ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Grand Rapids defeats Panthers in dual meet

Going 1-2 in six events led Grand Rapids to a 109-61 victory over the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team.

Marcus Benson, Jordan Odor and Cameron Runyan won individual events to lead the way as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team dropped a dual meet at Grand Rapids on Dec. 17.

Benson won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.53, Runyan took first in diving with 172.95 points and Odor led the field in the 500 freestyle in 5:49.97 in the Panthers’ 109-61 loss. Those three joined Isaac Zinniel to win the 400 freestyle relay in 3:55.81.

Benson also took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.25 as Grand Rapids swam exhibition in that event. Odor added a runner-up 1:08.20 in the 100 butterfly.

Grand Rapids went 1-2-3 in three events and posted 1-2 finishes in the other two relays to spark the win as the Panthers fell to 0-2 in dual meets.

Grand Rapids 109, Park Rapids 61
200 medley relay: 1, Grand Rapids, 1:52.12. 2, Grand Rapids, 1:57.70. 3, Park Rapids (Runyan, Odor, J. Zinniel, Benson), 2:02.66.
200 freestyle: 1, Bartholomew, GR, 2:05.13. 2, McLynn, GR, 2:11.11. 3, Silvis, GR, 2:24.63. 4, Backmann, PR, 2:38.79. 5, Graham, PR, 2:43.81. JV: Lichter, PR, 3:01.03.
200 individual medley: 1, Jacobson, GR, 2:16.73. 2, Fitch, GR, 2:24.10. 3, Ogilvie, GR, 2:35.63. 4, I. Zinniel, PR, 2:36.58. 5, J. Zinniel, PR, 2:44.90.
50 freestyle: 1, Benson, PR, 23.53. 2, Morrissey, GR, 23.56. 3, Klimek, GR, 25.18. 4, Nichols, PR, 25.33. JV: Smee, PR, 39.44; Hoyt, PR, 46.23.
Diving: 1, Runyan, PR, 172.95 points. 2, Aultman, GR, 154.50. 3, Jylha, GR, 119.75. 4, Stein, GR, 119.25.
100 butterfly: 1, Ogilvie, GR, 1:05.25. 2, Odor, PR, 1:08.20. 3, Stene, GR, 1:10.76. 4, Palik, GR, 1:11.35. JV: Kaufenberg, PR, 1:23.77.
100 freestyle: 1, Bartholomew, GR, 55.03. 2, Klimek, GR, 57.33. 3, Runyan, PR, 1:01.58. 4, Backmann, PR, 1:10.99. JV: Lichter, PR, 1:19.44; David, PR, 1:20.47.
500 freestyle: 1, Odor, PR, 5:49.97. 2, McLynn, GR, 5:51.40. 3, Reiten, GR, 6:02.23. 4, Nichols, PR, 6:27.66. 5, Bolen, GR, 6:43.94.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Grand Rapids, 1:39.14. 2, Grand Rapids, 1:48.01. 3, Park Rapids (Nichols, Backmann, I. Zininel, J. Zinniel), 1:50.83. JV: Park Rapids (Lichter, Kaufenberg, David, Graham), 2:19.44.
100 backstroke: 1, Morrissey, GR, 1:02.65. 2, Palecek, GR, 1:08.48. 3, Morse, GR, 1:10.62. 4, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:11.97. 5, Graham, PR, 1:28.14. JV: Hoyt, PR, 2:19.42.
100 breaststroke: 1, Benson, PR, 1:10.25. Exhibition: Jacobson, GR, 1:05.32; FItch, GR, 1:14.40; Palik, GR, 1:18.15. JV: Smee, PR, 2:02.46.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, Runyan, I. Zinniel, Benson), 3:55.81. 2, Park Rapids (Nichols, Backmann, Kaufenberg, J. Zinniel), 4:29.56. Exhibition: Grand Rapids, 4:00.18; Grand Rapids, 4:14.04. JV: Park Rapids (Lichter, David, Smee, Graham), 5:37.11.
Related Topics: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.