Question: Can I transport a loaded rifle or shotgun in a vehicle if I have a permit to carry? What are the rules if I am actively hunting?



Answer: The permit to carry law applies only to handguns, so the answer is no with some exceptions.

Minnesota law says that a person may not transport a firearm in a motor vehicle unless the firearm is:

(1) unloaded and in a gun case expressly made to contain a firearm, and the case fully encloses the firearm by being zipped, snapped, buckled, tied or otherwise fastened, and without any portion of the firearm exposed;

Newsletter signup for email alerts

(2) unloaded and in the closed trunk of a motor vehicle;

(3) or a handgun carried in compliance with sections 624.714 and 624.715.

Subd. 3. Exceptions: hunting and shooting ranges;a person may transport an unloaded, uncased firearm, excluding a pistol, in a motor vehicle while at a shooting range, lawfully hunting on private or public land; or travelling to or from a site the person intends to hunt lawfully that day or has hunted lawfully that day, unless:

(1) within Anoka, Hennepin or Ramsey County;

(2) within the boundaries of a home rule charter or statutory city with a population of 2,500 or more;

(3) on school grounds.

If you have any questions about traffic-related laws or issues in Minnesota, send your questions to Sgt. Neil Dickenson, Minnesota State Patrol at 1131 Mesaba Ave, Duluth, MN 55811 or email neil.dickenson@state.mn.us.