ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Runners sparkle in Firecracker race

Chip Tabor and Greta Stayl captured 10K titles while Kenny Miller and Heidi Leighton were the 5K champs at Friday's 30th annual Firecracker Foot Race at Park Rapids' Heartland Park.

Chip Tabor and Greta Stayl captured 10K titles while Kenny Miller and Heidi Leighton were the 5K champs at Friday's 30th annual Firecracker Foot Race at Park Rapids' Heartland Park.

Tabor won the men's 10K title with a time of 35:37.20 while Stayl led the 10K women's field with a winning time of 41:37.60. There were 40 men and 26 women who finished the 10K race.

A total of 341 runners (170 men and 171 women) finished the 5K race with Miller leading the way with a winning time of 16:11.76. Leighton had the top time for the women with a 20:45.00.

The annual Fourth of July race is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids boys and girls track and field teams and the Park Rapids boys and girls cross-country teams.

This year's sponsors were Bella Café, Ben Franklin, Bruhn Optical, Dairy Queen, Fitness Center of Park Rapids, Nei Bottling, Re/Max, Super 8 Motel, Wild Loon Outfitters and Zheateau Zorbaz.

ADVERTISEMENT

Complete results of the race can be found at www.parkrapidsrunning.com .

MEN'S 5K RACE

Overall winner: Kenny Miller 16:11.76.

18-under: 1, Oliver Haugland 17:07.98. 2, Brad McConn 17:31.09. 3, Jeff Debele 17:49.87. 4, Sam Read 18:00.64. 5, Christian Larson 18:51.69. 6, Owen Hein 18:52.26. 7, Isaac Zoller 19:00.58. 8, Erick Boots 19:30.92. 9, Kinsly Taimann 19:47.02. 10, Nate Bunkers 19:52.84. 11, Ryan Surgio 19:55.38. 12, Charlie Stayl 20:07.20. 13, Paul Brix 20:10.04. 14, Ted Kocher 20:22.47. 15, Tom Juberian 21:05.62. 16, Dan Minea 21:13.93. 17, Shan Motschenbacher 22:35.81. 18, Tyler Madsen 22:52.81. 19, Bailey Mueller 23:12.56. 20, Kyle Read 23:14.08.

19-29: 1, Travis Husen 16:43.11. 2, Josh Richards 19:11.83. 3, Steve Boots 19:30.69. 4, Jason Vanvalkenburg 19:41.45. 5, Jason Carriveau 20:15.62. 6, Scott VanSickle 21:10.04. 7, Jack Juberian 21:38.30. 8, Craig Benson 21:39.14. 9, Jason Hallerstrom 21:39.64. 10, Steve Szczeck 21:58.42. 11, Eric Hegg 22:03.04. 12, Joe Santwire 22:31.08. 13, Mark Egge 23:08.75. 14, Matt Fitzgerald 23:17.31. 15, Bryan Hirt 23:44.41. 16, Ian Grimes 24:00.69. 17, Mike Ekman 25:07.14. 18, Tyler Willis 25:18.66. 19, Brian McDonald 26:43.23. 20, Nathan Jacobson 27:11.74.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller 16:11.76. 2, Chris Reedy 20:25.09. 3, Cory Kacer 20:57.42. 4, Tom Truggstad 21:02.85. 5, JR Erickson 21:51.98. 6, Ed Ruppert 23:06.31. 7, Jon Notch 23:25.63. 8, Eric Egge 23:35.81. 9, Jeff Owata 23:41.52. 10, Jack Brann 23:48.48. 11, Mark Erickson 24:34.22. 12, Brian Beheens 24:39.27. 13, Brad Vajgrt 24:57.99. 14, Brad Bowne 25:00.26. 15, Willie Frazier 25:03.75. 16, Todd Ching 25:23.44. 17, Scott Wallace 25:28.68. 18, Rob Baas 25:32.54. 19, Grant Larson 25:46.90. 20, Thomas Rein 26:15.04.

40-49: 1, John Pucknopp 19:02.67. 2, David Buururng 20:19.60. 3, Tom O'Leary 20:42.32. 4, Rollin Swedberg 21:48.26. 5, Jim Buresch 22:59.56. 6, Dave Benson 23:05.71. 7, Bob Read 23:20.79. 8, Kent Fritze 23:39.84. 9, Paul Gifford 24:24.56. 10, Stephen Anitony 24:47.99. 11, Mitch Barta 24:54.32. 12, Jeff Smith 25:05.13. 13, Dann Thieschafer 25:43.02. 14, Mark Erpelding 25:53.12. 15, Mark Goodman 26:41.88. 16, Jay Pike 26:46.44. 17, Greg Brown 27:11.41. 18, Tim Ryan 27:37.01. 19, Jon Allen 29:12.17. 20, Marty Tabor 29:13.37.

