Park Rapids continued to dominate the competition at the Subsection 8-29A track and field meet.

The Park Rapids girls compiled 174 points to capture the title for the 15th year in a row while the Park Rapids boys tallied 212 points to win the title for the ninth time in the last 10 years at Bagley on Thursday, June 3.

Nevis used three winning times to place fourth in the girls meet with 101 points and five winning times to place fourth in the boys meet with 79 points. There were 10 girls teams and nine boys teams that competed.

The top four finishers in the individual events and the top two relay teams from each of the three subsection meets automatically qualified for the Section 8A meet. The next four finishers in the individual events with the best times and distances and the next two relays also qualified. Park Rapids hosted the Section 8A meet on Tuesday, June 8.

Girls repeat

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Morgan Koppelman played a role in four winning performances while Addison Lauwagie and Holly Johnson ran on three winning relays in leading the Park Rapids girls to the title.

Koppelman placed first in the 800-meter run in 2:31.95 and the pole vault by clearing 9 feet, 6 inches and joined Lauwagie and Johnson on the winning 4 x 800 relay (11:04.00) and 4 x 400 relay (4:26.12) teams. Kennedy Campbell was the other member of the 4 x 800 relay team while Olivia Davis rounded out the 4 x 400 relay unit. Lauwagie and Johnson joined Kendra Scholz and Hannah Morgan on the 4 x 200 relay team that took first in 1:51.30. Scholz won the 300 hurdles in 49.51 while Davis finished first in the triple jump at 33-0.25.

Adding runner-up finishes were Morgan in the triple jump (31-10) and long jump (15-10) and Quinn Hunter in the high jump (4-10).

Also advancing to the section meet were Hunter in the 100 hurdles; Julia Harmon in the 1,600; Davis in the 400; Nora Bolton in the 3,200; Johnson and Lauwagie in the pole vault; Riley Pike in the long jump and triple jump; and Simone Wolff in the discus.

Boys dominate

Tristan Hill won two events and ran on a winning relay while Kaleb Stearns ran on three winning relays in helping the Park Rapids boys repeat as subsection champs.

Hill finished first in the discus at 151-6 and the shot put at 46-6 while joining Jaydon Walen, Josiah May and Stearns on the winning 4 x 200 relay that clocked a 1:36.41. Stearns joined Eli Bervig, Nathaniel Bervig and Lane Monaghan on the winning 4 x 800 relay (8:50.89) and May, Nathaniel Bervig and Monaghan on the winning 4 x 400 relay (3:40.11).

Earning runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Dawson Dahring in the 110 hurdles (18.21); the 4 x 100 relay unit of Walen, Logan Jackson, Hill and May (47.04); Pierce DeBlieck in the 300 hurdles (46.40); Monaghan in the 800 (2:02.30); Jackson in the high jump (5-4); and Cameron Runyan in the pole vault (10 feet).

The Panthers’ other section qualifiers were DeBlieck in the 110 hurdles; Runyan and Walen in the 100; Noah Huot, Eli Bervig and Blaine Hensel in the 1,600; Dahring in the 300 hurdles; Nathaniel Bervig and Thomas Lopez in the 800; Runyan in the 200; Ronaldo DeLaCruz Gomez and Darryl Etter in the 3,200; Matt Dahring in the pole vault; Walen in the long jump; Zach VanBatavia in the triple jump; and Luke Hartung in the discus and shot put.

Tigers advance

Jade Rypkema and Ayo Ogundeji won two events apiece to lead Nevis.

Rypkema won the 1,600 in 5:44.07 and the 3,200 in 12:01.21 while Makenna Frazier finished first in the 100 hurdles in 17.10 to lead the Nevis girls. Adding runner-up finishes were Grace McNamee in the 100 hurdles (18.34), Frazier in the 300 hurdles (50.60), Addison Lindow in the 800 (2:33.66), Ava Isaacson in the discus (90-8) and Liddy DeWulf in the shot put (40-0).

