PR, 1:13.66. 2, Runyan, PR, 1:20.51. 3, Mack, PNYM, 1:23.16. 4, Sperle, PR, 1:44.96. 5, H. Mathiason, PNYM, 1:47.32.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinniel, Schiller, Swanson, Odor), 3:58.17. 2, Perham, 4:20.12. 3, Park Rapids (D. Martin, Graham, Thorson, Kaufenberg), 4:37.07.

RELATED STORIES
The Park Rapids senior sets new marks in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard butterfly.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Panthers defeat Ely and Northern Lakes to improve record to 11-5.
Halle Landstrom takes first in vault to lead the Panthers.
The Tigers improve to 12-2 overall with a 47-30 home victory.
The Warriors defeat Crookston, fall to Frazee in a pair of matches against Section 8A opponents.