50-59: 1, Neil King 22:20.31. 2, Steve Praxter 23:03.32. 3, Jim Egeberg 23:48.04. 4, Mark Hewitt 25:38.26. 5, Dennis Knutson 26:58.92. 6, Kevin Husen 27:57.69. 7, Randy Seaver 28:58.52. 8, Randall Strom 40:15.68. 9, Jonathan Alvarado 47:14.11.

ADVERTISEMENT

60-over: 1, Bob Kammen 20:53.99. 2, Ken Keller 24:20.89. 3, Richard Schmidt 25:55.85. 4, Gil Rein 26:27.66. 5, Jim Lee 27:38.63. 6, Keith Schmitl 28:59.21. 7, Bill Hofstad 39:39.35. 8, Ray Hardman 31:19.93. 9, Chuck Alberg 32:27.04. 10, Tom Thielgas 32:48.30. 11, Reg Eklund 33:22.87. 12, Ed Pozorski 37:52.88. 13, Tom Lyons 40:33.15. 14, Larry Sowden 47:46.11.

WOMEN'S 5K RACE

Overall winner: Heidi Leighton 20:45.00.

18-under: 1, Erin Kocher 22:08.26. 2, Victoria Lutz 23:10.92. 3, Sophie Shogren 23:11.40. 4, Lydia Lutz 23:12.15. 5, Haley Johnson 23:23.62. 6, Laura Haugland 24:01.70. 7, Jacinta Thieschafer 24:05.58. 8, Isabel Alvarado 25:34.57. 9, Tiffany Dietchler 26:35.96. 10, Chelsea Johnson 26:51.94. 11, Laura Brown 27:32.66. 12, Hannah Johnson 27:35.50. 13, Micah Richards 27:49.35. 14, Kristina Guida 28:19.49. 15, Kayla Smith 28:47.10. 16, Jasmine Guida 29:51.53. 17, Hanna Lysaken 29:54.61. 18, Harmony Bolton 30:08.79. 19, Alexis Johnson 30:19.58. 20, Kate Fritzgerald 30;20.68.

19-29: 1, Heidi Leighton 20:45.00. 2, Heather Kivi 21:46.14. 3, Sheila Johnson 22:53.43. 4, Julia Generevx 23:29.29. 5, Elisha Johnson 25:30.05. 6, Amanda Cashman 26:29.14. 7, Heather Jacobson 26:55.92. 8, Marla Junker 28:37.39. 9, Katie Morlock 29:03.31. 10, Hope Moltzan 29:13.79. 11, Katie Debele 29:14.75. 12, Lindsey Dickinson 29:55.04. 13, Mikkala Hup 30:15.45. 14, Kristen Goodman 30:17.64. 15, Sarah Miller 30:21.45. 16, Laura Hanson 30:41.70. 17, Nicole Hjermstad 31:08.48. 18, Rachel Helm 31:58.16. 19, Nicole Kind 32:50.53. 20, Karen Rocsher 33:23.23.

30-39: 1, Sarah Erickson 21:17.78. 2, Shelley Gyldenvand 23:59.02. 3, Traci Schuch 24:02.62. 4, Jennifer Mijra 25:48.69. 5, Amy O'Neill 26:03.66. 6, Sunday Thompson 26:53.09. 7, Sarah Guida 27:03.16. 8, Rachel Rice 27:06.28. 9, Louise Helm 28:51.55. 10, Kasey Morlock 29:27.95. 11, Tara Huber 29:31.93. 12, Kristen Lund 29:46.83. 13, Sarah Garve 29:52.00. 14, Ann Coumbe 29:52.65. 15, Sarah Bolton 29:55.80. 16, Kim Danger 30:16.75. 17, Nancy Cashman 30:39.81. 18, Heather Willis 30:42.35. 19, Karen Lamberty 32:07.05. 20, Gretchen Hiuchley 32:35.42.

40-49: 1, Tammy Dickie 23:22.71. 2, Lynette Buresh 23:48.71. 3, Jennifer Bunkers 24:30.37. 4, Sue Blinn 26:04.66. 5, Sharon Hobbs 26:26.34. 6, Teri Debele 27:22.51. 7, Barbara Boyle 27:40.78. 8, Margaret Donahoe 28:01.47. 9, Julie Diedrich 28:21.65. 10, Jodi Kocher 28:52.36. 11, Jodi Erickson 29:06.94. 12, Deb Tabor 29:24.04. 13, Mary Byrnes 29:29.18. 14, Julie Stayl 30;16.19. 15, Genelle Hinchley 32:07.78. 16, Amy Deaver 33:01.38. 17, Beth Alvarado 36:42.35. 18, Sara Frazier 38:03.99. 19, Mary Olson 40:34.74. 20, Tammy Husen 41:14.15.

