Tristan Hill finished first in the throwing events and the 200-meter dash to account for three of the five winning performances as the Park Rapids boys track and field team captured the title at the Perham Invitational on Tuesday, May 4.

Hill won the discus with a throw of 132 feet, 1 inch and the shot put with a distance of 46-0.50 while clocking a winning time of 24.54 in the 200 as the Panthers topped the five-team field with 117 points. Wadena-Deer Creek was second with 109 points.

Lane Monaghan played a role in the other two winning efforts by clocking a 55.27 in the 400 dash and joining Kaleb Stearns, Eli Bervig and Nathaniel Bervig on the 4 x 800 relay that led the pack with an 8:47.95.

Adding runner-up showings for Park Rapids were Pierce DeBlieck in the 300 hurdles (48.46), Nathaniel Bervig in the 800 (2:05.99) and Monaghan in the 200 (24.78). Cameron Runyan, Matt Dahring, Hill and May clocked a runner-up 48.29 in the 4 x 100 relay while Stearns, May, Nathaniel Bervig and Eli Bervig teamed up for a runner-up 3:49.72 in the 4 x 400 relay.

In the girls meet, Perham led the way with 142 points as Park Rapids finished second with 96 points.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Leading the Panthers with individual winning performances were Julia Harmon in the 3,200 (13:36), Hannah Morgan in the long jump (16-2) and Morgan Koppelman in the pole vault (9 feet). Park Rapids also won all four relays with Holly Johnson, Addison Lauwagie, Natalia Lopez and Koppelman clocking a 10:29.62 in the 4 x 800 race and a 4:22.66 in the 4 x 400 event. Kendra Scholz, Olivia Miller, Johnson and Morgan won the 4 x 200 race in 1:55.20 while Laney Vrieze, Scholz, Miller and Morgan took first in the 4 x 100 event in 54.95.

Placing second were Lauwagie in the 400 (1:09.77), Scholz in the 300 hurdles (52.34), Koppelman in the 800 (2:31.95) and Harmon in the discus (84-9).

Boys team scores: Park Rapids 117, Wadena-Deer Creek 109, Perham 82, New York Mills 33.
Individual results
4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Stearns, Monaghan, El. Bervig, N. Bervig), 8:47.95.
110 hurdles: 1, Dunker, WDC, 17.80. 3, D. Dahring, PR, 19.13. 4, DeBlieck, PR, 19.29.
100: 1, Leiran, NYM, 11.10. 4, May, PR, 11.83. 8, Runyan, PR, 12.33.
4 x 200 relay: 1, W-DC, 1:40.13.
1,600: 1, McCleary, P, 4:35.28. 6, Huot, PR, 5:03.02. 7, Etter, PR, 5:03.37. 8, El. Bervig, PR, 5:06.15.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Perham, 47.68. 2, Park Rapids (Runyan, M. Dahring, Hill, May), 48.29.
400: 1, Monaghan, PR, 55.27. 3, Lopez, PR, 59.84.5, M. Dahring, PR, 1:00.59. 6, Galzki, PR, 1:03.00. 8, Schiller, PR, 1:10.83.
300 hurdles: 1, Dunker, WDC, 43.89. 2, DeBlieck, PR, 48.46. 3, Etter, PR, 49.34. 5, D. Dahring, PR, 52.20.
800: 1, McCleary, P, 1:59.22. 2, N. Bervig, PR, 2:05.99. 3, Stearns, PR, 2:12.79. 4, Warne, PR, 2:18.00. 5, DeLaCruz Gomez, PR, 2:18.18. 7, Harmon, PR, 2:20.04.
200: 1, Hill, PR, 24.54. 2, Monaghan, PR, 24.78.
3,200: 1, Hoefs, WDC, 12:01.98.
4 x 400: 1, Perham, 3:40.35. 2, Park Rapids (Stearns, May, N. Bervig, El. Bervig), 3:49.72.
Long jump: 1, Hackel, P, 17-2.50. 4, Monaghan, PR, 16-0.50. 5, Z. VanBatavia, PR, 15-9.50. 6, May, PR, 15-6.50. 7, Harmon, PR, 15-4.
Triple jump: 1, Larson, WDC, 39-4.
Discus: 1, Hill, PR, 132-1. 3, Hartung, PR, 109-7. 7, D. Dahring, PR, 84-2. 8, Wilkins, PR, 81-11.
Shot put: 1, Hill, PR, 46-0.50. 6, Hartung, PR, 37-1.50.
High jump: 1, Haug, WDC, 5-6. 3, Jackson, PR, 5-4. 4, Etter, PR, 5-0.
Pole vault: 1, Domier, WDC, 11-6. 5, Z. VanBatavia, PR, 8-6. 6, M. Dahring, PR, 7-6.
Girls team scores: Perham 142, Park Rapids 96, Wadena-Deer Creek 87, New York Mills 40.
Individual results
4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Johnson, Lauwagie, Lopez, Koppelman), 10:29.62.
100 hurdles: 1, Hackel, P, 17.81.
100: 1, Malone, WDC, 13.05. 5, Vrieze, PR, 14.06.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Scholz, Miller, Johnson, H. Morgan), 1:55.20.
1,600: 1, Sweeney, WDC, 5:30.38. 7, Bolton, PR, 6:35.31. 8, London, PR, 6:44.61.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Vrieze, Scholz, Miller, H. Morgan), 54.95.
400: 1, Novotny, P, 1:07.06. 2, Lauwagie, PR, 1:09.77. 6, H. Morgan, PR, 1:12.38.
300 hurdles: 1, Hackel, P, 51.95. 2, Scholz, PR, 52.34.
800: 1,Collins, WDC, 2:31.33. 2, Koppelman, PR, 2:31.95. 3, Lopez, PR, 2:34.50. 8, London, PR, 3:05.81.
200: 1, Wunderlich, P, 28.16. 6, Miller, PR, 29.88. 8, Vrieze, PR, 30.16.
3,200: 1, J. Harmon, PR, 13:36.00.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Johnson, Lauwagie, Lopez, Koppelman), 4:22.66.
Long jump: 1, H. Morgan, PR, 16-2.
Triple jump: 1, Wunderlich, P, 32-04.00.
Discus: 1, Gravelle, WDC, 93-0. 2, J. Harmon, PR, 84-9. 4, S. Lange, PR, 80-10. 5, Wolff, PR, 80-1.
Shot put: 1, Self, WDC, 28-00.50. 3, T. Dravis, PR, 27-2. 5, Wolff, PR, 26-5. 7, J. Harmon, PR, 24-6.50. 8, S. Lange, PR, 24-4.
High jump: 1, Rosenthal, P, 4-6. 5, O. Lange, PR, 4-4. 7, Godwin, PR, 4-2.
Pole vault: 1, Koppelman, PR, 9-0. 6, Lauwagie, PR, 7-0. 6 (tie), Johnson, PR, 7-0.