ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers coast past Cardinals

The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team won the first nine events before swimming exhibition in the final three events in a 99-78 Mid-State Conference victory over Staples-Motley last Thursday night at Staples.

The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team won the first nine events before swimming exhibition in the final three events in a 99-78 Mid-State Conference victory over Staples-Motley last Thursday night at Staples.
Trinah Szafranski, Alyza Edevold, Kayla Andersen and Paige Fritze opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:12.28.
Tea Nyland won the 200 freestyle in 2:15.68, Andersen took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:34.12 and Alyza Edevold won the 50 freestyle in 27.69 as the Panthers jumped out to a 42-20 lead.
A 1-2 showing by Jada Current (with 165.20 points) and Katie Eischens (with 157.35 points) in diving, a 1-2 showing by Fritze (in 1:09.79) and Carly Waggoner (in 1:18.23) in the 100 butterfly, and 1-2 finish by Nyland (in 1:01.07) and Szafranski (in 1:05.01) in the 100 freestyle, and a 1-2 effort by Ellie Ulvin (in 6:26.39) and Maija Hovelsrud (in 6:36.90) in the 500 freestyle pushed the lead to 89-36.
Nyland, Waggoner, Ulvin and Andersen then clocked a winning time of 1:53.64 in the 200 freestyle relay for a 99-40 advantage.
The Panthers swam exhibition in the final three events. Andersen’s 1:12.80 in the 100 backstroke, Fritze’s 1:21.84 in the 100 breaststroke, and a 4:13.21 by Szafranski, Nyland, Edevold and Fritze in the 40 freestyle relay would have been winning times as the Panthers improved to 6-1 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 99, Staples-Motley 78
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Szafranski, Edevold, Andersen, Fritze), 2:12.28. 2, Staples, 2:12.74. 3, Park Rapids (E. Ulvin, Waggoner, Hovelsrud, Robbins), 2:21.69.
200 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 2:15.68. 2, Schneider, SM, 2:29.45. 3, Kaseman, PR, 2:37.57. 4, Otterness, PR, 2:38.55. 5, Hinman, SM, 2:43.91. JV: Damar, PR, 2:42.39.
200 individual medley: 1, Andersen, PR, 2:34.12. 2, Veronen, SM, 2:39.48. 3, Szafranski, PR, 2:48.78. 4, Hinman, SM, 2:57.72. 5, C. Voigt, PR, 3:03.96. JV: A. Voigt, PR, 3:07.34.
50 freestyle: 1, Edevold, PR, 27.69. 2, Gerard, SM, 29.83. 3, O. Ulvin, PR, 30.49. 4, Robbins, PR, 31.88. 5, Kern, SM, 34.34. JV: Bannerman, PR, 33.32; Dravis, PR, 37.60.
Diving: 1, Current, PR, 165.20 points. 2, Eischens, PR, 157.35. 3, Nelsen, SM, 127.15. 4, Stevenson, PR, 126.70. JV: O. Ulvin, PR, 97.10.
100 butterfly: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:09.79. 2, Waggoner, PR, 1:18.23. 3, Nelsen, SM, 1:19.40. 4, Gerard, SM, 1:24.04. 5, Robbins, PR, 1:28.13. JV: Hensel, PR, 1:45.29; A. Voigt, PR, 1:54.02.
100 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:01.07. 2, Szafranski, PR, 1:05.01. 3, Gilb, SM, 1:11.89. 4, C. Voigt, PR, 1:11.96. 5, Kern, SM, 1:16.26. JV: Cease, PR, 1:11.65; Damar, PR, 1:12.76.
500 freestyle: 1, E. Ulvin, PR, 6:26.39. 2, Hovelsrud, PR, 6:36.90. 3, Hinman, SM, 6:52.57. 4, Otterness, PR, 6:58.19. 5, Bounds, SM, 7:20.68. JV: Kaseman, PR, 6:53.37; Simpson, PR, 7:24.32.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Nyland, Waggoner, E. Ulvin, Andersen), 1:53.64. 2, Staples, 2:05.39. 3, Park Rapids (O. Ulvin, Kaseman, C. Voigt, Otterness), 2:06.63. JV: Park Rapids (Stinar, Dravis, Hensel, Damar), 2:20.99.
100 backstroke: 1, Veronen, SM, 1:09.30. 2, Hinman, SM, 1:33.41. 3, Sowers, SM, 1:45.22. Exhibition: Andersen, PR, 1:12.80; Hovelsrud, PR, 1:19.40; Waggoner, PR, 1:23.73. JV: Simpson, PR, 1:30.98; Dravis, PR, 1:38.40; Hensel, PR, 1:56.25.
100 breaststroke: 1, Schneider, SM, 1:20.16. 2, Bounds, SM, 1:36.20. 3, Williams, SM, 2:08.44. Exhibition: Fritze, PR, 1:21.84; Edevold, PR, 1:29.57; E. Ulvin, PR, 1:36.79. JV: Stinar, PR, 1:31.14; Bannerman, PR, 1:43.47.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 4:38.21. 2, Staples, 5:59.24. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Szafranski, Nyland, Edevold, Fritze), 4:13.21; Park Rapids (O. Ulvin, Robbins, Otterness, Hovelsrud), 4:36.32.