50-59: 1, Judy Maaninga 23:27.63. 2, Pat Egeberg 25:57.45. 3, Kristin Johnson 27:26.35. 4, Ruth Weber 27:52.59. 5, LaVerne Moltzan 28:17.70. 6, Lynne Laude 30:28.40. 7, Twylla Strom 31:11.38. 8, Meg Kind 33:53.15. 9, Sheree Seaver 35:07.56. 10, Joyce Hoeschen 37:23.58. 11, Mary Hellen 40:31.81. 12, Jilene Mickelson 43:59.57. 13, Cheryl Hoistad 47:44.77. 14, Hilda Sowden 49:53.08. 15, Linda Peterson 51:31.43.

ADVERTISEMENT

60-over: 1, Dodie Egge 36:43.18. 2, Anne Jorgenson 38:03.83. 3, JoAnn Benjamin 42:34.15. 4, Judy Goodman 42:39.12. 5, Meech Lyons 45:07.52.

MEN'S 10K RACE

Overall winner: Chip Tabor 35:37.20.

18-under: 1, Austin Madsen 44:18.72. 2, Alex Klein 1:08:40. 3, Zach Johnson 1:08:41.

19-29: 1, Craig Isakson 40:05.29. 2, Luke Appleton 41:58.56. 3, James Botnen 42:53.87. 4, Al Wepsala 45:36.62. 5, Travis Guida 56:21.89. 6, Nick Monroe 1:00:00.

30-39: 1, Chip Tabor 35:37.20. 2, Micah Grafensten 38:55.17. 3, Brian Kazmierczail 40:24.74. 4, Bryan Ridgley 44:32.21. 5, Wayne Kazmiercak 46:47.70. 6, Mike Grover 48:37.94. 7, Mike Duba 57:31.70. 8, Scott Ridgley 1:03:04.

40-49: 1, Dave Bialke 43:20.69. 2, Brian Bunkers 45:40.18. 3, Steve Cirks 45:45.28. 4, Mike Bruhn 46:06.23. 5, John Brudwick 46:06.47. 6, Ted Jastrzerski 46:41.86. 7, Mike Jones 48:30.77. 8, Gary Ebnet 49:55.88. 9, Mike Kohler, 50:47.17. 10, Eric Husen 1:01:37. 11, Chuck Klen 1:08.41. 12, Donle Johnson 1:08.41. 13, Shawn Brekke 1:08:41.

50-59: 1, Dale Heinen 40:43.02. 2, Tom McPhail 44:26.35. 3, Michael Landreville 49:01.64. 4, Tim Clearman 49:33.37. 5, Roger Moltzan 50:56.02. 6, Jake Baverly 50:57.97. 7, Gary Boots 1:00:05. 8, Steve Prenevost 1:08:41.

60-over: 1, John Hitzemann 46:48.54. 2, John Conroy 49:20.39.

WOMEN'S 10K RACE

Overall winner: Greta Stayl 41:37.60.

18-under: 1, Kayla Stursa 47:01.27.

19-29: 1, Greta Stayl 41:37.60. 2, Heidi Stangl 46:06.84. 3, Rachel Black 49:23.24. 4, Erica Moltzan 1:04:00. 5, Kathryn Marcantel 1:06:00. 6, Brittany Kouger 1:14:00.

30-39: 1, Claire Kazmiercak 46:48.55. 2, Allison Kallevig 49:17.03. 3, Layla Albee 57:33.93. 4, Lori Grover 58:50.52. 5, Kathryn Culshaw 59:46.28. 6, Robyn Hudson 1:01:01.18. 7, Mindy Kuehne 1:05:00. 8, Debbie Hendricks 1:12:00. 9, Andrea Munson 1:15:00. 10, Danita Primus 1:16:00. 11, Diane Ottern 1:18:00. 12, Sheryl Kosel 1:19:00. 13, Lana Leach 1:20:00.

40-49: 1, Kerry Johnson 48:51.55. 2, Ann McConn 56:24.98. 3, Deb Kazmierczak 1:02:00.00. 4, Karin Hansen 1:03:00.

50-59: 1, Ruth Clearman 1:10:00. 2, Diane DeMars 1:17:00.

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.