ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers remain undefeated in dual meets

The Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team improved to 6-0 with a win at Fergus Falls.

PRPantherLogo.png

Eight winning performances, including a pair of 1-2 finishes, kept the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team undefeated in dual meets this season.

The Panthers won five of the first six events in building a 50-27 lead en route to a 93-76 win at Fergus Falls on Tuesday, Feb. 9. Park Rapids, which defeated the Otters 95-80 on Feb. 2, improved to 6-0 in dual meets this season.

Jordan Odor, Jacob Zinniel, Elliott Nichols and Isaac Zinniel opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:55.47 before Isaac Zinniel followed with a winning time of 2:22.20 in the 200 individual medley. Nichols took first in the 50 freestyle in 25.82, Cameron Runyan compiled 202.20 points in diving, and Nichols (in 1:06.70) and Malachi Martin (in 1:23.67) went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly to give the Panthers a 23-point lead.

Odor led the field in the 500 freestyle in 5:34.81 before joining Isaac Zinniel, Runyan and Nichols in the 200 freestyle relay that took first in 1:40.51.

After Runyan’s runner-up 1:10.70 in the 100 backstroke, the Panthers posted a 1-2 showing in the 100 breaststroke with Isaac Zinniel clocking a 1:12.39 and Jacob Zinniel following in 1:14.47.

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids 93, Fergus Falls 76
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, J. Zinniel, NIchols, I. Zinniel), 1:55.47. 2, Fergus Falls, 1:59.86. 3, Park Rapids (Lichter, Graham, M. Martin, Kaufenberg), 2:18.32. JV: Park Rapids (Schiller, DeBlieck, D. Martin, Hoyt), 2:41.44.
200 freestyle: 1, Edman, FF, 1:58.29. 2, Reed, FF, 2:02.01. 3, Odor, PR, 2:06.78. 4, Smee, PR, 2:13.50. 5, Tuel, FF, 2:18.15. 6, Graham, PR, 2:44.05.
200 individual medley: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 2:22.20. 2, Zosel, FF, 2:27.67. 3, Rott, FF, 2:30.17. 4, Lichter, PR, 2:58.71.
50 freestyle: 1, Nichols, PR, 25.82. 2, Nacke, FF, 25.91. 3, M. Martin, PR, 27.82. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 27.89. 5, Kettner, FF, 29.81. JV: D. Martin, PR, 31.98; DeBlieck, PR, 32.75; Hoyt, PR, 36.38.
Diving: 1, Runyan, PR, 202.20 points.
100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:06.70. 2, M. Martin, PR, 1:23.67.
100 freestyle: 1, Edman, FF, 53.02. 2, Aanerud, FF, 56.17. 3, J. Zinniel, PR, 56.35. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:03.64. 5, David, PR, 1:07.73. JV: DeBlieck, PR, 1:17.64; Hoyt, PR, 1:26.24.
500 freestyle: 1, Odor, PR, 5:34.81. 2, Reed, FF, 5:37.20. 3, Tuel, FF, 6:06.18. 4, Smee, PR, 6:07.64. 5, Lichter, PR, 6:50.56.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Runyan, Nichols, Odor), 1:40.51. 2, Fergus Falls, 1:40.91. 3, Fergus Falls, 1:55.60. 4, Park Rapids (David, Kaufenberg, D. Martin, Smee), 2:00.69. JV: Park Rapids (Schiller, DeBlieck, Hoyt, Graham), 2:14.03.
100 backstroke: 1, Aanerud, FF, 1:07.46. 2, Runyan, PR, 1:10.70. 3, Blondeau, FF, 1:20.54. 4, Schiller, PR, 1:23.90. 5, David, PR, 1:25.27.
100 breaststroke: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:12.39. 2, J. Zinniel, PR, 1:14.47. 3, Zosel, FF, 1:15.59. 4, Rott, FF, 1:17.19. 5, Graham, PR, 1:28.52.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 3:45.94. 2, Fergus Falls, 4:28.55. 3, Park Rapids (Lichter, Schiller, D. Martin, David), 4:50.55.

Related Topics: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.