Several Park Rapids and Nevis athletes accomplished their goals by earning trips to the state Class A track and field meet.

Park Rapids qualified seven individuals in three events while Nevis qualified five individuals in seven events for the state meet during a hot Section 8A meet at Park Rapids on Tuesday, June 7.

The Park Rapids boys qualified in two relays while Tristan Hill was the section champion in both throwing events as the Panthers claimed runner-up honors in the team standings with 78 points. East Grand Forks won the section title with 79 points.

Hill qualified for state by winning the shot put with a throw of 47 feet, 1.50 inches and finishing first in the discus with a throw of 155-2.

Eli Bervig, Kaleb Stearns, Nathaniel Bervig and Lane Monaghan won the 4 x 800-meter relay in 8:15.67 to earn a state berth and break the school record of 8:19.81 set by Kolby Brandt, Seth Breitweser, Stearns and Monaghan in 2019.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Josiah May, Stearns, Nathaniel Bervig and Monaghan ended the meet with a runner-up 3:36.79 in the 4 x 400 relay to earn a state berth.

Hannah Morgan was the only Park Rapids girl to qualify for state with a runner-up leap of 17-2 in the long jump. The Panthers placed fourth in the girls standings with 48 points.

Jade Rypkema was the only Nevis girl to advance to state with winning times of 5:08.52 in the 1,600 and 12:00.42 in the 3,200.

Four Nevis boys qualified, led by Jack McNamee’s winning time of 1:59.98 in the 800. Ayo Ogundeji was the runner-up in the 100 in 11.51 and the 200 in 22.79, Evan Pohl finished second in the 1,600 in 4:31.36, and Jack Johnson finished second in the 3,200 in 10:37.10 to qualify.

Nevis compiled 53 points to place fourth in the boys meet and 36 points to place ninth in the girls meet.

The state Class A meet will be held June 17-19 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

PR boys contend for Section 8A title

Despite the four state-qualifying showings, the Panthers fell 1 point short of winning the section team title.

Monaghan just missed advancing to state in another event by placing third in the 800 in 2:04.32. The Panthers had four fourth-place finishes, including Darryl Etter’s time of 10:53.26 in the 3,200 and Luke Hartung’s throw of 125-1.50 in the discus. Jaydon Walen, May, Hill and Stearns clocked a 1:36.16 in the 4 x 200 relay while Walen, Logan Jackson, Hill and May clocked a 45.89 in the 4 x 100 relay to place fourth.

Also scoring points for the Panthers were Dawson Dahring in the 110 hurdles (fifth in 18.71), Noah Huot in the 1,600 (fifth in 4:47.66), Pierce DeBlieck in the 300 hurdles (sixth in 45.10) and Nathaniel Bervig in the 800 (sixth in 2:07.79).

Pohl was third in the 3,200 in 10:39.55 and George Bjorklund finished fourth in the 1,600 in 4:45.32 to account for Nevis’ other points.

Boys team scores: East Grand Forks 79, Park Rapids 78, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 76, Nevis 53, West Marshall 47, Thief River Falls 45, Crookston 35, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 32, Pelican Rapids 31.50, Roseau 26, Frazee 25.50, Clearbrook-Gonvick 25, Park Christian 22, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 19, Ada-Borup 19, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18, Rothsay 15, Fisher 11, Lake of the Woods 9.50, Red Lake County 8, Warroad 8, United Clay Becker 8, Bagley/Fosston 5, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 3, Barnesville 2, TrekNorth 1, Fertile-Beltrami .50.
Individual results
4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (El. Bervig, Stearns, N. Bervig, Monaghan), 8:15.67. 2, Thief River Falls, 8:22.97.
110 hurdles: 1, Vandewege, R, 16.09. 2, McGlynn, WM, 16.58. 5, D. Dahring, PR, 18.71. 14, Rice, N, 21.03. 15, DeBlieck, PR, 21.21.
100: 1, Kiel, C, 11.47. 2, Ogundeji, N, 11.51. 15, Walen, PR, 12.32. 16, Runyan, PR, 12.33.
4 x 200 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 1:33.30. 2, Pelican Rapids, 1:34.18. 4, Park Rapids (Walen, May, Hill, Stearns), 1:36.16.
1,600: 1, Mahar, EGF, 4:29.88. 2, Pohl, N, 4:31.36. 4, Bjorklund, N, 4:45.32. 5, Huot, PR, 4:47.66. 11, El. Bervig, PR, 5:03.66. 12, Hensel, PR, 5:07.28.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Crookston, 45.27. 2, Park Christian, 45.33. 4, Park Rapids (Walen, Jackson, Hill, May), 45.89.
400: 1, Finseth, DGF, 49.84. 2, Vasek, Fisher, 49.95. 3, Wang, DGF, 50.41.
300 hurdles: 1, Biermeier, TRF, 41.67. 2, Miller, AB, 43.15. 6, DeBlieck, PR, 45.10. 9, D. Dahring, PR, 46.61. 16, Rice, N, 51.42.
800: 1, McNamee, N, 1:59.98. 2, McQuown, CG, 2:02.25. 3, Monaghan, PR, 2:04.32. 6, N. Bervig, PR, 2:08.79. 11, Lopez, PR, 2:12.23.
200: 1, Kiel, C, 22.50. 2, Ogundeji, N, 22.79. 15, Runyan, PR, 25.13.
3,200: 1, Mahar, EGF, 10:09.13. 2, Johnson, N, 10:37.10. 3, Pohl, N, 10:39.55. 4, Etter, PR, 10:53.26. 12, DeLaCruz Gomez, PR, 12:00.00.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 3:36.31. 2, Park Rapids (May, N. Bervig, Stearns, Monaghan), 3:36.79.
High jump: 1, McGlynn, WM, 6-1. 2, Melin, RLC, 5-11. 13, Jackson, PR, 5-1.
Long jump: 1, Finseth, DGF, 21-9. 2, Larson, Rothsay, 21-8.25. 14, Walen, PR, 17-4.
Shot put: 1, Hill, PR, 47-1.50. 2, Skeim, BGMR, 43-3.25. 12, Hartung, PR, 38-7.50.
Triple jump: 1, Finseth, DGF, 45-3. 2, Ashmoore, WHA, 41-1.75. 14, VanBatavia, PR, 36-9.
Pole vault: 1, Gullikson, WM, 13-1. 2, McGlynn, WM, 12-1. 10, Runyan, PR, 10-1. 13, M. Dahring, PR, 9-7.
Discus: 1, Hill, PR, 155-2. 2, Skeim, BGMR, 132-8. 4, Hartung, PR, 125-1.50.

