ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team claims runner-up honors at Bemidji

The Panthers compiled 523 points to trail Melrose in this four-team invitational.

LaneyVrieze (2).JPG
Laney Vrieze finished 13th in diving with 230.70 points at the Bemidji Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 2, 2021. Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Addison Lauwagie, Massie Lee, Lizzie Seifert and Emma Vrieze won the 200-yard freestyle relay to account for the lone first place finish for the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team at the Bemidji Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 2.

That relay team clocked a 1:49.26 in leading the Panthers to a runner-up finish in the team standings with 523 points. Melrose claimed the team title in this four-team meet with 633 points while Bemidji was third with 480 points and Detroit Lakes finished fourth with 449 points.

The Panthers had five runner-up finishes, including Seifert’s 2:13.66 in the 200 freestyle, Vrieze’s 26.92 in the 50 freestyle and 5:54.27 in the 500 freestyle, and Lauwagie’s 59.61 in the 100 freestyle. Lauwagie, Seifert, Maya Deshayes and Vrieze also took second in the 400 freestyle relay with a 3:59.67.

Deshayes, Lee, Mylee Edevold and Claire Voigt began the swimming events by placing third in the 200 medley relay in 2:09.40. Also placing third were Lee in the 200 individual medley (2:33.83) and Lauwagie in the 50 freestyle (27.59) while Deshayes in the 200 freestyle (2:16.24) and 500 freestyle (6:04.38) and Edevold in the 100 butterfly (1:13.02) placed fourth.

Turning in the Panthers’ top finishes in the other events were Allie Rowland in diving (sixth with 264.65 points), Maria Wagner in the 100 backstroke (eighth in 1:15.28) and Lee in the 100 breaststroke (fifth in 1:20.50).

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids scored 56 points in the 200 medley relay, 47 points in the 200 freestyle, 40 points in the 200 individual medley, 41 points in the 50 freestyle, 23 points in diving, 38 points in the 100 butterfly, 39 points in the 100 freestyle, 50 points in the 500 freestyle, 64 points in the 200 freestyle relay, 25 points in the 100 backstroke, 44 points in the 100 breaststroke and 56 points in the 400 freestyle relay.

Team scores: Melrose 633, Park Rapids 523, Bemidji 480, Detroit Lakes 449.
Individual results
200 medley relay: 1, Melrose, 2:00.12. 2, Detroit Lakes, 2:02.59. 3, Park Rapids (Deshayes, Lee, Edevold, Voigt), 2:09.40. 7, Park Rapids (Schueller, Himango, Offerdahl, W. Seifert), 2:17.87. 12, Park Rapids (Maninga, M. Shepersky, Randall, Lichter), 2:46.94.
200 freestyle: 1, Hamm, DL, 2:09.44. 2, L. Seifert, PR, 2:13.66. 3, Smith, M, 2:16.18. 4, Deshayes, PR, 2:16.24. 8, Edevold, PR, 2:19.09. 13, Himango, PR, 2:23.90. 16, M. Cederstrom, PR, 2:33.11.
200 individual medley: 1, Drossel, M, 2:20.01. 2, Gerdes DL, 2:27.80. 3, Lee, PR, 2:33.83. 5, Bagstad, PR, 2:39.00. 11, Wagner, PR, 2:53.46. 13, G. Shepersky, PR, 2:54.74.
50 freestyle: 1, Nathe, M, 26.70. 2, E. Vrieze, PR, 26.92. 3, Lauwagie, PR, 27.59. 12, W. Seifert, PR, 29.08. 14, Schueller, PR, 30.11. 29, Grande, PR, 33.63. 34, Kaufenberg, PR, 35.53. 39, Lichter, PR, 37.23.
Diving: 1, Schmidt, B, 402.20 points. 2, Olson, B, 294.20. 3, Nathe, M, 288.50. 6, Rowland, PR, 264.65. 13, L. Vrieze, PR, 230.70. 17, Officer, PR, 206.85.
100 butterfly: 1, Gaskins, B, 1:07.49. 2, Martin, DL, 1:07.74. 3, Zirbes, M, 1:12.54. 4, Edevold, PR, 1:13.02. 8, Voigt, PR, 1:16.37. 10, Offerdahl, PR, 1:24.22. 12, M. Cederstrom, PR, 1:26.32.
100 freestyle: 1, Hamm, DL, 57.68. 2, Lauwagie, PR, 59.61. 3, Gruber, M, 1:01.35. 6, Bagstad, PR, 1:03.57. 12, N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:06.15. 16, Grande, PR, 1:13.01. 26, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:22.14. 28, M. Shepersky, PR, 1:24.12.
500 freestyle: 1, Gaskins, B, 5:47.25. 2, E. Vrieze, PR, 5:54.27. 3, Nathe, M, 5:56.09. 4, Deshayes, PR, 6:04.38. 5, L. Seifert, PR, 6:09.59. 16, W. Seifert, PR, 7:17.81.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lauwagie, Lee, L. Seifert, E. Vrieze), 1:49.26. 2, Melrose, 1:52.83. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:54.79. 7, Park Rapids (Himango, Wagner, G. Shepersky, Offerdahl), 2:06.19. 13, Park Rapids (M. Cederstrom, M. Shepersky, Kaufenberg, Grande), 2:22.64.
100 backstroke: 1, Zirbes, M, 1:08.15. 2, Anderson, M, 1:10.50. 3, Westrum, DL, 1:10.76. 8, Wagner, PR, 1:15.28. 10, Voigt, PR, 1:17.61. 11, Schueller, PR, 1:18.49. 18, Randall, PR, 1:28.11. 19, Maninga, PR, 1:31.02. 22, Lichter, PR, 1:42.48.
100 breaststroke: 1, Drossel, M, 1:10.26. 2, M. Gerdes, DL, 1:12.41. 3, L. Gerdes, DL, 1:15.74. 5, Lee, PR, 1:20.50. 7, N. Cederstrom, PR, 1:21.46. 8, G. Shepersky, PR, 1:22.78. 10, Himango, PR, 1:22.28. 17, Offerdahl, PR, 1:32.62. 19, M. Shepersky, PR, 1:33.00.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 3:58.84. 2, Park Rapids (Lauwagie, L. Seifert, Deshayes, E. Vrieze), 3:59.67. 3, Detroit Lakes, 4:04.29. 10, Park Rapids (W. Seifert, M. Cederstrom, Grande, Schueller), 4:43.95. 16, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Lichter, Maninga, Randall), 5:29.50.

MaggieRandall.JPG
Maggie Randall placed 18th in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:28.11 at the Bemidji Invitational on Oct. 2, 2021. Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.
The Warriors defeat Osakis, New York Mills and Ottertail Central.
The loss drops the Panthers' record to 2-5 against Section 8AA opponents.
The Team USA skier captures two gold medals and two silver medals at the 2023 Para Nordic Skiing World Championships.