Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Usher cards 76 to lead Panthers at home meet

Tate Usher chipped onto the No. 12 green during Friday's Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Country Club on Friday, May 3. Usher led the Panthers with a 4-over par 76. Vance Carlson / Enterprise1 / 2
Kenton Klein chipped onto the No. 12 green during the Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Country Club on Friday, May 3. Vance Carlson / Enterprise2 / 2

Tate Usher tied for fifth place with a 4-over-par 76 on his home course in leading the Park Rapids boys golf team to a share of 12th place at the Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Country Club on Friday, May 3.

Cody Dravis' 84, Alec Nordin's 93 and James Hartig's 103 completed the Panthers' 356 team score in this 20-team meet. Isaiah Phillippi added a 115 and Kenton Klein carded a 121 to round out Park Rapids' six-golfer team.

United North Central placed 15th with a 394 behind Andreas Aho's 87, Nick Treinen's 94, Nick Wurdock's 105 and Joey Hillukka's 108.

Nevis finished 17th with a 430 as Ty Warrington's 98, Lealan Norby's 104, Cooper Henry's 111 and a pair of 117s by Logan Funk and Michael Landquist led the way. Tom Aman added a 124.

Detroit Lakes captured the team title with a 311, three shots ahead of Sartell-St. Stephen's 314 and seven strokes ahead of Pequot Lakes' 318. Sartell-St Stephen's Logan Hamak earned medalist honors with an even-par 72 behind a pair of 36s while Detroit Lakes' Lucas Justensen followed with a 73. Mahnomen-Waubun's Jaycee Clark was third with a 74.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 311, Sartell-St. Stephen 314, Pequot Lakes 318, Moorhead 321, Barnesville 323, Perham 335, Princeton 338, Thief River Falls 341, Pine River-Backus 347, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 348, East Grand Forks 354, Park Rapids 356, Hawley 356, Mahnomen-Waubun 368, United North Central 394, Frazee 416, Nevis 430, Bagley 437. Incomplete teams: Minnewaska, Wadena-Deer Creek.

Individual results

Medalist: Logan Hamak, Sartell, 36-36--72. 2, Lucas Justensen, Detroit Lakes, 39-34--73. 3, Jaycee Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun, 36-38--74. 4, Grant Inniger, Barnesville, 38-37--74. 5 (tie), Tate Usher, Park Rapids, 37-39--76; Charlie Rasmussen, Perham, 37-39--76; and Hunter Burnside, Detroit Lakes, 37-39--76. Other scores: 33 (tie), Cody Dravis, Park Rapids, 43-41--84. 43 (tie), Andreas Aho, UNC, 43-44--87. 69 (tie), Alec Nordin, Park Rapids, 45-48--93. 71 (tie), Nick Treinen, UNC, 47-47--94. 80 (tie), Ty Warrington, Nevis, 47-51--98. 86 (tie), James Hartig, Park Rapids, 48-55--103. 88, Lealan Norby, Nevis, 51-53--104. 89, Nick Wurdock, UNC, 47-58--105. 90, Joey Hillukka, UNC, 55-53--108. 95, Cooper Henry, Nevis, 52-59--111. 97 (tie), Isaiah Phillippi, Park Rapids, 55-60--115. 99 (tie), Logan Funk, Nevis, 57-60--117 and Michael Landquist, Nevis, 56-61--117. 101, Kenton Klein, Park Rapids, 64-67--121. 102, Tom Aman, Nevis, 61-63--124.

Wolves win NPC meet

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley carded a 159 to win the second Northern Pines Conference meet at Bigfork on Thursday, May 2.

Park Rapids was second with a 179 with Usher's 39, Dravis' 44, Klein's 46 and Nordin's 50 leading the way. Phillippi carded a 51 and Blake Simpson added a 55.

United North Central finished third with a 183 behind Jimmy Hillukka's 43, a pair of 45s by Aho and Wurdock, and Treinen's 50. Joey Hillukka added a 52.

Nevis was fourth with a 197 with Blackduck (205), Case Lake-Bena (210), Deer River (237), Red Lake (268) and Bigfork (276) following.

Usher leads way

Brandon McGarry's 2-under 69 led Grand Forks Central to the title at the 14-team Detroit Lakes Invitational at the Detroit Country Club on Tuesday, April 30.

Grand Forks Central carded a 287 to top the field. Grand Forks Red River was second with a 300 while the host Lakers took third with a 301.

Park Rapids finished 14th with a 409 behind Usher's 86, Nordin's 100, Klein's 108 and Phillippi's 115. Simpson had a 120 and Hartig carded a 127 for the Panthers.

Team scores: Grand Forks Central 287, Grand Forks Red River 300, Detroit Lakes 301, Fargo Davies 302, West Fargo 312, West Fargo Sheyenne 323, Roseau 326, Wahpeton 329, Bemidji 330, Fargo South 342, Fargo North 343, Fargo Shanley 346, Pequot Lakes 345, Valley City 397, Park Rapids 409.

Individual results

Medalist: Brandon McGarry, GFC, 69. 2 Jack Lindgren, GFRR, 70. 3 (tie), Sam Suppes, FD, and Cole Hanson, GFC, 71. 5 (tie), Hunter Burnside, DL, Ethan Olson, FD, and Brady McGarry, GFC, 73. Park Rapids scores: Tate Usher 86, Alec Nordin 100, Kenton Klein 108, Isaiah Phillippi 115, Blake Simpson 120, James Hartig 127.

randomness