Lane Monaghan and Tristan Hill won individual titles while two relay teams finished first in leading the Park Rapids boys track and field team to runner-up honors at the Mid-State Conference meet at Crosby on Thursday, May 13.

Monaghan led the field in the 800-meter run in 2:06.63 and Hill took first in the discus with a throw of 147 feet, 9.50 inches as the Panthers compiled 87 points. Pequot Lakes claimed the conference title with 123 points in this five-team meet.

Eli Bervig, Kaleb Stearns, Nathaniel Bervig and Monaghan won the 4 x 800 relay in 8:24.42 while Hill, Jayden Whalen, Logan Jackson and Josiah May finished first in the 4 x 100 relay in 46.76.

Turning in runner-up efforts were Hill in the 100 (11.71), Stearns in the 400 (54.88) and Nathaniel Bervig in the 800 (2:07.38). The 4 x 200 relay team of Whalen, Cameron Runyan, Luke Hartung and Matt Dahring clocked a 1:40.31 while the 4 x 400 relay unit of May, Stearns, Monaghan and Dahring clocked a 3:39.11 for the Panthers’ other runner-up showings.

Placing third were Noah Huot in the 1,600 (4:50.52), Whalen in the long jump (18-3), Runyan in the pole vault (10 feet) and Hill in the shot put (44-9.50). Dawson Dahring (18.81 in the 110 hurdles), Parker Harmon (2:13.99 in the 800) and Zach VanBatavia (9-6 in the pole vault) finished fourth while Darryl Etter (19.63 in the 110 hurdles), Ephraim Bervig (10:52.79 in the 3,200) and Pierce DeBlieck (48.32 in the 300 hurdles) placed fifth.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

The top five finishers in each event scored points.

Whalen (sixth in the 200 in 24.50), VanBatavia (eighth in the triple jump at 34-3.75) and Etter (11th in the high jump at 4-10) had Park Rapids’ other top performances.

Team scores: Pequot Lakes 123, Park Rapids 87, Staples-Motley 62, Detroit Lakes 56.50, Crosby-Ironton 45.50.
Individual results
4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (El. Bervig, Stearns, N. Bervig, Monaghan), 8:24.42.
110 hurdles: 1, Schiessl, PL, 17.44. 4, D. Dahring, PR, 18.81. 5, Etter, PR, 19.63. 7, DeBlieck, PR, 20.50.
100: 1, Remmington, SM, 11.49. 2, Hill, PR, 11.71. 10, May, PR, 12.08. 12, Runyan, PR, 12.23.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:38.90. 2, Park Rapids (Whalen, Runyan, Hartung, M. Dahring), 1:40.31.
1,600: 1, Anderson, SM, 4:31.89. 3, Huot, PR, 4:50.52. 6, Etter, PR, 5:00.41. 11, Hensel, PR, 5:26.01.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Whalen, Hill, Jackson, May), 46.76.
400: 1, Megazzini, PL, 52.55. 2, Stearns, PR, 54.88. 7, Lopez, PR, 57.17. 8, Hartung, PR, 57.51.
300 hurdles: 1, Hill, PL, 44.75. 5, DeBlieck, PR, 48.32. 10, Etter, PR, 51.86. 11, D. Dahring, PR, 51.92.
800: 1, Monaghan, PR, 2:06.63. 2, N. Bervig, PR, 2:07.38. 4, Harmon, PR, 2:13.99.
200: 1, Remmington, SM, 23.89. 6, Whalen, PR, 24.50. 10, M. Dahring, PR, 25.62. 12, Martin, PR, 26.58.
3,200: 1, Anderson, SM, 9:55.27. 5, Ep. Bervig, PR, 10:52.79. 6, El. Bervig, PR, 10:56.62. 7, DeLaCruz Gomez, PR, 11:29.83.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 3:36.55. 2, Park Rapids (May, Stearns, Monaghan, M. Dahring), 3:39.11.
Long jump: 1, Mount, CI, 19-10.25. 3, Whalen, PR, 18-3. 9, Jackson, PR, 17-0.75.
High jump: 1, Megazzini, PL, 5-8. 11, Etter, PR, 4-10. 12, Harmon, PR, 4-10.
Discus: 1, Hill, PR, 147-9.50. 8, Hartung, PR, 108-8. 11, Wilkins, PR, 86-7.
Pole vault: 1, Nierenhausen, CI, 12-6. 3, Runyan, PR, 10-0. 4, Z. VanBatavia, PR, 9-6. 11, M. Dahring, PR, 7-6.
Triple jump: 1, Megazzini, PL, 41-4.75. 8, Z. VanBatavia, PR, 34-3.75. 10, Jackson, PR, 32-4.
Shot put: 1, Griffin, PL, 46-9.50. 3, Hill, PR, 44-9.50. 8, Hartung, PR, 36-9. 11, Wilkins, PR, 29-9.