ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers stay perfect with win over Fergus Falls

Isaac Zinniel played a role in four winning times as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team improved to 4-0 on the season.

JordanOdor.JPG
Jordan Odor clocked a winning time of 5:39.32 in the 500-yard freestyle during Park Rapids' meet against Fergus Falls on Tuesday, Feb. 2. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Isaac Zinniel won two individual events and swam on two winning relays as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team remained undefeated on the season with a 95-80 victory over Fergus Falls at the Area High School pool on Tuesday, Feb. 2.

Zinniel won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.88 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.96 while joining Jordan Odor, Elliott Nichols and Cameron Runyan on the 200 medley relay team that clocked a winning time of 1:54.89 and on the 200 freestyle relay unit that took first in 1:41.55.

Runyan finished first in diving with 191.55 points, Nichols led the way in the 100 butterfly in 1:05.09 and Odor clocked a winning time of 5:39.32 in the 500 freestyle to account for the Panthers’ other first-place performances.

Odor was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:11.98 as the Panthers led 41-27 after the first five events. Runyan’s runner-up 1:08.75 in the 100 backstroke helped keep Park Rapids in front 80-65 before Jacob Zinniel’s runner-up 1:14.00 in the 100 breaststroke helped seal the win. Leo Kaufenberg, Josiah Smee, Malachi Martin and Jacob Zinniel closed the meet with a runner-up 4:17.68 in the 400 freestyle relay.

"The boys raced well and we plan to keep that tone throughout the rest of our season,” said Park Rapids head coach Megan Rykhus, whose team improved to 4-0 on the season. “They have been practicing hard and adjusting to a packed meet schedule, but haven't changed their intensity. We are looking forward to these next couple weeks."

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids 95, Fergus Falls 80
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, I. Zinniel, Nichols, Runyan), 1:54.89. 2, Fergus Falls, 1:58.67. 3, Park Rapids (Lichter, J. Zinniel, M. Martin, Kaufenberg), 2:13.88. 5, Park Rapids (Schiller, DeBlieck, Graham, Hoyt), 2:41.16.
200 freestyle: 1, Reed, FF, 2:01.95. 2, Odor, PR, 2:11.98. 3, Smee, PR, 2:15.48. 4, Nacke, FF, 2:22.99. 5, David, PR, 2:36.57.
200 individual medley: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 2:19.88. 2, Edman, FF, 2:20.16. 3, Zosel, FF, 2:35.52. 4, Lichter, PR, 2:57.80. 5, Pajari, FF, 2:59.82.
50 freestyle: 1, Kubela, FF, 24.54. 2, Nichols, PR, 25.65. 3, M. Martin, PR, 37.55. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 27.88. 5, Nacke, FF, 28.47. JV: D. Martin, PR, 33.38; DeBlieck, PR, 36.27; Hoyt, PR, 38.17.
Diving: 1, Runyan, PR, 191.55 points.
100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:05.09. 2, Kubela, FF, 1:10.95. 3, Rott, FF, 1:11.52. 4. M. Martin, PR, 1:23.84.
100 freestyle: 1, Edman, FF, 53.58. 2, Aanerud, FF, 57.20. 3, J. Zinniel, PR, 57.51. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:05.04. 5, Schiller, PR, 1:17.58. JV: D. Martin, PR, 1:20.77; DeBlieck, PR, 1:23.19; Hoyt, PR, 1:27.89.
500 freestyle: 1, Odor, PR, 5:39.32. 2, Reed, FF, 5:43.82. 3, Smee, PR, 6:21.68. 4, Pajari, FF, 7:17.10. 5, Graham, PR, 7:18.33.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Runyan, Nichols, Odor), 1:41.55. 2, Fergus Falls, 1:44.28. 3, Fergus Falls, 2:02.97. 4, Park Rapids (David, D. Martin, Schiller, Smee), 2:16.86.
100 backstroke: 1, Aanerud, FF, 1:05.00. 2, Runyan, PR, 1:08.74. 3, Blondeau, FF, 1:19.58. 4, Lichter, PR, 1:19.87. 5, David, PR, 1:24.01.JV: Schiller, PR, 1:30.07.
100 breaststroke: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:11.96. 2, J. Zinniel, PR, 1:14.00. 3, Rott, FF, 1:15.33. 4, Zosel, FF, 1:17.32. 5, Graham, PR, 1:29.04.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 3:48.04. 2, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Smee, M. Martin, J. Zinniel), 4:17.68. 3, Fergus Falls, 4:49.19. 4, Park Rapids (Lichter, David, D. Martin, Graham), 4:53.87.

MatthewLichter.JPG
Matthew Lichter finished fourth in the 200-yard individual relay with a time of 2:57.80 during Park Rapids' win over Fergus Falls on Tuesday, Feb. 2. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Related Topics: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.