ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers glide to win over Yellowjackets

Todd Fritze was able to move members of the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team into different events in a dominating dual win over Perham Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Bradley Graham
Bradley Graham swam the butterfly leg on one of Park Rapids’ 200-yard medley relay teams during Thursday night’s meet against Perham at the Area High School pool.

     Todd Fritze was able to move members of the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team into different events in a dominating dual win over Perham Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

     Matthew Benson, Tyler Breitweser, Bobby Bruce and Andrew Zinke opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:03.77 while Hunter Utke, Sam Eystad, Zach Behrens and Jack Walsh followed in 2:11.34.

     Bruce won the 200 freestyle in 2:09.65 and Spencer Fritze was second in 2:09.96 before Behrens (in 2:26.29) and Breitweser (in 2:26.80) went 1-2 in the 200 individual relay.

     After James Utke clocked a runner-up 27.63 in the 50 freestyle, Fritze (with 228.90 points), Tyler Breitweser (with 167.25 points) and Seth Breitweser (with 128.45 points) went 1-2-3 in diving.

     Benson (with a 1:03.95) and Hunter Utke (with a 1:08.13) led the way in the 100 butterfly before Eystad clocked a runner-up 1:01.08 in the 100 freestyle.

ADVERTISEMENT

     Bruce clocked a winning time of 6:13.08 and James Utke (with a 6:22.17) and Kaleb Carlson (with a 7:12.17) followed as the Panthers went 1-2-3 in the 500 freestyle.

     Fritze, James Utke, Zinke and Bruce won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:49.72 while Hunter Utke and Bradley Graham went 1-2 in the 100 backstroke with respective times of 1:09.54 and 1:14.15.

     Behrens (with a 1:19.98), Zinke (with a 1:22.54) and Casmir Simonson (with a 1:22.76) went 1-2-3 in the 100 breaststroke before Fritze, James Utke, Jack Bateman and Benson (with a 4:02.76) and Huot, Graham, Simonson and Behrens (with a 4:11.79) went 1-2 in the 400 freestyle relay.

     The Yellowjackets swam most of their younger swimmers in the junior varsity races.

 

Park Rapids 135, Perham 26

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Matt Benson, T. Breitweser, B. Bruce, Zinke), 2:03.77. 2, Park Rapids (H. Utke, Eystad, Behrens, J. Walsh), 2:11.34. 3, Park Rapids (Huot, Bateman, Graham, T. Walsh), 2:15.15. JV: Park Rapids (Z. Fritze, Carlson, Raidt, Wattenhofer), 2:21.44; Park Rapids (Marcus Benson, D. Walsh, Vanbatavia, Backmann), 2:27.72.

200 freestyle: 1, B. Bruce, PR, 2:09.55. 2, S. Fritze, PR, 2:09.96. 3, Beach, P, 2:35.41. 4, Cullen, P, 2:36.97. JV: Huot, PR, 2:27.18; M. Bruce, PR, 2:37.83; Vanbatavia, PR, 2:39.05.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 individual medley: 1, Behrens, PR, 2:26.29. 2, T. Breitweser, PR, 2:26.80. JV: Raidt, PR, 2:51.49; Z. Fritze, PR, 2:55.84; D. Walsh, PR, 3:02.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 24.85. 2, J. Utke, PR, 27.63. 3, Zinke, PR, 29.55. 4, Carlson, PR, 31.20. JV: T. Walsh, PR, 28.74; J. Walsh, PR, 30.85; Wattenhofer, PR, 40.54.

Diving: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 228.90 points. 2, T. Breitweser, PR, 167.25. 3, S. Breitweser, PR, 128.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Matt Benson, PR, 1:03.95. 2, H. Utke, PR, 1:08.13. 3, Cullen, P, 1:22.84. JV: Marcus Benson, PR, 1:24.46.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 55.34. 2, Eystad, PR, 1:01.08. 3, Graham, PR, 1:02.56. 4, T. Walsh, PR, 1:03.64. JV: M. Bruce, PR, 1:08.35; Rugroden, PR, 1:16.47; Backmann, PR, 1:18.13.

500 freestyle: 1, B. Bruce, PR, 6:13.08. 2, J. Utke, PR, 6:22.17. 3, Carlson, PR, 7:12.17. JV: Bateman, PR, 6:42.66; Raidt, PR, 7:23.39; D. Walsh, PR, 7:46.39.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (S. Fritze, J. Utke, Zinke, B. Bruce), 1:49.72. 2, Perham, 1:54.55. 3, Park Rapids (Eystad, Simonson, Huot, Carlson), 1:56.94. 4, Park Rapids (Bateman, Raidt, J. Walsh, T. Walsh), 2:01.20. JV: Park Rapids (Marcus Benson, Rugroden, Backmann, Z. Fritze), 2:11.04; Park Rapids (Vanbatavia, Wattenhofer, D. Walsh, M. Bruce), 2:11.50.

100 backstroke: 1, H. Utke, PR, 1:09.54. 2, Graham, PR, 1:14.15. JV: Marcus Benson, PR, 1:19.96; S. Breitweser, PR, 1:20.25; Wattenhofer, PR, 2:04.36.

ADVERTISEMENT

100 breaststroke: 1, Behrens, PR, 1:19.98. 2, Zinke, PR, 1:22.54. 3, Simonson, PR, 1:22.76. 4, Beach, P, 1:29.70. JV: Vanbatavia, PR, 1:33.47; Rugroden, PR, 1:40.26.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (S. Fritze, J. Utke, Bateman, Matt Benson), 4:02.76. 2, Park Rapids (Huot, Graham, Simonson, Behrens), 4:11.79. 3, Park Rapids (T. Breitweser, J. Walsh, Eystad, H. Utke), 4:12.05. 4, Perham, 4:32.20. 5, Park Rapids (M. Bruce, Rugroden, Backmann, S. Breitweser), 5:01.93. 6, Perham, 5:29.25.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.