Roseau prevented the Park Rapids girls tennis team from ending the season with a trophy.

The No. 7-seeded Rams won four matches in straight sets to defeat the No. 5-seeded Panthers 4-3 in the Section 8A consolation championship match at the Depot Courts on Tuesday, Oct. 13.

During the regular season, Park Rapids defeated the Rams 5-2 in the first meeting before Roseau won the rematch 4-3.

The Panthers took an early 2-0 lead when Abby Morris coasted to a 6-1, 6-0 victory over Madison Verbout at No. 1 singles and Rachael Herman posted a 6-3, 6-3 win over Haylee Bennett at No. 2 singles. The win was Morris’ 100th in her career.

Morgan Koppelman and Emily Schulz teamed up for the Panthers’ other win with a 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 victory over Erin Brandt and Jessie Danielson at No. 2 doubles.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Roseau won the other four matches in straight sets to claim the fifth-place trophy.

Ella Tangsrud defeated Cassidy Bera 6-3, 6-2 at No. 3 singles and Julia Braaten defeated Shailyn Hayes 6-4, 6-3 at No. 4 singles.

In doubles, Lindsay McFarlane and Kiersten Flaig defeated Mickey Clark and Macy Goochey 6-2, 6-0 at the No. 1 spot while Savannah Byfuglien and Masynn Janicke defeated Hannah Morgan and Abby Runyan 6-1, 6-4 at the No. 3 position.

The loss ended the Panthers’ season with a 5-9 record in dual meets.

Roseau advanced to the consolation finals with a 4-3 win over No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek while Park Rapids received a forfeit win over No. 8 Parkers Prairie during the consolation semifinals on Oct. 8.

No. 2 Thief River Falls defeated No. 4 Perham/New York Mills 6-1 in the section championship match on Tuesday (Oct. 13). Thief River Falls eliminated No. 3 East Grand Forks 6-1 and Perham/New York Mills upset No. 1 Crookston 4-3 in the semifinals on Oct. 8.

There was no individual section tournament this season and there will not be a state Class A team tournament this fall.

Roseau 4, Park Rapids 3
No. 1 singles; Abby Morris, PR, over Madison Verbout 6-1, 6-0.
No. 2 singles: Rachael Herman, PR, over Haylee Bennett 6-3, 6-3.
No. 3 singles: Ella Trangsrud, R, over Cassidy Bera 6-3, 6-2.
No. 4 singles: Julia Braaten, R, over Shailyn Hayes 6-4, 6-3.
No. 1 doubles: Lindsay McFarlane/Kiersten Flaig, R, over Mickey Clark/Macy Goochey 6-2, 6-0.
No. 2 doubles: Morgan Koppelman/Emily Schulz, PR, over Erin Brandt/Jessie Danielson 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.
No. 3 doubles: Savannah Byfuglien/Masynn Janicke, R, over Hannah Morgan/Abby Runyan 6-1, 6-4.