ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers tie for first at Detroit Lakes Invitational

Detroit Lakes used six winning efforts while Park Rapids used four winning efforts and five runner-up performances to share the title at Saturday's Detroit Lakes Invitational boys swimming and diving meet.

     Detroit Lakes used six winning efforts while Park Rapids used four winning efforts and five runner-up performances to share the title at Saturday’s Detroit Lakes Invitational boys swimming and diving meet.

     Both teams compiled 425 points to share the title. Bemidji was third with 365 points while Perham took fourth with 94 points.

     Tyler Breitweser, Spencer Fritze, Samuel Huot and Matt Konshok opened the meet with a 1:53.12 in the 200-yard medley relay to tie Detroit Lakes for first place.

     After Matthew Benson took third in the 200 freestyle in 2:04.01, the Panthers finished second in the next four events as Casmir Simonson clocked a 2:29.68 in the 200 individual medley, Konshok clocked a 23.84 in the 50 freestyle, Fritze received 202.65 points in diving and Huot went 1:10.26 in the 100 butterfly. Breitweser took third in diving with 173.90 points.

     Benson led the field in the 500 freestyle with a 5:33.16 before joining Breitweser, Hunter Utke and Zach Behrens for a winning time of 1:40.69 in the 200 freestyle relay. Simonson followed by taking third in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.79.

ADVERTISEMENT

     Fritze (with a 1:09.07) and Utke (with a 1:12.47) went 1-2 in the 100 breaststroke before Konshok, Behrens, Fritze and Benson closed the meet with a runner-up 3:42.70 in the 400 freestyle relay.

 

Team scores: Park Rapids 425, Detroit Lakes 425, Bemidji 365, Perham 94.

 

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1 (tie), Park Rapids (T. Breitweser, S. Fritze, Huot, Konshok), and Detroit Lakes, 1:53.12. 3, Bemidji, 1:55.56. 4, Park Rapids (Simonson, H. Utke, Zinke, Bateman), 2:03.62. 7, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, Carlson, J. Utke, Marcus Benson), 2:11.65. 11, Park Rapids (Vanbatavia, S. Breitweser, Backmann, D. Walsh), 2:37.70.

200 freestyle: 1, Olson, DL, 1:58.54. 2, Mykleseth, B, 2:01.55. 3, Matt Benson, PR, 2:04.01. 5, Graham, PR, 2:17.05. 7, Eystad, PR, 2:18.61. 10, J. Walsh, PR, 2:23.78.

200 individual medley: 1, Hilde, B, 2:28.43. 2, Simonson, PR, 2:29.68. 3, Heimark, DL, 2:35.47. 6, J. Utke, PR, 2:37.89. 9, Huot, PR, 2:42.76. 10, Zinke, PR, 2:45.51.

ADVERTISEMENT

50 freestyle: 1, Yartz, B, 23.76. 2, Konshok, PR, 23.85. 3, Murphy, P, 24.01. 5, Behrens, PR, 25.97. 10, Bateman, PR, 28.19. 12, T. Walsh, PR, 28.73. 16, Raidt, PR, 30.01. 18, Vanbatavia, PR, 31.34. 26, Rugroden, PR, 34.94. 28, Backmann, PR, 35.60.

Diving: 1, Freeman, DL, 220.70 points. 2, S. Fritze, PR, 202.65. 3, T. Breitweser, PR, 173.90. 7, S. Breitweser, PR, 115.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Anderson, DL, 1:06.56. 2, Huot, PR, 1:10.26. 3, Hamilton, B, 1:10.35. 8, Graham, PR, 1:13.55. 9, Zinke, PR, 1:14.61.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 53.75. 2, Gubbels, B, 53.77. 3, Howard, DL, 53.83. 5, Konshok, PR, 54.26. 6, Behrens, PR, 58.10. 7, H. Utke, PR, 58.42. 10, Bateman, PR, 1:03.08. 13 Raidt, PR, 1:09.58. 15, D. Walsh, PR, 1:13.36. 18, Backmann, PR, 1:17.41. 21, Rugroden, PR, 1:19.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Matt Benson, PR, 5:33.16. 2, Mykleseth, B, 5:37.14. 3, Olson, DL, 5:43.17. 7, Eystad, PR, 6:24.50. 8, J. Walsh, PR, 6:24.82. 10, Marcus Benson, PR, 6:45.17.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (T. Breitweser, H. Utke, Behrens, Matt Benson), 1:40.69. 2, Bemidji, 1:41.22. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:47.96. 6, Park Rapids (Huot, Graham, Bateman, Eystad), 1:58.37. 8, Park Rapids (Marcus Benson, S. Breitweser, Raidt, J. Walsh), 2:03.59. 10, Park Rapids (D. Walsh, Vanbatavia, Rugroden, Backmann), 2:18.97.

100 backstroke: 1, Olson, DL, 1:00.19. 2, Howard, DL, 1:05.41. 3, Simonson, PR, 1:05.79. 5, T. Breitweser, PR, 1:07.65. 6, T. Walsh, PR, 1:11.33. 13, Vanbatavia, PR, 1:31.41.

100 breaststroke: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 1:09.07. 2, H. Utke, PR, 1:12.47. 3, Freeman, DL, 1:13.04. 6, Carlson, PR, 1:19.40. 8, J. Utke, PR, 1:22.12.

ADVERTISEMENT

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:42.33. 2, Park Rapids (Konshok, Behrens, S. Fritze, Matt Benson), 3:42.70. 3, Bemidji, 3:56.40. 4, Park Rapids (Eystad, Graham, T. Walsh, Simonson), 4:09.05. 6, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, Zinke, Carlson, J. Utke), 4:23.39. 10, Park Rapids (Marcus Benson, D. Walsh, Raidt, S. Breitweser), 4:51.42.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.