Park Rapids girls finish in 4th place

While Morgan was the lone qualifier, the Panthers contended for state berths in six other events.

Park Rapids placed third in two relays as Olivia Davis, Holly Johnson, Addison Lauwagie and Morgan Koppelman clocked a 9:53.42 in the 4 x 800 race while Kendra Scholz, Johnson, Koppelman and Lauwagie clocked a 4:14.53 in the 4 x 400 event to just miss advancing to state.

Koppelman placed fourth in the 800 in 2:31.81 and fourth in the pole vault by clearing 9-2 while Scholz finished fourth in the 300 hurdles in 49.36. Scholz, Lauwagie, Johnson and Morgan placed fourth in the 4 x 200 relay in 1:49.60. Also scoring points for the Panthers were Simone Wolff in the discus (fifth at 95-8), Lauwagie in the pole vault (seventh at 8-2) and Davis in the triple jump (seventh at 31-6.75).

Scoring points for the Nevis girls were Ava Isaacson (fourth at 32-6) and Liddy DeWulf (seventh at 31-2.50) in the shot put, Makenna Frazier in the 300 hurdles (sixth in 49.76) and 100 hurdles (seventh in 18.08), and Adeline Bjorklund in the 3,200 (seventh in 13:23.07).

Girls team scores: Barnesville 74.50, Thief River Falls 69, Crookston 52, Park Rapids 48, Frazee 40, Fertile-Beltrami 39, East Grand Forks 39, Bagley/Fosston 38, Nevis 36, West Marshall 34.50, Pelican Rapids 32.50, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 32, United Clay Becker 30, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28, Park Christian 22, Roseau 22, Clearbrook-Gonvick 19, Kittson County Central 9, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 8, Warroad 6.50, Lake of the Woods 6, Fisher 5, Ada-Borup 5, Red Lake County 4, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 1.
Individual results
4 x 800 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 9:48.92. 2, Thief River Falls, 9:52.93. 3, Park Rapids (Davis, Johnson, Lauwagie, Koppelman), 9:53.42.
100 hurdles: 1, Kressin, C, 15.98. 2, Pederson, WM, 16.74. 7, Frazier, N, 18.08. 10, McNamee, N, 18.33. 16, Hunter, PR, 19.37.
100: 1, Phrakonkham, BF, 12.75. 2, Helgeson, R, 12.96.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:47.08. 2, Fertile-Beltrami, 1:47.53. 4, Park Rapids (Scholz, Lauwagie, Johnson, H. Morgan), 1:49.60.
1,600: 1, Rypkema, N, 5:08.52. 2, Rotz, B, 5:15.72. 14, Harmon, PR, 6:23.74.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 51.71. 2, Barnesville, 51.86.
400: 1, Wiley, Pelican, 59.59. 2, Roragen, FB, 1:00.37. 16, Davis, PR, 1:17.42.
300 hurdles: 1, Brouse, TRF, 45.38. 2, Borowicz, C, 46.12. 4, Scholz, PR, 49.36. 6, Frazier, N, 49.76.
800: 1, Rotz, B, 2:24.23. 2, Rustad, UCB, 2:26.76. 4, Koppelman, PR, 2:31.81. 10, Lindow, N, 2:36.95.
200: 1, Brouse, TRF, 25.82. 2, Phrakonkham, BF, 26.32. 14, Frazier, N, 28.60.
3,200: 1, Rypkema, N, 12:00.42. 2, Floden, EGF, 12;40.04. 5, Bjorklund, N, 13:23.07. 11, Bolton, PR, 14:29.46.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Fertile-Beltrami, 4:04.79. 2, Pelican Rapids, 4:07.53. 3, Park Rapids (Scholz, Johnson, Koppelman, Lauwagie), 4:14.53.
Pole vault: 1, Nelson, DGF, 9-8. 2, Borowicz, C, 9-2. 4, Koppelman, PR, 9-2. 7, Lauwagie, PR, 8-2. 15, Johnson, PR, 7-2.
Long jump: 1, Wiley, Pelican, 17-3. 2, H. Morgan, PR, 17-2. 9, Frazier, N, 15-0.50. 14, Pike, PR, 13-8.50.
Discus: 1, Riniker, DGF, 110-3. 2, Oswald, DGF, 99-3. 5, Wolff, PR, 95-8. 16, Isaacson, N, 74-1.
High jump: 1, Tschumperlin, B, 5-2. 2, Moore, Frazee, 5-2. 3, Brouse, TRF, 5-2. 11 (tie), Hunter, PR, 4-8.
Triple jump: 1, Passa, B, 34-4. 2, Moore, Frazee, 33-10. 7, Davis, PR, 31-6.75. 14, H. Morgan, PR, 30-2.
Shot put: 1, Johnson, NKB, 41-2.25. 2, Tofibam, PC, 35-1.50. 4, Isaacson, N, 32-6. 7, DeWulf, N, 31-2.50.