ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids boys capture title at Wadena cross country meet

The Panthers had five runners finish in the top 10 spots to easily top the 14-team field.

Pack2.JPG
Park Rapids' Eli Bervig (left), Ephraim Bervig (256) and Blaine Hensel led a group of runners at the Johanna Olson Invitational at Wadena's Whitetail Run Golf Course on Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021. Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

The Park Rapids boys cross country team relied on a pack mentality to run away with the title at the Johanna Olson Invitational at Wadena’s Whitetail Run Golf Course on Tuesday, Sept. 7.

The Panthers had five runners finish in the top 10 in compiling 35 points to easily top the 14-team field. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton was a distant second with 79 points.

Noah Huot was the Panthers’ top finisher, placing third overall with a 5K time of 18:03. Ephraim Bervig and Eli Bervig claimed the 6-7 spots with respective times of 18:39 and 18:43 while Darryl Etter (in 19:07) and Logan Maanum (in 19:07) finished in the 9-10 spots to round out Park Rapids’ team score. Blaine Hensel finished 14th in 19:18 and Matthew Dahring was 46th in 22:44 as the Panthers’ other varsity runners.

United North Central fielded an incomplete team with Wesley Hodge placing 62nd in 24:52 and Henry Hultberg finishing 66th in 26:23.

Brady Rach of Bertha-Hewitt led the 74-runner field with a winning time of 17:50 with Little Falls’ Wyatt Baum following in 17:53.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys team scores: Park Rapids 35, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 79, Little Falls 80, Bertha-Hewitt 108, Wheaton 139, Wadena-Deer Creek 154, Pine River-Backus 194, Brandon-Evansville 214, Parkers Prairie 230, New York Mills 283, Pillager 292. Incomplete teams: United North Central, New Testament Christian School, Verndale.
Individual results
1, Brady Rach, B-H, 17:50. 2, Wyatt Baum, LF, 17:53. 2, Noah Huot, PR, 18:03. 4, James Suchy, PP, 18:04. 5, Chandler Gray, DGF, 18:30. 6, Ephraim Bervig, PR, 18:39. 7, Eli Bervig, PR, 18:43. 8, Joe Arens, W, 18:55. 9, Darryl Etter, PR, 19:07. 10, Logan Maanum, PR, 19:07. 14, Blaine Hensel, PR, 19:18. 46, Matthew Dahring, PR, 22:44. 62, Wesley Hodge, UNC, 24:52. 66, Henry Hultberg, UNC, 26:23. JV: Pierce DeBlieck, PR, 23:43; Jarrett Galzki, PR, 23:50; Cameron Runyan, PR, 24:10; Damien Dejarlais, PR, 24:11; Castle London, PR, 24:31; Aidan Yliniemi-Hensel, PR, 25:44; Leo Kaufenberg, PR, 25:50; Jayson Ward, PR, 25:55; Nolan Eckmann, PR, 26:11; Sean Ward, PR, 28:16; Dawson Dahring, PR, 36:05.
Boys junior high race: 1, Asher Bervig, PR, 12:28. 17, Owen Hoverson, PR, 15:12. 19, Liam Day, UNC, 15:23.

Aho paces girls

Anjalie Aho clocked a winning 5K time of 21:10 in leading United North Central to third place at the Johanna Olson Invitational at Wadena.

Aho topped the 52-runner field as the Warriors compiled 61 points to trail Wadena-Deer Creek’s 50 points and Little Falls’ 54 points in this 11-team meet.

Karrin Lehto (17th in 24:14), Joanna Lehto (18th in 24:17), Elsa Komppa (19th in 24:20) and Hope Shepersky (23rd in 25:09) rounded out UNC’s team score. Mattea Smith (27th in 25:55) and Miley Westberg (30th in 26:09) also ran varsity for the Warriors.

Park Rapids fielded an incomplete team with Natalia Lopez (eighth in 23:02), Julia Harmon (13th in 23:16), Aleka London (14th in 23:37) and Lyvia Livermore (43rd in 30:07) competing.

Little Falls’ Ayla Anez was the runner-up with a time of 21:26.

Girls team scores: Wadena-Deer Creek 50, Little Falls 54, United North Central 61, Pillager 74, Wheaton 126, New York Mills 135. Incomplete teams: Park Rapids, Brandon-Evansville, Parkers Prairie, Pine River-Backus, Verndale.
Individual results
1, Anjalie Aho, UNC, 21:10. 2, Ayla Anez, LF, 21:26. 3, Emma Reeder, P, 22:11. 4, Lindy Cordes, P, 22:23. 5, Johanna Brunsberg, WDC, 22:37. 6, Amber Collins, WDC, 22:52. 7, Julia Schmidt, W, 22:54. 8, Natalia Lopez, PR, 23:02. 9, Lydia Oldakowski, WDC, 23:04. 10, Beth Ahlin, LF, 23:05. 13, Julia Harmon, PR, 23:16. 14, Aleka London, PR, 23:37. 17, Kaarin Lehto, UNC, 24:14. 18, Joanna Lehto, UNC, 24:17. 19, Elsa Komppa, UNC, 24:20. 23, Hope Shepersky, UNC, 25:09. 27, Mattea Smith, UNC, 25:55. 30, Miley Westberg, UNC, 26:09. 43, Lyvia Livermore, PR, 30:07. JV: Kaylee Westberg, UNC, 26:22; Brianna George, UNC, 27:00; Emma Isaacson, UNC, 27:22; Rachael Smith, UNC, 27:51.
Girls junior high race: 5, Grace Etter, PR, 15:47; 14, Makenzie Mack, PR, 17:05; 16, Erika Keranen, UNC, 17:19; 17, Breanna DeBlieck, PR, 17:28; 20, Amelia Gravdahl, PR, 18:05; 26, Alessia Harmon, PR, 18:36; 30, Embry Deshayes, PR, 18:40; 31, Alli Eischens, PR, 18:43; 32, Tess Isaacson, UNC, 18:43; 33, Sarah Hartung, PR, 18:44; 44, Jalen Hensel, PR, 19:36.

JuliaHaarmonNataliaLopez.JPG
Julia Harmon (left) and Natalia Lopez (232) were Park Rapids' top finishers in the girls race at the Johanna Olson Invitational at Wadena on Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021. Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Patriots use two scoring runs to defeat Park Rapids 62-48 in a Mid-State Conference game.
The Panthers improve to 9-2 on the season with victories over Thief River Falls and Bemidji.
The Panthers fall to 8-12 with losses to Minnewaska Area and Frazee.
Six different players score, 10 register assists in the 10-4 Section 8A win.