Ogundeji was the subsection champ in the 100 in 11.40 and the 200 in 23.49 while Evan Pohl took first in the 1,600 in 4:48.69, Jack McNamee won the 800 in 2:00.22 and Jack Johnson led the field in the 3,200 in 11:16.00 to lead the Nevis boys. Taking second were George Bjorklund in the 1,600 (4:50.95) and Pohl in the 3,200 (11:16.33).

Also advancing to the section meet for the girls were Frazier in the 200 and long jump, Adeline Bjorklund in the 3,200, and Isaacson in the shot put while Jon Rice qualified for the boys in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 174, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 111.50, Bagley/Fosston 103, Nevis 101, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 74.50, Clearbrook-Gonvick 48, Lake of the Woods 33, TrekNorth 18, Cass Lake-Bena 17, Mahnomen/Waubun 1.
Individual results
4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Campbell, Johnson, Lauwagie, Koppelman), 11:04.00.
100 hurdles: 1, Frazier, N, 17.10. 2, McNamee, N, 18.34. 4, Hunter, PR, 19.36. 6, Chase, PR, 19.48. 10, Brakke, N, 20.71.
100: 1, Phrakonkham, BF, 12.94. 8, Vrieze, PR, 14.15. 14, Nelson, N, 14.86. 15, Yliniemi-Hensel, PR, 15.07. 20, Gwiazdon, PR, 15.77.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Scholz, Lauwagie, Johnson, H. Morgan), 1:51.30.
1,600: 1, Rypkema, N, 5:44.07. 3, J. Harmon, PR, 6:23.79. 7, London, PR, 7:10.68. 9, A. Harmon, PR, 7:31.70.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 52.51. 3, Park Rapids (Scholz, Davis, Miller, H. Morgan), 54.08.
400: 1, Aery, LOW, 1:04.10. 4, Davis, PR, 1:06.97. 5, Miller, PR, 1:07.46. 6, Mitchell, N, 1:07.87. 14, DeBlieck, PR, 1:21.74.
300 hurdles: 1, Scholz, PR, 49.51. 2, Frazier, N, 50.60. 5, McNamee, N, 55.55. 8, Brakke, N, 56.97. 10, Hunter, PR, 1:03.46.
800: 1, Koppelman, PR, 2:31.95. 2, Lindow, N, 2:33.66. 6, Hartung, PR, 2:58.17. 7, Campbell, PR, 3:03.06. 9, Kowalke, N, 3:15.26.
200: 1, Phrakonkham, BF, 27.10. 5, Frazier, N, 28.48. 7, Vrieze, PR, 29.18. 10, Miller, PR, 30.74. 12, Nelson, N, 31.26.
3,200: 1, Rypkema, N, 12:01.21. 3, Bjorklund, N, 13:44.40. 4, Bolton, PR, 15:03.35. 5, J. Harmon, PR, 15:22.36. 7, Livermore, PR, 16:52.54.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Davis, Johnson, Lauwagie, Koppelman), 4:26.12.
High jump: 1, Phrakonkham, BF, 5-0. 2, Hunter, PR, 4-10. 8, B. Morgan, PR, 4-2. 9, O. Lange, PR, 4-2.
Pole vault: 1, Koppelman, PR, 9-6. 3, Lauwagie, PR, 8-0. 4, Johnson, PR, 7-6.
Long jump: 1, Lavine, CG, 16-5.50. 2, H. Morgan, PR, 15-10. 3, Frazier, N, 15-4.50. 4, Pike, PR, 14-9. 8, B. Morgan, PR, 13-8.50. 11, Nelson, N, 13-1. 12. Mitchell, N, 12-10.50.
