Schueller VP of BSU student group

A student from Laporte is participating in the Bemidji State University Student Association, the official voice of the BSU student body, during the 2020-21 school year.

Zachary Schueller, a sophomore studying social studies education, is serving as vice president and is one of 25 student senators this year.

The BSU Student Association represents the student body to administration, faculty, staff and various levels of government. The collective proposes regulations, services and activities to benefit the students at the university.

Current initiatives include sustainability projects, mental health awareness and campus life participation.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Honors at Central Lakes College

Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples, has announced its 2020 fall semester honors lists.

The President's List recognizes students who earned a grade-point average of 3.75 to 4.0 while enrolled for at least 12 credits. It includes Joshua Schueller of Laporte, Caleb Hasbargen of Menahga and Merry Nims of Sebeka.

The Dean's List recognizes students who earned a grade-point average of 3.25 to 3.74. It includes Kevin Jones of Park Rapids and Kelsey Schwartz of Sebeka.



Jamestown Dean’s List

Kamree Carlson and Olivia Wallace of Park Rapids have been named to the University of Jamestown fall Dean's List for maintaining a semester GPA of 3.50 or better.

Alexandria Tech Dean’s List

The following area students earned a place on the Alexandria Technical and Community College fall Dean's List for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher during fall semester:

Menahga: Benjamin Hendrickx, Brian Keranen, Jon Kicker and Taryn Laulainen and

Park Rapids: Caitlin Burbank.

Fiemeyer on Dean’s List

Sarah Fiemeyer of Park Rapids was named to the fall semester Dean’s List at Mercy College of Ohio. To be named on the Dean's List, a student must achieve a grade point average of 3.3 or higher and be enrolled for 12 or more credit hours.

Sayer earns Highest Honors

Clark Sayer, a senior from Lake George attending the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, earned Highest Honors during the fall semester for achieving a grade point average of 3.90 to 4.0 (4.0 equals straight A). He will be receiving a certificate of scholastic achievement for his accomplishment.

MSUM Dean’sList

The following area students have been named to the Minnesota State University Moorhead Dean’s List in recognition of academic achievement during the fall semester. Students must maintain a 3.25 or higher grade point average and carry 12 graded credits to qualify for the honor.

  • Evan Booge, entertainment industries and technology, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Hunter Brandt, geosciences, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Kolby Brandt, elementary inclusive education, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Krista Carpenter, speech/language/hearing science, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Cody Dravis, construction management, Park Rapids Area High School, Moorhead

  • Andrea Dudley, elementary inclusive education, Nevis High School, Nevis

  • Kevin Erickson, graphic design, Maplewood Academy, Park Rapids

  • Raul Garcia, advertising and public relations, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Hs, Park Rapids

  • Jason Haas, physical education, Health Education, Park Rapids Area High School, Nevis

  • Hayley Hackbarth, political science, Bemidji High School, Laporte

  • Tori Hilmanowski, health services administration, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Zachary Hocking, physical education, Health Education, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Samantha Jewel, social work, Menahga High School, Menahga

  • Katelyn Klein, physical education, health education, developmental adapted physical education, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Courtney Koebernick, elementary inclusive education, Menahga High School, Menahga

  • Paige Munger, elementary inclusive education, Menahga High School, Menahga

  • Madeleine Reski, psychology, Roosevelt High School, Park Rapids

  • Nash Selander, computer science, Menahga High School, Menahga

  • Madison Steffel, business administration, Park Rapids Area High School, Park Rapids

  • Jessica Swanda, early childhood education, Nevis High School, Park Rapids

  • Erin Tooker, elementary inclusive education, Nevis High School, Akeley

  • Penelope Van Batavia, teaching English as a second language, Social Studies, Park Rapids Area High School, Menahga