Park Rapids Area High School has announced its class of 2020 graduates’ scholarships and awards. They are as follows:

Madison Benham: Frazee Family ($1,000);

Marcus Benson: South Dakota State University – Athletic Scholarship ($1,310/semester), NWTF Scholarship ($500);

Braeden Berg: Outstanding English (all A grades in English throughout high school); Outstanding Social Studies; Outstanding Math;

Danielle Brakefield: Park Rapids Rotary ($2,500); Park Rapids Vocational ($500);

Kolby Brandt: Merrill Gibbs ($500); U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete award;

Kayleah Breitweser: Northway Insurance ($500); Russell Koerper ($500);

Anika Campbell: Outstanding English;

Nick Canfield: Royale B. and Eleanor Arvig ($3,000);

Madison Carey: Minnesota State University Moorhead – Academic Scholarship ($4,000);

Kamree Carlson: Outstanding English; Outstanding Social Studies; Outstanding Math; CHI St. Joseph’s Area Health Services ($1,000); Essentia Clinic ($500); University of Jamestown – Institutional Aid for Nursing and Volleyball ($15,000), Wilson Scholarship ($1,000);

Hunter Carnell: Wrestling Boosters ($400);

Jaime Eischens: Al and Ruth Monico ($500);

Kaelan Emerson: Outstanding English; Outstanding Social Studies; Outstanding Math; CHI St. Joseph’s Area Health Services ($1,000); Else Undem Hinds ($500); Paul Bunyan Communications ($500); College of St. Scholastica, Duluth – Benedictine Scholarship ($26,000/year), Sister Monica Laughlin Music Ensemble Scholarship ($3,000/year);

Jeffery Haas: CHI St. Joseph’s Area Health Services ($1,000); College of St. Scholastica, Duluth – Benedictine Scholarship ($20,000/year), Legacy Scholarship ($1,800);

Paige Johnson: Outstanding Student Council Member; Outstanding English; Outstanding Social Studies; Outstanding Math; Paul Bunyan Communications ($500); Northern State University, Aberdeen, S.D. – NSU Academic Scholarship ($2,500), Athletic Scholarship ($2,500), Marketing Scholarship ($2,500);

Jessica Kaseman: CHI St. Joseph’s Area Health Services ($1,000);

Joe Klein: Wrestling Boosters ($400);

Sydney Koppelman: Outstanding English; Outstanding Social Studies; Outstanding Math; Artist of the Year; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence award; Gustavus Adolphus College – Legacy Scholarship ($2,500), President's Scholarship ($28,500), Gustavus Merit Scholarship ($5,500), Robert A. Peterson Family Scholarship ($11,700);

Johnna Krabbenhoft: Concordia College, Moorhead – Presidential Scholarship ($24,000/year), Cobber Edge Award ($1,000/year), Vocal Music Scholarship ($6,000/semester);

Rilee Michaelson: Outstanding Math; U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete award; Gayle Wallace Memorial ($500); Minnesota PTA ($1,000); Bemidji State University – Volleyball Scholarship ($6,442), University Scholarship ($1,000/year);

Autumn Mitchell: Russell Koerper ($500); University of St. Thomas – Gift Aid ($28,000), Common Good Award ($3,000);

Daniel Neubauer: John Philip Sousa award (band); U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Excellence Award;

Kaelei Olson: Outstanding English; Outstanding Social Studies;

Jada Renneberg: Outstanding English; Outstanding Social Studies; Outstanding Math; Northwoods Bank ($500); Skeffington Family ($1,500); Montana State University, Bozeman – Achievement Scholarship ($48,000);

Kaden Safratowich: Wrestling Boosters ($400); Rod Garden Memorial ($250); Park Rapids Vocational ($500);

Noel Skadberg: Outstanding English; Outstanding Social Studies; Outstanding Math; PEO Chapter T ($1,000); Russell Koerper ($500); North Dakota State University, Fargo – Presidential Honor Award ($2,500), Hagen Scholarship (up to $40,000/year);

Joe Stachowski: Wrestling Boosters ($400); Class of 1963 ($400); Ted Haberer ($400); Russell Koerper ($500);

Chloe Voigt: Flint Hill Discovery ($1,500); University of Sioux Falls – USF Achievement Scholarship ($1,500);

Katelyn Weaver: Laurie Hohnstadt Memorial ($750); Frazee Family ($1,000);

Jon Worner: Martin Carter Memorial ($500); Concordia College, Moorhead – Presidential Scholarship ($24,000), Concordia Music Scholarship ($6,000), Concordia Choir Scholarship ($1,500).

Still to be announced are the Park Rapids Lions Club, Disabled American Veterans, Tall Pine Toms, PEO Chapter FJ, Osage Lions, Osage Sportsman’s Club, Osage Seniors and Trinity Episcopal scholarships.

Perfect attendance

Park Rapids High School students recognized this year for perfect attendance included:

Freshmen: Natalie Backmann, Mikailey Clark, Kassidy Ennen, Lyvia Livermore, Victoria Weaver, Nadia Yliniemi-Hensel and Aiden Yliniemi-Hensel;

sophomores: Kelsey Berghuis and Parker Harmon;

Juniors: Brenna Behrens and Brody Hagen;

Seniors: Madeline Guida, Jeffery Haas and Sydney Koppelman.