Triple jump: 1, Davis, PR, 32-0.25. 2, H. Morgan, PR, 31-10. 3, Pike, PR, 30-11. 9, McNamee, N, 28-3.
Discus: 1, Johnson, NKB, 108-4. 2, Isaacson, N, 90-8. 5, Wolff, PR, 86-8. 7, S. Lange, PR, 81-2. 9, Engst, N, 75-6. 11, J. Harmon, PR, 66-8. 12, DeWulf, N, 62-7.
Shot put: 1, Johnson, NKB, 40-0. 2, DeWulf, N, 31-3. 3, Isaacson, N, 30-7.50. 8, Engst, N, 26-10. 11, Wolff, PR, 25-10. 12, J. Harmon, PR, 25-5.50. 14, S. Lange, PR, 23-9.50.
Boys team scores: Park Rapids 212, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 112.50, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 88, Nevis 79, Lake of the Woods 62, Clearbrook-Gonvick 57, Bagley/Fosston 45.50, TrekNorth 16, Cass Lake-Bena 8.
Individual results
4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (El. Bervig, Stearns, N. Bervig, Monaghan), 8:50.89.
110 hurdles: 1, Belinski, NKB, 17.72. 2, D. Dahring, PR, 18.21. 3, DeBlieck, PR, 18.43. 4, Rice, N, 19.56.
100: 1, Ogundeji, N, 11.40. 3, Runyan, PR, 12.01. 4, Walen, PR, 12.16. 10, Jackson, PR, 12.43.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Walen, May, Hill, Stearns), 1:36.41.
1,600: 1, Pohl, N, 4:48.69. 2, Bjorklund, N, 4:50.95. 3, Huot, PR, 4:51.83. 5, El. Bervig, PR, 5:10.22. 6, Hensel, PR, 5:12.88. 8, Mowell, N, 5:29.15.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Northome, 46.76. 2, Park Rapids (Walen, Jackson, Hill, May), 47.04.
400: 1, Fahey, NKB, 53.54. 7, Hartung, PR, 57.72. 9, M. Dahring, PR, 58.63. 11, VanBatavia, PR, 1:00.96.
300 hurdles: 1, Hausken, WHA, 45.28. 2, DeBlieck, PR, 46.40. 3, D. Dahring, PR, 46.72. 4, Rice, N, 48.18. 6, Strasburg, PR, 52.77.
800: 1, McNamee, N, 2:00.22. 2, Monaghan, PR, 2:02.30. 4, N. Bervig, PR, 2:07.11. 6, Lopez, PR, 2:12.07. 19, Bucholtz, N, 2:56.96.
200: 1, Ogundeji, N, 23.49. 4, Runyan, PR, 24.79. 7, M. Dahring, PR, 25.48. 16, Jackson, PR, 27.81.
3,200: 1, Johnson, N, 11:16.00. 2, Pohl, N, 11:16.33. 3, Etter, PR, 11:42.94. 4, DeLaCruz-Gomez, PR, 12:18.37. 5, Ep. Bervig, PR, 12:18.76.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (May, N. Bervig, Stearns, Monaghan), 3:40.11.
High jump: 1, Lavine, CG, 5-8. 2, Jackson, PR, 5-4. 6, Etter, PR, 4-10. 7, Strasburg, PR, 4-10.
Pole vault: 1, Stevenson, WHA, 12-6. 2, Runyan, PR, 10-0. 3, M. Dahring, PR, 10-0. 5, VanBatavia, PR, 9-0.
Long jump: 1, Gilbert, NKB, 19-0.75. 4, Walen, PR, 17-8.25. 5, May, PR, 17-0. 11, Etter, PR, 15-5.50. 12, Pyburn, N, 15-1. 15, Bucholtz, N, 14-0.
Triple jump: 1, Ashmoore, WHA, 41-6. 4, VanBatavia, PR, 34-10.75. 7, Pyburn, N, 31-9.50.
Discus: 1, Hill, PR, 151-6. 3, Hartung, PR, 108-5. 6, Wilkins, PR, 90-07. 15, Kowalke, N, 58-6.
Shot put: 1, Hill, PR, 46-6. 4, Hartung, PR, 39-4. 9, Wilkins, PR, 30-3.50. 19, Kowalke, N, 21-10.