ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF eliminates Panthers in Section 8A quarterfinals

Park Rapids girls tennis team gives No. 3 seed a battle in 5-2 loss

EmilySchulz4 (2).JPG
Emily Schulz posted a straight-set win at No. 4 singles in Park Rapids' 5-2 quarterfinal loss to East Grand Forks at the Section 8A tournament. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

East Grand Forks had to rally in two singles matches to defeat Park Rapids 5-2 in a Section 8A girls tennis quarterfinal match at Fargo Courts Plus on Thursday, Oct. 10.

Abby Morris defeated Maggie Dietrich in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 singles (4-6, 6-3, 10-7) and Emily Schulz defeated Kendal Rand in straight sets (6-4, 6-2) at No. 4 singles to account for the Panthers’ two wins.

Rachael Herman won the first set before falling to Brynn Havis (4-6, 6-4, 6-4) at No. 2 singles while Cassidy Bera won the first set in a tiebreaker before EGF’s Kate Johnson rallied for a 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 6-3 win at No. 3 singles.

The Green Wave won the three doubles matches in straight sets to advance to the semifinals.

East Grand Forks, the No. 3 seed, defeated the Panthers by scores of 7-0 and 6-1 during the regular season. Park Rapids ends the season with a 7-16 record in dual meets.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the other quarterfinal matches, No. 1 Thief River Falls blanked No. 8 Parkers Prairie 7-0, No. 2 Perham/New York Mills eliminated No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek 5-2 and No. 4 Crookston defeated No. 5 Roseau 5-2.

Thief River Falls posted a 5-2 win over Crookston and Perham/New York Mills edged East Grand Forks 4-3 in the semifinals before Thief River Falls defeated Perham/New York Mills 5-2 in the championship match.

Courts Plus will host the Section 8A individual tournament on Wednesday and Thursday (Oct. 16-17) with the champions and runners-up in singles and doubles advancing to the state Class A tournament, which begins with the team tournament on Oct. 22 at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

East Grand Forks 5, Park Rapids 2
No. 1 singles: Abby Morris, PR, over Maggie Dietrich 4-6, 6-3, 10-7.
No. 2 singles: Brynn Havis, EGF, over Rachael Herman 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
No. 3 singles: Kate Johnson, EGF, over Cassidy Bera 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 6-3.
No. 4 singles: Emily Schulz, PR, over Kendal Rand 6-4, 6-2.
No. 1 doubles: Delaney Aaker/Katelyn Farder, EGF, over Jada Renneberg/Mickey Clark 6-2, 6-4.
No. 2 doubles: Aleah Oshie/Lila Rothenberger, EGF, over Macy Goochey/Morgan Koppelman 6-2, 6-2.
No. 3 doubles: Kenady Burris/Hanah Jensen-Selnes, EGF, over Hannah Morgan/Natalie Harvey 6-4, 6-3.

Related Topics: GIRLS TENNIS
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.