ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Panthers advance four from subsection

Park Rapids' Megan Lawrence defeated teammate Holly Roepke for the singles title while Park Rapids' Mindy Lawrence and Mary Kading finished second in doubles at the South Sub-section 8A girls tennis tournament Thursday at the Depot Courts.

Park Rapids' Megan Lawrence defeated teammate Holly Roepke for the singles title while Park Rapids' Mindy Lawrence and Mary Kading finished second in doubles at the South Sub-section 8A girls tennis tournament Thursday at the Depot Courts.

Those four players qualified for the Section 8A girls tennis tournament, which is being held today (Wednes-day) at the Grand Forks Tennis Center.

Megan Lawrence, the No. 1 seed in the subsection, advanced to the finals with a 6-1, 6-0 victory over No. 8 Allison Noll of Mahnomen and a 6-1, 6-1 win over No. 5 Steph Hendrickx of New York Mills.

Roepke, the No. 2 seed, also advanced to the title match in straight sets with a 6-0, 6-1 victory over No. 6 Rachel Berger of Mahno-men and a 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 win over No. 2 Whitney Koehler of New York Mills.

In the finals, Lawrence defeated Roepke 6-0, 6-0 to earn the No. 1 seed from the south.

ADVERTISEMENT

Mindy Lawrence and Kading, the No. 2 seed in doubles, reached the finals with a 6-0, 6-2 victory over No. 7 Brittney Domier and Krisit Walz of Mahnomen and a 6-1, 6-2 win over No. 3 Mariah Muer and Maria Lindberg of Perham.

Top-seeded Ali Pesch and Abbi Paulseth of Perham defeated Lawrence and Kading 6-3, 7-6 (7-1) in the title match. Lawrence and Kading will enter the section meet as the No. 2 seed from the south.

The Panthers' Alyssa Klingenberg and Alyssa Carlson (the No. 5 seed in doubles) were eliminated with a 6-3, 6-4 loss to No. 4 Erica Imsande and Lauri Vorderbruggen of New York Mills in the quarterfinals.

SINGLES

Play-in match

Stacy Norman, Mahnomen, over Becca Huebsch, Perham, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Megan Lawrence, Park Rapids, over Allison Noll, Mahnomen, 6-1, 6-0; Steph Hendrickx, New York Mills, over Amy Pawlowski, Perham, 6-1, 6-4; Whitney Koehler, New York Mills, over Norman 6-0, 7-6 (7-3); Holly Roepke, Park Rapids, over Rachel Berger, Mahnomen, 6-0, 6-1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Semifinals

Lawrence over Hendrickx 6-1, 6-1; Roepke over Koehler 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

Finals

Lawrence over Roepke 6-0, 6-0 (title); Hendrickx over Koehler 6-4, 2-1 retired (third).

DOUBLES

Play-in match

Brittney Domier/Kristi Walz, Mahno-men, over Kenzie Storhaug/Beth Carter, Bagley, 6-2, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Ali Pesch/Abbi Paulseth, Perham, over Chelsea Benson/Andrea Noll, Mahnomen, 6-1, 6-0; Erica Im-sande/Lauri Vorderbruggen, New York Mills, over Alyssa Klingen-berg/Alyssa Carlson, Park Rapids, 6-3, 6-4; Mindy Lawrence/Mary Kading, Park Rapids, over Domier/Walz 6-0, 6-2; Mariah Muer/Maria Lindberg, Perham, over Christine Becker/Kendal Perala, New York Mills, 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals

Pesch/Paulseth over Imsande/Vor-derbruggen 6-1, 6-1; Lawrence/Ka-ding over Muer/Lindberg 6-1, 6-2.

Finals

Pesch/Paulseth over Lawrence/Ka-ding 6-3, 7-6 (7-1) (title); Imsande/ Vorderbruggen over Muer/Lindberg 6-3, 6-4 (third).

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.
Wanda Patsche, new Farm Camp director, has farmed with her husband near I-90 in southern Minnesota since the 1970s and shares her passion for farming on her blog.