ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming and Diving: Melrose/Sauk Centre wins dual against Park Rapids

The Panthers fall to 1-2 in dual meets after the 100-71 loss.

swimming.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

SAUK CENTRE – Sauk Centre/Melrose won eight of the first 10 events before swimming exhibition in a 100-71 victory over the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team on Tuesday, Dec. 20.

Isaac Zinniel won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.17 and joined Jordan Odor, Cameron Runyan and Malachi Martin for a 1:39.77 to take first in the 200 freestyle relay team to account for the Panthers’ only winning efforts in the first 10 events. Matt Licther’s 1:26.82 in the 100 breaststroke and a 4:06.77 by Dash Martin, Carter Schiller, Lichter and Malachi Martin in the 400 freestyle relay accounted for Park Rapids’ other winning times as SC/M swam exhibition in the last two events.

Finishing second for the Panthers were Leo Kaufenberg in the 200 freestyle (2:23.46), Runyan in diving (184.40 points), Zinniel in the 100 freestyle (51.72), Malachi Martin in the 500 freestyle (6:17.15), Odor in the 100 backstroke (1:03.49), and Nick Graham, Pierce DeBlieck, Danny Hoyt and Kaufenberg in the 400 freestyle relay (5:14.42).

“The boys tried out some different events and are trying to focus on doing the little things correctly,” said Park Rapids head coach Megan Rykhus, whose team fell to 1-2 in dual meets. “Many things left to change and grow into before the end of the season. Looking forward to some great practices during break.”

Sauk Centre/Melrose 100, Park Rapids 71

200 medley relay: 1, Melrose, 1:47.40. 2, Melrose, 1:59.37. 3, Park Rapids (Odor, Lichter, M. Martin, Schiller), 2:01.27. 4, Park Rapids (Zinniel, Graham, Runyan, D. Martin), 2:04.94. JV: Park Rapids (Miller, Sperle, Thorson, K. Martin), 2:55.87.

200 freestyle: 1, Van Beck, TRF, 2:07.86. 2, Kaufenberg, PR, 2:23.46. 3, Sorenson, MSC, 2:23.69. 4, Leslie, MSC, 2:30.81. 5, DeBlieck, PR, 3:03.58.

200 individual medley: 1, Robischon, MSC, 2:10.37. 2, Anderson, MSC, 2:27.23. 3, Fleischhacker, MSC, 2:28.32. 4, Schiller, PR, 2:44.25. 5, D. Martin, PR, 2:49.92.

50 freestyle: 1, Zinniel, PR, 23.17. 2, Eveslage, MSC, 25.12. 3, Zink, MSC, 26.30. 4, Olmschenk, MSC, 27.27. 5, Graham, PR, 30.06. 6, Hoyt, PR, 39.08. JV: Sperle, PR, 34.34; Miller, PR, 35.56.

Diving: 1, Stalboerger, MSC, 190.60 points. 2, Runyan, PR, 184.40. 3, Odor, PR, 145.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Robischon, MSC, 58.83. 2, Zink, MSC, 1:08.19. 3, Runyan, PR, 1:09.42. 4, Olmschenk, MSC, 1:13.55. 5, D. Martin, PR, 1:27.44.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Wilwerding, MSC, 51.60. 2, Zininel, PR, 51.72. 3, Eveslage, MSC, 56.44. 4, Al. Wilwerding, MSC, 56.87. 5, DeBlieck, PR, 1:12.88. 6, Hoyt, PR, 1:33.29. JV: Thorson, PR, 1:13.03; K. Martin, PR, 1:45.42.

500 freestyle: 1, Van Beck, MSC, 5:41.96. 2, M. Martin, PR, 6:17.15. 3, Schiller, PR, 6:38.48. 4, Sorenson, MSC, 6:44.56. 5, Leslie, MSC, 6:50.91. 6, Kaufenberg, PR, 6:59.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, Runyan, M. Martin, Zinniel), 1:39.77. 2, Melrose, 1:44.67. 3, Melrose, 1:55.27. 4, Park Rapids (Lichter, Graham, DeBlieck, Kaufenberg), 1:58.85. JV: Park Rapids (Miller, K. Martin, Sperle, Thorson), 2:29.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Ad. Wilwerding, MSC, 54.16. 2, Odor, PR, 1:03.49. 3, Al. Wilwerding, MSC, 1:05.97. 4, Olmschenk, MSC, 1:13.16. 5, Thorson, PR, 1:29.79.

100 breaststroke: 1, Lichter, PR, 1:26.82. Exhibition: Anderson, MSC, 1:09.40; Fleischhacker, MSC, 1:14.64; Olmschenk, MSC, 1:17.09.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (D. Martin, Schiller, Lichter, M. Martin), 4:06.77. 2, Park Rapids (Graham, DeBlieck, Hoyt, Kaufenberg), 5:14.42. Exhibition: Melrose, 3:42.97; Melrose, 4:06.72.

RELATED STORIES
The Panthers improve to 9-2 on the season with victories over Thief River Falls and Bemidji.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Patriots use two scoring runs to defeat Park Rapids 62-48 in a Mid-State Conference game.
The Panthers fall to 8-12 with losses to Minnewaska Area and Frazee.
Six different players score, 10 register assists in the 10-4 Section 8A win.
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.