ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming & Diving: Park Rapids finishes second in season opener

The Panthers won three events and tallied 309 points at Fergus Falls.

PRPantherLogo.png
Park Rapids Panthers

First-place finishes by the 200-yard medley relay team, Cameron Runyan and Isaac Zinniel led the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a runner-up finish in the season-opening Tom Uvaas Invitational at Fergus Falls on Saturday, Dec. 11.

Matthew Lichter, Zinniel, Runyan and Malachi Martin won the medley relay in 2:00.24 while Runyan led the field in diving with 190.70 points and Zinniel took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.60 as the Panthers compiled 309 points to trail Fergus Falls’ 487 points in this six-team meet.

Martin (with a 1:14.53 in the 100 butterfly) and Zinniel (with a 5:57.49 in the 500 freestyle) added runner-up showings for the Panthers.

Team scores: Fergus Falls 487, Park Rapids 309, Detroit Lakes 249, Morris Area 228, Perham/New York Mills 207, Thief River Falls 159.
Individual results
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lichter, Zinniel, Runyan, M. Martin), 2:00.24. 7, Park Rapids (Schiller, Graham, D. Martin, David), 2:2.81.
200 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 2:02.83. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 2:19.41.
100 individual medley: 1, Zosel, FF, 1:02.89. 7, Swanson, PR, 1:19.98. 8, DeBlieck, PR, 1:23.99.
200 individual medley: 1, Rott, FF, 2:24.74. 4, Schiller, PR, 2:55.46.
50 freestyle: 1, Kubela, FF, 24.34. 7, David, PR, 29.00. 9, Swanson, PR, 30.15. Exhibition: Thorson, PR, 38.66; Dahring, PR, 39.19.
Diving: 1, Runyan, PR, 190.70 points. 3, D. Martin, PR, 126.70. 8, M. Martin, PR, 116.50.
50 butterfly: 1, Kettner, FF, 30.56. 3, Kaufenberg, PR, 33.57. 6, D. Martin, PR, 41.89.
100 butterfly: 1, Kwapinski, FF, 1:10.74. 2, M. Martin, PR, 1:14.53.
100 freestyle: 1, Reed, FF, 56.01. 8, David, PR, 1:06.53.
500 freestyle: 1, Tuel, FF, 5:40.53. 2, Zinniel, PR, 5:57.49. 5, Lichter, PR, 6:57.39.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:42.75. 3, Park Rapids (Runyan, Schiller, David, M. Martin), 1:50.48. 7, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Graham, DeBlieck, Lichter), 1:57.85.
50 backstroke: 1, Coler, MA, 38.06. 4, Dahring, PR, 43.04. 6, Thorson, PR, 46.23.
100 backstroke: 1, Gulon, DL, 59.21. 2, Runyan, PR, 1:08.73.
50 breaststroke: 1, Casavan, TRF, 32.84.
100 breaststroke: 1, Zinniel, PR, 1:08.60. 7, Graham, PR, 1:28.28.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 3:58.31. 4, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Lichter, Graham, Zinniel), 4:16.71. 9, Park Rapids (D. Martin, DeBlieck, Swanson, Thorson), 5:04.45.
Related Topics: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes-based collective also includes players from Frazee-Vergas, Perham, New York Mills and Park Rapids.
Warm temperatures and partial sun greeted 33 drivers, crews and riders for the opening day. Plus, a huge gathering of fans looked on in the special area created for fans’ viewing pleasure.
If accepted, the school would join Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Perham in 2024-25.
Katy Bloomquist Freitag of Park Rapids and Ryan Rogers of Bemidji finish the grueling competition.