Winning 11 events, including posting nine 1-2 showings, kept the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team undefeated in dual meets this season.

The Panthers used a 1-2-3 sweep in the 200-yard freestyle and 1-2 finishes in eight other events to spark a 121-57 victory at Morris on Friday, Feb. 12.

Jacob Zinniel, Josiah Smee, Isaac Zinniel and Matthew Lichter won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:08.35 while Elliott Nichols, Nicholas Graham, Cameron Runyan and Dash Martin followed in 2:14.30 to open this dual.

Malachi Martin (in 2:20.24), Leo Kaufenberg (in 2:25.71) and Josh David (in 2:26.78) finished 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Nichols (in 2:40.92) and Graham (in 2:56.23) posted a 1-2 showing in the 200 individual medley. Jacob Zinniel followed with a runner-up 25.73 in the 50 freestyle.

Runyan took first in diving with 200.20 points and Jordan Odor was second with 183.40 points while Odor (in 1:03.67) and Kaufenberg (in 1:20.86) went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly as the Panthers claimed a 60-27 advantage.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Nichols led the field in the 100 freestyle in 57.14 before Runyan (in 6:16.75) and David (in 6:39.05) finished 1-2 in the 500 freestyle. Park Rapids also went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay with Isaac Zinniel, Malachi Martin, Smee and Nichols setting the pace in 1:45.72. Jacob Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Lichter and Odor followed in 1:48.24 as the Panthers led 89-43.

In the 100 backstroke, Isaac Zinniel (in 1:03.80) and Malachi Martin (in 1:12.90) led the way while Smee (in 1:25.17) and Graham (in 1:26.20) set the tone in the 100 breaststroke. The Panthers ended the meet with a 1-2 finish in the 400 freestyle as Isaac Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Smee and Odor clocked a winning time of 4:00.83. Runyan, Lichter, Malachi Martin and Jacob Zinniel took second in 4:13.71 as Park Rapids improved to 7-0 in dual meets.

“The boys swam some new events and tried some things out of their comfort zone that paid off for the team,” said Park Rapids head coach Megan Rykhus. “They are continuing to work on things we need to fix and swimming hard with every opportunity presented to them.”



Park Rapids 121, Morris Area 57
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Zinniel, Smee, I. Zinniel, Lichter), 2:08.34. 2, Park Rapids (Nichols, Graham, Runyan, D. Martin), 2:14.30. 3, Morris, 2:50.40.
200 freestyle: 1, M. Martin, PR, 2:20.24. 2, Kaufenberg, PR, 2:25.71. 3, David, PR, 2:26.78. 4, Tolifson, M, 2:32.81. 5, Hoberg, M, 2:32.95.
200 individual medley: 1, Nichols, PR, 2:40.92. 2, Graham, PR, 2:56.23. 3, Varga, M, 3:08.39. 4, Just, M, 3:18.97.
50 freestyle: 1, Dougherty, M, 25.53. 2, J. Zinniel, PR, 25.73. 3, Gomer, M, 27.89. 4, Gallegos, M, 28.83. 5, D. Martin, PR, 32.22. 6, DeBlieck, PR, 32.52. Exhibition: Schiller, PR, 31.34.
Diving: 1, Runyan, PR, 200.20 points. 2, Odor, PR, 183.40. 3, Pew, M, 118.45.
100 butterfly: 1, Odor, PR, 1:03.67. 2, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:20.86. 3, Varga, M, 1:41.65.
100 freestyle: 1, Nichols, PR, 57.14. 2, Dougherty, M, 57.34. 3, Gallegos, M, 1:02.45. 4, Gomer, M, 1:02.87. 5, Lichter, PR, 1:07.54. 6, D. Martin, PR, 1:15.06. Exhibition: Schiller, PR, 1:11.31; DeBlieck, PR, 1:15.53.
500 freestyle: 1, Runyan, PR, 6:16.75. 2, David, PR, 6:39.05. 3, Schneider, M, 7:08.24. 4, Obregon, M, 7:08.43.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, M. Martin, Smee, Nichols), 1:45.72. 2, Park Rapids (J. Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Lichter, Odor), 1:48.24. 3, Morris, 1:55.91. 4, Park Rapids (Graham, Schiller, DeBlieck, David), 2:10.05.
100 backstroke: 1, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:03.80. 2, M. Martin, PR, 1:12.90. 3, Just, M, 1:39.31. 4, VanEps, M, 1:39.85. 5, Diekman, M, 1:40.64.
100 breaststroke: 1, Smee, PR, 1:25.17. 2, Graham, PR, 1:26.20. 3, Just, M, 1:37.79. 4, Goodnough, M, 1:55.29. 5, Pew, M, 1:55.41.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Kaufenberg, Smee, Odor), 4:00.83. 2, Park Rapids (Runyan, Lichter, M. Martin, J. Zinniel), 4:13.71. 3, Morris, 4:18.42.