Sayer earns high honors

Clark Sayer, a senior from Lake George, earned high honors at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point for attaining a grade point average of 3.75 to 3.89 during the spring semester.

NDSU Spring Dean's List

Students from the area named to the North Dakota State University Dean’s List are:

Laporte: Gabrielle Takkunen (nursing) and Lacey Yepma (computer science);

Menahga: Trinidy Beck (accounting), Joseph Keranen (civil engineering), Dylan Miska (computer science), Grant Tolkkinen (exercise science) and Hailey Usher (human development and family science);

Nevis: Austin Kalla (exercise science), Abby Mueller (nursing) and Andrew Sauser (nursing);

Osage: Ashley Laine (nursing);

Park Rapids: Jack Bateman (business administration), Tahya Breezee (theatre arts), Kennedy Carlson (nursing), Bailee Hoffard (psychology), Maya Johnson (nursing), Cole Rossman (business administration), Casimir Simonson (civil engineering), Winfred Stinar (architecture) and James Utke (electrical engineering).

MState Community and Technical College honors

The Minnesota State Community and Technical College named the following area students to the President's List for earning a grade point average of 4.0 during spring semester:

Menahga: Kendra Dresow, Corey Haataja, Makayla Hillukka, Liisa Honga, Joshua Hunter, Chad Karvonen, Jerry Kimball, Jenna Lahti, Aimee Lake, Niina Lake, Kelsey Makela, Abby Miska, Scott Petersen, Sean Petersen, David Pietila, Brett Pinoniemi, Kieler Skaro, Mariah Skoog, Tricia Skoog, Janie Tormanen and Madison Womble;

Nevis: Kayla Clark, Brenda Robbins and Shannon Wolf;

Osage: Isaac Niemi and AnnaRose Steger;

Park Rapids: Shawna Christie, Clayton Eberhart, Ezekiel Parliman, Alisha Scouton and

Cora Willenbring;

Sebeka: Joelle Bounds, Maggie Erickson, Hailey Ewert, Moriah Frame, Nathan Granroth, Mason Heino, Courtney Hogan, Maya Lake, Mackenzie Nelson, Keegan Nevala, Jayde Petersen, Savana Richter, Aysha Shahin and Hunter Skaro.

These students earned a place on Dean's List for a GPA of 3.5 to 3.99.

Guthrie: Kade Leeper;

Menahga: Anne Beldo, Jaclyn Bloomquist, Cassandra Brauch, Karmen Clark, Kate Hendrickson, Megan Hendrickson, Tara Hendrickson, Brendan Hillstrom, Gretchen Hillukka, Samantha Jewel, Katie Krey, Annie Lake, Cassy Makela, Caleb Mostrom, Stephanie Myers, Charles Peeters, Martha Peterson, Jessica Pietila, Robert Pietila, Rena Pinoniemi, Connie Saari, Julia Skoog and Tina Skoog;

Nevis: Presley-Anne Partlow and Taylor Plautz;

Osage: Brian Winczewski;

Park Rapids: Leah Bervig, Anika Campbell, Caleb David, Chantz Dewinter, Lucas Dickinson, Brayden Gwiazdon, Paige Hepola, Drew Hilmanowski, Brooke Jerger, Matthew Lalli, Abygail Smith, Aili Torola, Daniel Walsh, Kaitlyn Westphal, and Cora Willenbring;

Sebeka: Madison Bullock, Ashley Frame, Bailey Haman, Haley Hoemberg, Alexis Motzko, Mallory Ritari and Keegan Wattenhofer.

Central Lakes honor students

Central Lakes College, with campuses in Brainerd and Staples, has announced its 2020 spring semester honors list.

Students on The President's List earned a grade-point average of 3.75 to 4.0. The Dean's List includes students who earned a grade-point average of 3.25 to 3.74.

Area students on the President’s List are Garrett Erickson and Rebecca Kumpula of Menahga and Gabrielle Hooker of Park Rapids.

Students on the Dean’s List are Latasha MaKarrall of Laporte, Isaiah Guida and Zach Severtson of Park Rapids and George Davidson, Elena Grove, Merry Nims, and Kendra Wattenhofer of Sebeka.

U of M Crookston graduates

Two area students graduated from the University of Minnesota Crookston this spring. Emma Bliss of Nevis graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in animal science and Amber Lynn Johnson of Sebeka earned a Bachelor of Science in communication, graduating with High Distinction.