Two close matches in doubles were the deciding factor as Crosby-Ironton spoiled the regular-season home finale for the Park Rapids girls tennis team with a 4-3 victory at the Depot Courts on Monday, Sept. 28.

The host Panthers controlled the top singles matches in this Mid-State Conference dual meet as Abby Morris coasted to a 6-0, 6-2 victory over Monica Stockman at No. 1 singles and Rachael Herman rolled to a 6-2, 6-1 win over Ella Lewandowski at No. 2 singles. Shailyn Hayes added a 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 win over Sydney Roberts at No. 3 singles for Park Rapids.

Crosby-Ironton countered with a pair of straight-set wins as Margaret Silgen defeated Hannah Morgan 6-1, 6-3 at No. 4 singles and the No. 3 doubles team of Isabelle Vignieri and Melanie Severson defeated Park Rapids’ Emmy Goochey and Abby Runyan 6-2, 6-3.

Two marathon matches in the other doubles matches decided the outcome.

Emma Stokman and Teresa Goodwin prevailed 8-6 in a third-set tiebreaker to edge Macy Goochey and Morgan Koppelman 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 at No. 1 doubles while Ellen Silgen and Bella Sablan outlasted the Panthers’ Cassidy Bera and Emily Schulz with a 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 win at No. 2 doubles.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Rangers improved to 7-4 on the season while Park Rapids saw its losing streak extended to five matches in falling to 2-3 against conference opponents and 4-6 overall.

Park Rapids closed out the regular season with a conference match at Pequot Lakes on Thursday (Oct. 1).

Crosby-Ironton 4, Park Rapids 3
No. 1 singles: Abby Morris, PR, over Monica Stokman 6-0, 6-2.
No. 2 singles: Rachael Herman, PR, over Ella Lewandowski 6-2, 6-1.
No. 3 singles: Shailyn Hayes, PR, over Sydney Roberts 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.
No. 4 singles: Margaret Silgen, CI, over Hannah Morgan 6-1, 6-3.
No. 1 doubles: Emma Stokman/Teresa Goodwin, CI, over Macy Goochey/Morgan Koppelman 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6).
No. 2 doubles: Ellen Silgen/Bella Sablan, CI, over Cassidy Bera/Emily Schulz 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.
No. 3 doubles: Isabelle Vignieri/Melanie Severson, CI, over Emmy Goochey/Abby Runyan 6-2, 6-3.

Seedings set

The Panthers received the No. 5 seed for the Section 8A tournament and will open the quarterfinals against No. 4 Perham/New York Mills at Perham on Tuesday (Oct. 6) at 4 p.m.

Perham/New York Mills defeated the Panthers 5-2 during the regular season.

In the other quarterfinal matches on Tuesday, No. 1 Crookston hosts No. 8 Parkers Prairie, No. 2 Thief River Falls hosts No. 7 Roseau and No. 3 East Grand Forks hosts No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek.

The championship semifinals and consolation semifinals will be played on Thursday (Oct. 8) at the high seeds with the championship and consolation championship matches set for Oct. 13 at the high seeds.