ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Perham, S-M send message to girls teams

If Monday's Park Rapids Invitational is any indication, Perham and Staples-Motley will be the favorites to earn the two berths to the state Class A girls cross-country meet from Section 8A.

If Monday's Park Rapids Invitational is any indication, Perham and Staples-Motley will be the favorites to earn the two berths to the state Class A girls cross-country meet from Section 8A.

Perham, the No. 2-rated Class A team in the state, captured the team title at Headwaters Country Club with 41 points while Staples-Motley, the No. 5-ranked team in the state, was close behind with 43 points. Park Rapids, the No. 8-rated team in the state, finished third in this 14-team meet with 102 points. United North Central took 10th with 233 points.

Naomi Landecker of Staples-Motley led the field with a winning time of 14:38 over the 4,000-meter course. Perham's Maddie McClellan (15:23) and Abby Anderson (15:27) followed. Landecker is ranked No. 2 in the state, McClellan is ranked No. 6 and Anderson is ranked No. 4 in the latest state poll.

The host Panthers had a solid showing as Lydia Lutz finished fifth in 15:40 and Tiffany Deitchler was eighth in 16:08. Victoria Lutz (19th in 16:57), Kayla Stursa (26th in 17:23) and Chelsea Johnson (48th in 18:21) rounded out the Panthers' team as Park Rapids easily finished in third place.

Kathryn Houle led UNC with a 13th-place time of 16:38.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the boys 5,000-meter race, Pequot Lakes won the team title with 53 points, followed by Perham (58), Staples-Motley (59) and Warroad (73). Perham, which is ranked No. 1 in the latest state Class A poll, competed without its top-three runners while Warroad entered this 14-team meet rated No. 5 in the state.

Park Rapids finished 10th with 266 points and United North Central was 11th with 274 points.

Moses Heppner of Warroad, who is rated as the No. 4 runner in the state, led the field with a winning time of 16:51.

Leading the Panthers were Isaac Zoller (33rd in 19:11), Derek Werner (35th in 19:13), Bryce Klasen (46th in 19:55), Mike McDowell (80th in 22:33), Kyle McBrady (81st in 22:35) and Jason Dennis (83rd in 22:50).

Derek Pihlaja finished 43rd in 19:48 to lead UNC. Alex White 50th in 20:03), Don Hanninen (60th in 20:22), Matt Skoog (61st in 20:23) and Rodrick Freeman (66th in 20:50) followed.

Hawley will host the Section 8A meet on Oct. 26.

Girls team scores: Perham 41, Staples-Motley 43, Park Rapids 102, Wadena-Deer Creek 138, Roseau 145, Pequot Lakes 171, East Grand Forks 174, Pelican Rapids 197, Bagley/Fosston 215, United North Central 223, Warroad 224. Incomplete teams: Ottertail Central, Lake Park-Audubon, Pine River-Backus.

Individual results

ADVERTISEMENT

1, Naomi Landecker, S-M, 14:38. 2, Maddie McClellan, Perham, 15:23. 3, Abby Anderson, Perham, 15:27. 4, Emma Pogreba, S-M, 15:33. 5, Lydia Lutz, PR, 15:40. 6, Kristin Westby, Pelican, 16:05. 7, Alli Januszewski, Perham, 16:07. 8, Tiffany Deitchler, PR, 16:08. 9, Kylie Beltz, PL, 16:09. 10, Natasha Wenzel, S-M, 16:10.

Park Rapids results

5, Lydia Lutz 15:40. 8, Tiffany Deitchler 16:08. 19, Victoria Lutz 16:57. 26, Kayla Stursa 17:23. 48, Chelsea Johnson 18:21.

United North Central results

13, Kathryn Houle 16:38. 39, Meg Isaacson 17:59. 54, Jenny Johnson, 18:42. 67, Katie Miller 20:12. 72, Allison Meyer 20:41. 74, Megan Olson 21:02. 76, Kellie Isaacson 22:21.

Boys team scores: Pequot Lakes 53, Perham 58, Staples-Motley 59, Warroad 73, Roseau 172, Bagley/Fosston 197, East Grand Forks 210, Wadena-Deer Creek 257, Pine River-Backus 260, Park Rapids 266, United North Central 274, Ottertail Central 297, Pelican Rapids 311. Incomplete teams: Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal.

Individual results

1, Moses Heppner, Warroad, 16:51. 2, Clayton Foster, PL, 17:06. 3, Alex Johnston, Warroad, 17:19. 4, Sam Stoll, Perham, 17:24. 5, Kellen Braren, PL, 17:25. 6, Jordan Bendson, S-M, 17:25. 7, Eric Mohrbacher, Warroad, 17:28. 8, Josiah Fuhrman, S-M, 17:43. 9, Silas Lydeen, PL, 17:51. 10, Josh Ulring, S-M, 18:03.

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Rapids results

33, Isaac Zoller 19:11. 35, Derek Werner 19:13. 46, Bryce Klasen 19:55. 80, Mike McDowell 22:33. 81, Kyle McBrady 22:35. 83, Jason Dennis 22:50.

United North Central results

43, Derek Pihlaja 19:48. 50, Alex White 20:03. 60, Don Hanninen 20:22. 61, Matt Skoog 20:23. 66, Rodrick Freeman 20:50. 73, Josh Stiles 21:42. 82, Devon Tucker 22:39. 86, Chris Torvinen 23:57. 87, Thomas Richotte 23:59.

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.