ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers remain undefeated with win over Lakers

The Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team won 10 events in a 108-57 victory over Detroit Lakes.

Isaac Zinniel.jpg
Isaac Zinniel won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.39 during the Panthers' win at Detroit Lakes on Thursday, Jan. 28. Robert Williams / Forum News Service

Even with a pair of disqualifications, the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team was able to remain undefeated in dual meets this season.

The Panthers went 1-2 in seven events and added three other winning performances in coasting to a 108-57 victory at Detroit Lakes in a Mid-State Conference meet on Thursday, Jan. 28. Park Rapids also defeated the Lakers 110-41 in the season opener.

Cameron Runyan, Isaac Zinniel, Jordan Odor and Elliott Nichols took first in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:57.66 before the Panthers went 1-2 in the next three events. Jacob Zinniel (in 2:16.78) and Matthew Lichter (2:33.49) led the field in the 200 freestyle, Isaac Zinniel (2:26.39) and Josh David (3:00.91) finished 1-2 in the 200 individual medley, and Runyan (25.92) and Malachi Martin (26.84) set the pace in the 50 freestyle as Park Rapids built a 40-18 lead.

Odor took first in diving with 150.35 points while Nichols and Leo Kaufenberg followed with a 1-2 showing in the 100 butterfly with respective times of 1:03.58 and 1:23.64. Runyan clocked a runner-up 58.04 in the 100 freestyle and Isaac Zinniel led the way in the 500 freestyle in 6:00.43 as Park Rapids extended its advantage to 71-38.

Park Rapids went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay with Odor, Martin, Jacob Zinniel and Kaufenberg clocking a 1:46.25 and Lichter, David, Carter Schiller and Josiah Smee following in 2:10.47.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Panthers closed out the meet with two more 1-2 showings. Jacob Zinniel (1:17.77) and Lichter (1:35.94) led the way in the 100 breaststroke while Runyan, Isaac Zinniel, Martin and Nichols won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:59.13. Kaufenberg, Smee, David and Lichter followed in 4:40.02 in the final event as the Panthers improved to 3-0 on the season.

"We are continuing to build and working hard for our goals,” said Park Rapids head coach Megan Rykhus.

Park Rapids 108, Detroit Lakes 57
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Runyan, I. Zinniel, Odor, Nichols), 1:57.66. 2, Detroit Lakes, 2:12.34. 3, Park Rapids (J. Zinniel, Smee, M. Martin, Kaufenberg), 2:15.55.
200 freestyle: 1, J. Zinniel, PR, 2:16.78. 2, Lichter, PR, 2:33.49. 3, Erickson, DL, 2:34.73. 4, Jensen, DL, 3:03.82. 5, Trowbridge, DL, 3:38.27.
200 individual medley: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 2:26.39. 2, David, PR, 3:00.91. 3, Barberg, DL, 3:15.60.
50 freestyle: 1, Runyan, PR, 25.92. 2, M. Martin, PR, 26.84. 3, McLeod, DL, 35.37. 4, Simons, DL, 36.14. JV: D. Martin, PR, 34.20; DeBlieck, PR, 35.41; Hoyt, PR, 37.47.
Diving: 1, Odor, PR, 150.35 points. 2, Trowbridge, DL, 110.35.
100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:03.58. 2, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:23.64. 3, Wouters, DL, 1:45.38.
100 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 54.83. 2, Runyan, PR, 58.04. 3, Smee, PR, 1:05.05. 4, David, PR, 1:10.44. JV: Schiller, PR, 1:16.43; DeBlieck, PR, 1:23.59; Hoyt, PR, 1:30.67.
500 freestyle: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 6:00.43. 2, Barberg, DL, 6:47.44. 3, Roberts, DL, 6:%1.55.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, M. Martin, J. Zinniel, Kaufenberg), 1:46.25. 2, Park Rapids (Lichter, David, Schiller, Smee), 2:10.47. 3, Detroit Lakes, 2:25.10.
100 backstroke: 1, Gulon, DL, 1:01.17. 2, Erickson, DL, 1:21.13. 3, D. Martin, PR, 1:30.09. 4, McLeod, DL, 1:44.10.
100 breaststroke: 1, J. Zinniel, PR, 1:17.77. 2, Lichter, PR, 1:35.94. 3, Roberts, DL, 1:36.09. 4, Wouters, DL, 1:44.60.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (C. Runyan, I. Zinniel, M. Martin, Nichols), 3:59.13. 2, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Smee, David, Lichter), 4:40.02. JV: Park Rapids (Schiller, DeBlieck, D. Martin, Hoyt), 5:50.50.

Related Topics: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.