Panthers finish third at True Team
Andersen’s winning time of 1:11.69 in the 100 breaststroke led the Panthers to third place at last Saturday’s Section 8A True Team meet at Warroad.
Fritze, Andersen, Nyland and Edevold took second in the 200 medley relay in 1:59.69 as the Panthers scored 176 points in the first event.
Andersen was also the runner-up in the 50 freestyle in 26.25 as Park Rapids scored 74 points in that race, Nyland clocked a runner-up 1:03.58 in the 100 butterfly as the Panthers scored 106 points in that event and Fritze earned runner-up honors in the 100 backstroke with a 1:05.46 as the Panthers compiled 87 points in that race.
Finishing third for the Panthers were Nyland in the 200 individual medley in 2:26.85; Fritze in the 100 freestyle in 59.29; and Andersen, Fritze, Edevold and Nyland in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:48.88. Park Rapids scored 84 points in the 200 individual medley, 74 points in the 100 freestyle and 184 points in the 200 freestyle relay.
Those efforts helped the Panthers compile 1,337 points in this nine-team meet, which awards points to every finisher. Detroit Lakes won the team title with 1,507 points while Bemidji edged the Panthers for runner-up honors with 1,351 points.
The Panthers scored 83 points in the 200 freestyle with Edevold’s 2:19.21 for 11th place leading the way. In diving, Current’s 333.70 points for sixth place led the Panthers to 110 points. Szafranski finished ninth in the 500 freestyle as the Panthers scored 98 points in that event. Park Rapids ended with 156 points in the 400 freestyle relay with Szafranski, Ulvin, Waggoner and Hovelsrud clocking a 4:27.89 for ninth place.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 1,507, Bemidji 1,351, Park Rapids 1,337, Thief River Falls 1,032, Fergus Falls 968.50, Crookston 956.50, Warroad/Roseau 856.50, Perham 822.50, Fosston/Bagley 600.

Individual results
200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:59.38. 2, Park Rapids A (Fritze, Andersen, Nyland, Edevold), 1:59.69. 3, Crookston, 2:02.90. 11, Park Rapids B (Robbins, Hovelsrud, E. Ulvin, O. Ulvin), 2:15.88. 22, Park Rapids C (Kaseman, Bannerman, Cease, A. Voigt), 2:35.45. 25, Park Rapids D (Damar, Dravis, Simpson, Hensel), 2:50.95.
200 freestyle: 1, Mcrae, B, 2:04.31. 2, Gulon, DL, 2:06.16. 3, Geist, C, 2:06.33. 11, Edevold, PR, 2:19.21. 15, Szafranski, PR, 2:22.60. 19, Waggoner, PR, 2:26.30. 20, Cease, PR, 2:35.61.
200 individual medley: 1, Tracy, DL, 2:20.70. 2, Reard, FF, 2:24.87. 3, Nyland, PR, 2:26.85. 13, Hovelsrud, PR, 2:42.73. 19, Robbins, PR, 2:51.95. 30, C. Voigt, PR, 3:08.34.
50 freestyle: 1, Roed, C, 25.47. 2, Andersen, PR, 26.25. 3, Henderson, DL, 26.59. 19, Otterness, PR, 30.38. 26, Stinar, PR, 32.11. 27, Damar, PR, 32.33.
Diving: 1, Disse, DL, 415.60 points. 2, Olds, DL, 406.10. 3, Appert, FF, 397.05. 6, Current, PR, 333.70. 8, Eischens, PR, 264.55. 10, Stevenson, PR, 229.75. 14, O. Ulvin, PR, 106.80.
100 butterfly: 1, Tracy, DL, 1:02.25. 2, Nyland, PR, 1:03.58. 3, MacGregor, C, 1:03.85. 6, Edevold, PR, 1:11.56. 16, Cease, PR, 1:19.08. 18, E. Ulvin, PR, 1:19.79.
100 freestyle: 1, Roed, C, 56.03. 2, Henderson, DL, 58.69. 3, Fritze, PR, 59.29. 20, Stinar, PR, 1:11.26. 22, Kaseman, PR, 1:11.53. 29, Bannerman, PR, 1:16.05.
500 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 5:31.69. 2, Geist, C, 5:50.24. 3, Jacobson, B, 6:03.65. 9, Szafranski, PR, 6:22.72. 11, O. Ulvin, PR, 6:23.43. 14, Waggoner, PR, 6:34.59. 16, C. Voigt, PR, 6:52.45.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Crookston, 1:44.36. 2, Bemidji, 1:45.85. 3, Park Rapids A (Andersen, Fritze, Edevold, Nyland), 1:48.88. 10, Park Rapids B (Otterness, O. Ulvin, Waggoner, Szafranski), 2:01.99. 17, Park Rapids C (Damar, A. Voigt, C. Voigt, Stinar), 2:11.87. 26, Park Rapids D (Simpson, Hensel, Dravis, Bannerman), 2:30.16.
100 backstroke: 1, MacGregor, C, 1:01.55. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:05.46. 3, Hubbard, FB, 1:10.03. 15, E. Ulvin, PR, 1:17.94. 18, Robbins, PR, 1:19.58. 26, A. Voigt, PR, 1:25.90.
100 breaststroke: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:11.69. 2, Livermore, DL, 1:13.04. 3, Reard, FF, 1:14.31. 8, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:20.09. 14, Otterness, PR, 1:24.86. 20, Kaseman, PR, 1:29.21.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:53.95. 2, Crookston, 3:57.75. 3, Bemidji, 3:57.96. 9, Park Rapids A (Szafranski, E. Ulvin, Waggoner, Hovelsrud), 4:27.89. 18, Park Rapids B (Robbins, C. Voigt, Otterness, Kaseman), 4:57.59. 19, Park Rapids C (Cease, Stinar, Bannerman, A. Voigt), 5:01.75 24, Park Rapids D (Simpson, Hensel, Dravis, Damar), 5:23.07.

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.