ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers coast to 112-72 victory over Grand Rapids

Opening the meet with a 1-2 finish in the 200-yard medley relay and ending the meet by going 1-2-3 in the 100 backstroke and 100 breaststroke powered the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a 112-72 victory over Grand Rapids Tuesday nigh...

Jack Walsh placed fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:18.39 and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:28.53 during Park Rapids' win over Grand Rapids Tuesday night. Vance Carlson / Enterprise
Jack Walsh placed fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:18.39 and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:28.53 during Park Rapids' win over Grand Rapids Tuesday night. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Opening the meet with a 1-2 finish in the 200-yard medley relay and ending the meet by going 1-2-3 in the 100 backstroke and 100 breaststroke powered the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a 112-72 victory over Grand Rapids Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

Casimir Simonson, Spencer Fritze, Zach Behrens and Sam Eystad won the 200 medley relay in 1:51.90 and Zach Fritze, Kaleb Carlson, Sam Huot and Marcus Benson followed in 1:58.41 as the Panthers jumped out to a 12-2 lead.

Matthew Benson won the 200 freestyle in 2:00.64, Marcus Benson clocked a runner-up 2:23.67 in the 200 individual medley, Zach Fritze took first in the 50 freestyle in 25.31, Spencer Fritze led the field in diving with 222.10 points and Behrens won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.47 as Park Rapids built a 59-35 advantage.

After Simonson's runner-up 57.75 in the 100 freestyle, Matthew Benson clocked a winning time of 5:28.78 in the 500 freestyle and Behrens, Eystad, Jack Bateman and Matthew Benson won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:41.21 for an 86-54 lead.

Marcus Benson (in 1:04.14), Zach Fritze (in 1:08.37) and Thomas Williams (in 1:08.82) went 1-2-3 in the 100 backstroke while Spencer Fritze (in 1:09.58), Carlson (in 1:10.48) and Seth Breitweser (in 1:19.83) followed with a 1-2-3 sweep in the 100 breaststroke for a 112-60 advantage.

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final event as Matthew Benson, Simonson, Marcus Benson and Spencer Fritze clocked a 3:48.68 in the 400 freestyle relay, which would have been another winning time.

The win gave the Panthers a 2-0 record in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids 112, Grand Rapids 72

200 individual medley: 1, Park Rapids (Simonson, S. Fritze, Behrens, Eystad), 1:51.90. 2, Park Rapids (Z. Fritze, Carlson, Huot, Mar. Benson), 1:58.41. 3, Grand Rapids, 2:14.80. Exhibition: Park Rapids (T. Walsh, Utke, Breitweser, Bateman), 2:07.39. JV: Park Rapids (Williams, Christenson, Zinniel, Wattenhofer), 2:30.89; Park Rapids (Cempa, Hemenway, Nichols, Antelo), 2:54.04.

200 freestyle: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 2:00.64. 2, Pohl, GR, 2:12.26. 3, Fox, GR, 2:13.87. 4, Bateman, PR, 2:16.98. 5, J. Walsh, PR, 2:18.39. JV: Bruce, PR, 2:31.07; D. Walsh, PR, 2:36.91; Etter, PR, 2:53.98.

200 individual medley: 1, Bissonette, GR, 2:22.07. 2, Mar. Benson, PR, 2:23.67. 3, Simonson, PR, 2:26.15. 4, Behrens, PR, 2:26.88. 5, Palik, GR, 2:41.32. JV: Huot, PR, 2:39.95; Backmann, PR, 3:26.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Fritze, PR, 25.31. 2, Kotula, GR, 25.34. 3, Eystad, PR, 26.14. 4, Garzini, GR, 26.57. 5, Kassler, GR, 28.45. 6, T. Walsh, PR, 28.51. JV: Neubauer, PR, 31.82; Wattenhofer, PR, 38.04; Cempa, PR, 38.66; Antelo, PR, 45.64.

Diving: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 222.10 points. 2, Kangas-Olson, GR, 220.40. 3, Nater, GR, 160.70. 4, Breitweser, PR, 158.20. 5, Shaw, PR, 146.30. JV: Christenson, PR, 85.85.

ADVERTISEMENT

100 butterfly: 1, Behrens, PR, 1:02.47. 2, Bissonette, GR, 1:04.06. 3, Huot, PR, 1:09.03. 4, Utke, PR, 1:09.98. 5, Bissonette, GR, 1:20.80.

100 freestyle: 1, Pohl, GR, 56.77. 2, Simonson, PR, 57.75. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:00.34. 4, Garzini, GR, 1:02.43. 5, T. Walsh, PR, 1:03.43. JV: Bruce, PR, 1:04.20; Nichols, PR, 1:15.38.

500 freestyle: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 5:28.78. 2, Fox, GR, 6:06.06. 3, Utke, PR, 6:23.30. 4, J. Walsh, PR, 6:28.53. 5, Fitch, GR, 6:44.93. JV: Williams, PR, 6:33.61; Backmann, PR, 7:23.01.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Behrens, Eystad, Bateman, Mat. Benson), 1:41.21. 2, Grand Rapids, 1:41.39. 3, Grand Rapids, 1:52.65. 4, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Carlson, J. Walsh, Utke), 1:53.49. JV: Park Rapids (D. Walsh, Bruce, Wattenhofer, Christenson), 2:05.69; Park Rapids (Neubauer, Cempa, Hemenway, Etter), 2:22.07.

100 backstroke: 1, Mar. Benson, PR, 1:04.14. 2, Z. Fritze, PR, 1:08.37. 3, Williams, PR, 1:08.82. 4, Kotula, GR, 1:13.52. 5, Nater, GR, 1:20.34. JV: D. Walsh, PR, 1:28.19; Zinniel, PR, 1:33.09.

100 breaststroke: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 1:09.58. 2, Carlson, PR, 1:10.48. 3, Breitweser, PR, 1:19.83. 4, Palik, GR, 1:21.78. 5, Fitch, GR, 1:23.10. JV: Hemenway, PR, 1:27.81; Shaw, PR, 1:28.08; Cempa, PR, 2:26.64.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Grand Rapids, 3:53.50. 2, Grand Rapids, 4:33.64. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Mat. Benson, Simonson, Mar. Benson, S. Fritze), 3:48.68; Park Rapids (Bateman, J. Walsh, Z. Fritze, T. Walsh), 4:16.67. JV: Park Rapids (Bruce, Williams, Backmann, D. Walsh), 4:43.24; Park Rapids (Christenson, Nichols, Shaw, Wattenhofer), 5:31.58.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.