In the season opener at the Area High School pool, Detroit Lakes won eight events to spark a 103-83 victory over the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team.

In the rematch at Detroit Lakes in the regular-season finale on Thursday (Oct. 8), the Panthers avenged that loss as winning times in the two freestyle relay events sparked a 99.5-86.5 win in this Mid-State Conference battle.

Park Rapids used a 1-2 finish in the 100-yard butterfly to take the lead for good before sealing their sixth dual-meet win in a row with first-place showings in the 200 freestyle relay, 100 backstroke and 400 freestyle relay.

Aleah Voigt, Massie Lee, Savana Damar and Addison Lauwagie led off the meet by winning the 200 medley relay in 2:03.25. After the Lakers went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle, Park Rapids took a 35-27 lead behind Voigt’s runner-up 2:26.14 in the 200 individual medley and a 1-2-3 sweep by Ellie Ulvin (in 25.74), Lauwagie (in 26.43) and Damar (in 27.12) in the 50 freestyle.

Detroit Lakes claimed a 39.5-38.5 edge after going 1-2 in diving, but the Panthers countered with a 1-2 finish in the 100 butterfly behind Damar’s 1:08.75 and Analise Smee’s 1:10.96 for a 49.5-44.5 advantage.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Runner-up times by Ulvin (56.49) in the 100 freestyle and Vrieze (5:52.86) in the 500 freestyle helped keep Park Rapids in front at 65.5-60.5 before a winning time of 1:47.22 by Ulvin, Lauwagie, Lizzie Seifert and Vrieze in the 200 freestyle relay pushed the advantage to 75.5-64.5.

Voigt’s winning time of 1:06.09 in the 100 backstroke helped push the lead to 86.5-69.5, but the Lakers used a 1-2-3 sweep in the 100 breaststroke to close the gap to 89.5-82.5 with one event to go.

Detroit Lakes needed a 1-2 finish in the final race to pull off the win, but Vrieze, Seifert, Voigt and Ulvin clocked a winning time of 3:52.77 to seal the victory.

The Panthers, who dropped an 86-54 decision in the junior varsity meet, closed out the regular season with a 6-1 record.

Bemidji will host Park Rapids, Fosston/Bagley and Grand Rapids as part of the Section 8A meet on Oct. 22 (diving) and Oct. 24 (swimming events). The other Section 8A sites will have Detroit Lakes hosting Fergus Falls and Perham/New York Mills and Warroad hosting Crookston and Thief River Falls on those dates. Those meets will be combined to decide the section team and individual champions. That will be the final competition of the season as the Minnesota State High School League will not hold a state meet this fall.

Park Rapids 99.50, Detroit Lakes 86.50
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (A. Voigt, Lee, Damar, Lauwagie), 2:03.25. 2, Detroit Lakes, 2:03.56. 3, Detroit Lakes, 2:03.85. 4, Park Rapids (Wagner, Shepersky, Smee, Bagstad), 2:10.68. JV: Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Himango, C. Voigt, L. Vrieze), 2:29.51.
200 freestyle: 1, Peterson, DL, 2:03.07. 2, Hamm, DL, 2:04.04. 3, E. Vrieze, PR, 2:09.11. 4, Seifert, PR, 2:12.08. 5, Deshayes, PR, 2:17.98. Exhibition: Edevold, PR, 2:17.83.
200 individual medley: 1, L. Gerdes, DL, 2:24.40. 2, A. Voigt, PR, 2:26.14. 3, Lee, PR, 2:31.73. 4, M. Gerdes, DL, 2:33.69. 5, Smee, PR, 2:34.37. Exhibition: Bagstad, PR, 2:47.42. JV: Shepersky, PR, 2:46.83; Wagner, PR, 2:49.33.
50 freestyle: 1, Ulvin, PR, 25.74. 2, Lauwagie, PR, 26.43. 3, Damar, PR, 27.12. 4, Wendt, DL, 27.57. 5, Bolar, DL, 28.67. JV: Himango, PR, 29.49; Kaufenberg, PR, 39.02; Decker, PR, 54.49.
Diving: 1, Hultin, DL, 159.15 points. 2, Hamm, DL, 152.60. 3 (tie), Krabbenhoft, PR, and Funk, DL, 146.45. 5, L. Vrieze, PR, 133.00. JV: Officer, PR, 103.95.
100 butterfly: 1, Damar, PR, 1:08.75. 2, Smee, PR, 1:10.96. 3, Martin, DL, 1:12.52. 4, Imholte, DL, 1:14.92. 5, C. Voigt, PR, 1:17.38.
100 freestyle: 1, Hamm, DL, 55.95. 2, Ulvin, PR, 56.49. 3, Lauwagie, PR, 59.97. 4, Edevold, PR, 1:02.38. 5, Bolar, DL, 1:04.92. JV: Randall, PR, 1:21.43; Maninga, PR, 1:22.64; Decke,r PR, 1:51.05.
500 freestyle: 1, Peterson, DL, 5:41.87. 2, E. Vrieze, PR, 5:52.86. 3, Seifert, PR, 5:59.94. 4, Staley, DL, 6:03.21. 5, Rogstad, DL, 6:17.98. 6, Bagstad, PR, 6:20.30.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Ulvin, Lauwagie, Seifert, E. Vrieze), 1:47.22. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:53.62. 3, Park Rapids (Damar, Smee, Bagstad, Edevold), 1:55.35. JV: Park Rapids (Decker, Kaufenberg, Randall, Maninga), 2:39.07.
100 backstroke: 1, A. Voigt, PR, 1:06.09. 2, Wendt, DL, 1:10.52. 3, Deshayes, PR, 1:11.08. 4, Wagner, PR, 1:11.25. 5, Barberg, DL, 1:16.20. Exhibition: C. Voigt, PR, 1:17.20. JV: Kaufenberg, PR, 1:40.59.
100 breaststroke: 1, M. Gerdes, DL, 1:12.11. 2, L. Gerdes, DL, 1:13.57. 3, Staley, DL, 1:16.91. 4, Shepersky, PR, 1:17.18. 5, Lee, PR, 1:19.69. 6, Himango, PR, 1:25.25. JV: Randall, PR, 1:37.11; Maninga, PR, 1:45.99.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (E. Vrieze, Seifert, A. Voigt, Ulvin), 3:52.77. 2, Detroit Lakes, 3:56.02. 3, Park Rapids (Edevold, Deshayes, Wagner, Lee), 4:18.07. JV: Park Rapids (C. Voigt, L. Vrieze, Himango, Shepersky), 4:47.54.