ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers win all 12 events to stay undefeated

The Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team improved to 5-0 on the season with a victory over Perham/New York Mills.

MalachiMartin.JPG
Malachi Martin finished third in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:43.65 during the Panthers' win over Perham/New York Mills on Thursday, Feb. 4. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Elliott Nichols and Cameron Runyan turned in four winning performances apiece as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team remained undefeated on the season with a 116-55 victory over Perham/New York Mills at the Area High School pool on Thursday, Feb. 4.

Nichols swam on all three winning relays while Runyan finished first in two individual events and two relays as the Panthers won all 12 events in this Mid-State Conference dual meet to improve to 5-0 on the season.

Runyan, Jacob Zinniel, Nichols and Isaac Zinniel opened this dual by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:57.74. Josiah Smee won the 200 freestyle in 2:14.45, Runyan clocked a winning time of 2:33.70 in the 200 individual medley and Isaac Zinniel led the field in the 50 freestyle in 24.51.

The Panthers followed with a pair of 1-2 showings as Runyan (with 208.35 points) and Jordan Odor (with 188.55 points) led the way in diving while Nichols (in 1:01.82) and Nicholas Graham (in 1:28.80) set the pace in the 100 butterfly. That gave the Panthers a 58-24 advantage.

After Isaac Zinniel won the 100 freestyle in 55.71 and Jacob Zinniel took first in the 500 freestyle in 6:07.05, the Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay as Odor, Smee, Matthew Lichter and Nichols took first in 1:48.44 while Isaac Zinniel, Leo Kaufenberg, Josh David and Malachi Martin followed in 1:50.77.

ADVERTISEMENT

Odor won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.41 and Jacob Zinniel took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:17.06 before the Panthers ended the meet with a 1-2 finish in the 400 freestyle relay. Nichols, Martin, Smee and Runyan clocked a winning time of 4:07.96 while Jacob Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Lichter and Odor followed in 4:09.23.

In addition to winning the meet, the Panthers received good news when the Minnesota State High School League said a state Class A meet is scheduled to be held March 18-20.

“The boys are continuing to swim well and work hard at practice,” said Park Rapids head coach Megan Rykhus. “We are still grateful for our season and now the chance at a state meet.”

Park Rapids 116, Perham/New York Mills 55
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Runyan, J. Zinniel, Nichols, I. Zinniel), 1:57.74. 2, Perham, 2:07.35. 3, Park Rapids (Schiller, DeBlieck, Kaufenberg, Hoyt), 2:29.52.
200 freestyle: 1, Smee, PR, 2:14.45. 2, George, PNYM, 2:22.66. 3, Hagen, PNYM, 2:26.20. 4, David, PR, 2:30.85. 5, Graham, PR, 2:39.21.
200 individual medley: 1, Runyan, PR, 2:33.70. 2, Swenson, PNYM, 2:39.25. 3, M. Martin, PR, 2:43.65. 4, Becker, PNYM, 2:50.52. 5, Anderson, PNYM, 3:02.05.
50 freestyle: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 24.51. 2, Kingsley, PNYM, 24.56. 3, Kaufenberg, PR, 27.83. 4, Frost, PNYM, 29.27. 5, Lichter, PR, 30.12. JV: DeBlieck, PR, 34.75; Hoyt, PR, 37.11.
Diving: 1, Runyan, PR, 208.35 points. 2, Odor, PR, 188.55.
100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:01.92. 2, Graham, PR, 1:28.80.
100 freestyle: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 55.71. 2, Kingsley, PNYM, 55.87. 3, M. Martin, PR, 1:02.99. 4, David, PR, 1:09.86. 5, Frost, PNYM, 1:10.85. JV: Schiller, PR, 1:15.24.
500 freestyle: 1, J. Zinniel, PR, 6:07.05. 2, George, PNYM, 6:26.06. 3, Hagen, PNYM, 6:46.47.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, Smee, Lichter, Nichols), 1:48.44. 2, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Kaufenberg, David, M. Martin), 1:50.77. 3, Perham, 2:02.46. 4, Park Rapids (DeBlieck, Graham, Schiller, Hoyt), 2:22.86.
100 backstroke: 1, Odor, PR, 1:03.41. 2, Swenson, PNYM, 1:04.78. 3, Anderson, PNYM, 1:21.52. 4, Lichter, PR, 1:21.98. 5, Mack, PNYM, 1:43.97. 6, Hoyt, PR, 1:50.85.
100 breaststroke: 1, J. Zinniel, PR, 1:17.06. 2, Becker, PNYM, 1:24.99. 3, Smee, PR, 1:31.17. 4, Bieger, PNYM, 1:35.92. 5, Reed, PNYM, 1:48.89. JV: DeBlieck, PR, 1:43.21.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Nichols, M. Martin, Smee, Runyan), 4:07.96. 2, Park Rapids (J. Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Lichter, Odor), 4:09.23. 3, Perham, 4:11.33.

NicholasGraham.JPG
Nicholas Graham clocked a 2:39.21 to place fifth in the 200-yard freestyle during Park Rapids' Mid-State Conference meet against Perham/New York Mills on Thursday, Feb. 4. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Related Topics: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.