Nolan Booge recorded two pins to become the 15th Park Rapids wrestler to reach 100 career wins as the Panthers won a pair of dual meets at Thief River Falls Tuesday night.

     The Panthers won the final two matches to defeat Thief River Falls 37-31 and used eight pins and four forfeits for a 75-6 win over East Grand Forks.

     Booge joins Ben Baumgartner, Tyler Safratowich, Colter Uscola, Mike Jacobson, Joey Meinert, Eric Niemi, Justin Dravis, Nate Clark, J.T. Clark, Steve Offerdahl, Brandon Gruchow, Mark Costello, Jared Sunram and Jared Nash on the Panthers’ list of wrestlers with at least 100 victories.

     In the win over TRF, the Panthers trailed 31-28 before Jacob Bittmann used a nearfall and escape in the third period for a 10-8 minor decision at 220 pounds and Chris Baxter recorded a first-period pin to complete the comeback.

     After Ashton Clark opened with a pin at 106, the Prowlers won the next four matches to claim an 18-6 lead. Booge’s pin at 138, Logan Johnson’s three reversals and two nearfalls for a 16-8 major decision at 152, Cody Dravis’ pin at 160 and Justin Dravis’ pin at 170 gave the Panthers a 28-22 advantage.

     TRF won the next two matches before the Panthers rallied for the win.

     Park Rapids dominated the match against EGF as pins by Kaden Safratowich at 120, Kaleb Vang at 132, Booge at 138, Eli Bessman at 145, Johnson at 152, Cody Dravis at 160, Zach Nelson at 182 and Baxter at 285 sparked the win. Jack Hensel added a 6-1 minor decision at 170 while Tate Usher (at 106), Drake Best (at 113), Joey Klein (at 126) and Zach Hocking (at 195) received forfeit wins.

     Those two wins gave the Panthers a 13-5 record in dual meets. Thief River Falls is now 8-9 while EGF fell to 0-14.

 

Park Rapids 37, Thief River Falls 31

106: Ashton Clark, PR, pinned Matt Kolden :23. 113: Jake Davis, TRF, minor decision over Drake Best 8-4. 120: Cole Johnson, TRF, pinned Kaden Safratowich :25. 126: Cade Lundeen, TRF, pinned Joey Klein :49. 132: Cody Sele, TRF, minor decision over Kaleb Vang 17-12. 138: Nolan Booge, PR, pinned Mason Iverson :31. 145: Josh Bernier, TRF, major decision over Jared Sunram 15-4. 152: Logan Johnson, PR, major decision over Kyle Fowler 16-8. 160: Cody Dravis, PR, pinned Noah Hawkins 1:42. 170: Justin Dravis, PR, pinned Brenan Peralta 1:53. 182: Hunter Roller, TRF, minor decision over Zach Nelson 7-6. 195: Connor Swanson, TRF, pinned Keith McDaniel 2:31. 220: Jacob Bittmann, PR, minor decision over Ethan Halvorson 10-8. 285: Chris Baxter, PR, pinned AJ Riddle :59.

 

Park Rapids 75, East Grand Forks 6

106: Tate Usher, PR, won by forfeit. 113: Drake Best, PR, won by forfeit. 120: Kaden Safratowich, PR, pinned Jayden Fjested :17. 126: Joey Klein, PR, won by forfeit. 132: Kaleb Vang, PR, pinned Evan Bridgeford 3:29. 138: Nolan Booge, PR, pinned Micah Peterson :39. 145: Eli Bessman, PR, pinned Will Rorich 1:12. 152: Logan Johnson, PR, pinned Matt Vanyo 5:11. 160: Cody Dravis, PR, pinned Zach Young :32. 170: Jack Hensel, PR, minor decision over Cameran Bridgeford 6-1. 182: Zach Nelson, PR, pinned Pierre Picne 1:18. 195: Zach Hocking, PR, won by forfeit. 220: Isaac Florez, EGF, pinned Dwayne Johnson 5:26. 285: Chris Baxter, PR, pinned Grant Sylluvan :49.

 

Panthers finish third at TRF

     Justin Dravis claimed the title at 160 as the Panthers placed third at last Saturday’s Army National Guard Invitational at Thief River Falls.

     Booge was the runner-up at 132 and Bittmann was the runner-up at 220 as the Panthers compiled 157 points. Bemidji won the team title in this 18-team meet with 201 points while Ottertail Central was third with 161.50 points.

     Also placing for the Panthers were Clark (third at 106), Best (eighth at 113), Landen Burlingame (fifth at 120), Sunram (fifth at 138), Johnson (fifth at 145), Nelson (fourth at 170), McDaniel (seventh at 195) and Baxter (fourth at 285).

