Kyja Penning and Mandy Schirmers won two individual events apiece in leading the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to a 103-78 victory over Fosston/Bagley in the home opener Monday night.

Penning took first in diving with 194.25 points and won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:09.56 while Schirmers led the field in the 200 freestyle with a 2:19.90 and 500 freestyle with a 6:20.60.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Taylor Ondracek, Alexa Zunich-Andersen, Leah Meinert and Emily Creager opened the meet by winning the 200 medley relay in 2:09.36.

Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Katherine Erickson went 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Meinert won the 200 individual medley in 2:34.28. That gave Park Rapids a quick 34-12 lead.

After Melissa Haas' runner-up finish in the 50 freestyle, Penning, Jessica Andersen and Ellen Hoffman went 1-2-3 in diving to give the Panthers a 53-22 advantage.

Meinert finished second in the 100 butterfly, Creager won the 100 freestyle in 1:01.06 and Schirmers took first in the 500 freestyle as the Panthers led 79-44.

Zinke, Ondracek, Erickson and Schirmers took second in the 200 freestyle relay before Penning and Zinke went 1-2 in the 100 backstroke. Zunich-Andersen's winning time of 1:23.05 in the 100 breaststroke capped off the win.

Park Rapids, which swam exhibition in the final relay, improve to 2-0-1 in dual meets this season.

"We're happy with where we're at, but we're not satisfied," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "We still want our times to come down."

Park Rapids 103, Fosston/Bagley 78

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Ondracek, Zunich-Andersen, Meinert, Creager), 2:09.36. 2, Fosston/Bagley, 2:14.54. 3, Park Rapids (Knott, Haas, Hanson, Penning), 2:15.02.

200 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:19.90. 2, Zinke, PR, 2:20.29. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 2:21.09. 4, McNamara, FB, 2:22.72. 5, Smith, FB, 2:23.81.

200 individual medley: 1, Meinert, PR, 2:34.28. 2, Papke, FB, 2:41.46. 3, Creager, PR, 2:50.63. 4, Williams, PR, 2:57.36. 5, Hubbard, FB, 3:00.69.

50 freestyle: 1, Mireault, FB, 27.86. 2, Haas, PR, 28.94. 3, Bardwell, FB, 29.00. 4, Ondracek, PR, 29.19. 5, Soto, FB, 32.07. 6, Knott, PR, 33.17.

Diving: 1, Penning, PR, 194.25 points. 2, Andersen, PR, 105.60. 3, Hoffman, PR, 95.10.

100 butterfly: 1, Lee, FB, 1:10.13. 2, Meinert, PR, 1:12.56. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 1:15.52. 4, Hanson, PR, 1:20.20. 5, Hubbard, FB, 1:35.24.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 1:01.06. 2, Papke, FB, 1:01.18. 3, Bardwell, FB, 1:01.36. 4, Dufault, FB, 1:04.86. 5, Zunich-Andersen, PR, 1:07.76. 6, Kniss, PR, 1:12.04.

500 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 6:20.60. 2, Hargreaves, FB, 6:22.50. 3, Haas, PR, 6:23.09. 4, Smith, FB, 6:32.58. 5, Ondracek, PR, 6:33.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fosston/Bagley, 1:52.62. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, Ondracek, K. Erickson, Schirmers), 1:54.95. 3, Bagley/Fosston, 2:00.28. 4, Park Rapids (Williams, Knott, Zunich-Andersen, Hanson), 2:04.84.

100 backstroke: 1, Penning, PR, 1:09.56. 2, Zinke, PR, 1:14.32. 3, Lee, FB, 1:16.21. 4, Howell, FB, 1:19.05. 5, Knott, PR, 1:20.39.

100 breaststroke: 1, Zunich-Andersen, PR, 1:23.05. 2, Mireault, FB, 1:26.20. 3, Hames, FB, 1:27.95. 4, Williams, PR, 1:31.40. 5, Hanson, PR, 1:35.96.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fosston/Bagley, 4:11.62. 2, Fosston/Bagley, 4:38.80. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Meinert, Creager, Schirmers, Penning), 4;09.79; Park Rapids (Zinke, K. Erickson, Williams, Haas), 4:21.02.