ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers repeat as Lil Amik champion

Laura Haugland, Hannah Wolff and Lydia Lutz won events in helping the Park Rapids girls track and field team defend its title at the Little Amik I Invitational at Bemidji State University Thursday.

Laura Haugland, Hannah Wolff and Lydia Lutz won events in helping the Park Rapids girls track and field team defend its title at the Little Amik I Invitational at Bemidji State University Thursday.

Haugland cleared 5 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump; Wolff soared 33-4 to win the triple jump; and Lutz clocked a 12:42.68 to win the 3,200-meter run.

Those three efforts led the Panthers to 76 team points. Mora was second in this 17-team meet with 66 points. Nevis finished 13th with 7 points.

In the boys meet, Frazee defended its title with 88 points. Park Rapids tied for eighth place with 21 points and United North Central tied for 11th with 14 points.

The Panthers competed in another indoor meet at BSU Tuesday afternoon.

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers retain title

In addition to the three winning efforts, the Pan-thers placed in five other events to lead the field in their season opener.

Victoria Lutz clocked a 2:35.94 to finish second in the 800 run and the 4 x 800 relay team of Sophie Sho-gren, Lydia Lutz, Haugland and Victoria Lutz took second in 10:37.84.

Rachel Thelen claimed runner-up honors in the pole vault by clearing 8-6 and finished third in the 55 dash in 7.89. Tiffany Deitch-ler added a third-place time of 13:13.54 in the 3,200 run.

Also scoring points for the Panthers were Kyja Penning in the pole vault (fourth at 8-6) and Shannon Taylor in the 55 dash (fifth in 8.12). The 4 x 400 relay team of Victoria Lutz, Mandy Schirmers, Haug-land and Wolff added a fourth-place finish in 4:39.42.

Leading Nevis were An-nessa Feder (who finished fourth in the 55 dash in 8.06 and sixth in the high jump at 4-8) and Megan Stam-baugh (who placed sixth in the 400 dash with a 1:06.96). The Tigers also took sixth in the 4 x 200 relay.

Boys place in five events

The Panthers scored points in five events to tie for eighth place in the boys meet.

ADVERTISEMENT

Caleb Brown led the way with a runner-up showing in the pole vault with a height of 11-6.

The 4 x 200 relay team of Brown, Cody Timmons, Sean Hayes and Nick Abraham finished third in 1:43.09 and Mike McDowell finished fourth in the high jump by clearing 5-8.

Brown (with a 56.53 in the 400 dash) and Timmons (with a height of 5-4 in the high jump) finished sixth. The 4 x 400 relay team of McDowell, Brock Fritze, Forest Drury and Jordan Fischer also took sixth in 4:21.62.

Don Hanninen led United North Central with a runner-up time of 9.00 in the 55 hurdles and a fourth-place distance of 19 feet in the long jump.

Boys team totals: Frazee 88, Mora 62, Pequot Lakes 50, Parkers Prairie 48, Fergus Falls 42, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 40, Bemidji 34, Park Rapids 21, East Grand Forks 21, Deer River 20, United North Central 14, Bagley/Fosston 14, Greenway 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Nevis 0, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0, Pine River-Backus 0.

Individual results

55 dash: 1, S. Jackson, Frazee, 6.72.

200 dash: 1, McGriff, Bemidji, 23.83.

ADVERTISEMENT

400 dash: 1, F. Jackson, Frazee, 54.74. 6, Anderson, Park Rapids, 56.53.

800 run: 1, Foster, Pequot Lakes, 2:07.56.

1,600 run: 1, Foster, Pequot Lakes, 4:44.75.

3,200 run: 1, Cartier, Mora, 10:45.39.

55 hurdles: 1, Kolle, Fergus Falls, 8.84. 2, Hanninen, United North Central, 9.00.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Mora, 1:41.08. 3, Park Rapids (Brown, Timmons, Hayes, Abraham), 1:43.09.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Mora, 3:47.66. 6, Park Rapids (McDowell, Fritze, F. Drury, Fischer), 4:21.62.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Parkers Prairie, 9:18.48. 5, United North Central, 10:06.25.

High jump: 1, Dennis, Walker, 6-4. 4, McDowell, Park Rapids, 5-8. 6, Timmons, Park Rapids, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Knight, Walker, 12-6. 2, Brown, Park Rapids, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, S. Jackson, Frazee, 21-1. 4, Hanninen, United North Central, 19-0.

Triple jump: 1, S. Jackson, Frazee, 40-8.

Shot put: 1, Mesker, Parkers Prairie, 48-6.

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.