 

Team scores: Bemidji 201, Ottertail Central 161.50, Park Rapids 157, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 151.50, Thief River Falls 121.50, Totino-Grace 119, Norwood-Young America 108, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 100, Detroit Lakes 86, Fertile-Beltrami 74, New York Mills 70.50, Roseau 64, Prairie Valley 36, Red Lake County Central 22, Nashwauk-Keewatin 21, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 14, Crookston 9, East Grand Forks 3.

 

Championship matches

106: Ben Naddy, OTC, minor decision over Jake Svihel, TG, 10-4. 113: Willie Meine, FB, minor decision over Cade Lundeen, TRF, 7-0. 120: Nate Hart, OTC, pinned Jon Solum, B, 3:19. 126: Indi Farris, B, minor decision over Isaak Isane, BGMR, 11-7. 132: Zeke Dodge, NYA, major decision over Nolan Booge, PR, 14-2. 138: Wallace Michels, NYA, minor decision over Braydon Ortloff, DL, 6-3. 145: Nick Kaml, BGMR, minor decision over Josh Bernier, TRF, 9-8. 152: Coy Thorson, OTC, minor decision over Devin Dostal, BGMR, 6-4. 160: Justin Dravis, PR, minor decision over Mason Frenzel, BCLB, 6-0. 170: Hunter Schoenborn, B, pinned Blake Skogstad, R, 2:22. 182: Jared Florell, TG, minor decision over Gannon Strain, B, 11-4. 195: Sam Erckenbrack, NYM, minor decision over Hunter Wilcowski, BCLB, 7-3. 220: Wyatt Yoemans, B, pinned Jacob Bittmann, PR, 3:30. 285: James Huwe, DL, pinned Brody Wilander, B, 2:47.

 

Park Rapids results

Ashton Clark (106): bye; won minor decision over Trenten Juelson, BCLB, 4-0; lost minor decision to  Jake Svihel, TG, 1-0; won minor decision over Dillon McGee, WHAN, 4-0 (3rd).

Drake Best (113): bye; pinned by Cade  Lundeen, TRF, 5:29; won major decision over Cole Tiedemann, C, 13-0; pinned by Trever Arceneau, PV, 3:12; lost minor decision to Bryce Bergeron, BGMR, 7-5 (8th).

Landen Burlingame (120): bye; lost major decision to Riley Eidsmoe, R, 12-0; won minor decision over Jayden Seelye, BCLB, 3-1; pinned Tyler Sandahl, RLCC, :22; pinned Peter Barth, NYA, 4:10 (5th).

Nolan Booge (132): bye; pinned Andy Dostal, BGMR, :45; pinned Quinten Desrosier, FB, 1:09; lost major decision to Zeke Dodge, NYA, 14-2 (2nd).

Jared Sunram (138): bye; lost minor decision to Trevor Undeberg, BGMR, 5-3; pinned Tristan Hopen, WHAN, 3:55; won major decision over Kyle Fowler, TRF, 10-0; won minor decision over Chance Hinrichs, B, 7-1 (5th).

Logan Johnson (145): bye; lost minor decision to Parker Beyer, B, 5-0; won minor decision over Luke Trandem, C, 3-1; pinned Michael Juelson, BCLB, 2:33; won major decision over Alex Erlandson, OTC, 13-3 (5th).

Justin Dravis (160): pinned Carter Walch, TG, :42; pinned Damian Hodgson, C, :32; pinned Nick Peterson, B, :50; won minor decision over Mason Frenzel, BCLB, 6-0 (1st).

Zach Nelson (170): bye; pinned Joe Dols, TG, 1:35; lost minor decision to Hunter Schoenborn, B, 8-4; lost minor decision to Brenan Peralta, TRF, 6-1 (4th).

Zach Hocking (182): pinned Pierre Piche, EGF, 3:27; pinned by Jared Florell, TG, :34; pinned by Mason Friederichs, NYM, :49.

Keith McDaniel (195): pinned by Hunter Wilcowski, BCLB, 3:26; pinned Terrell Postel, NYA, :30; pinned by Brodie Wensloff, R, 2:11; pinned Nick Pahlen, RLCC, 1:58 (7th).

Jacob Bittmann (220): bye; pinned Hunter Christenson, TG, :22; pinned Daniel Ukkelberg, OTC, 2:50; pinned by Wyatt Yoemans, B, 3:30 (2nd).

Chris Baxter (285): bye; pinned Tristan Larson, RLCC, 1:13; pinned by James Huwe, DL, 2:20; pinned by Ely Novacek, BGMR, 1:57 (4th).