ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming & Diving: Park Rapids leads from start in win over Bemidji

The Panthers won six events, improved to 2-0 in dual meets with a 95-82 victory.

IsaacZinniel.JPG
Isaac Zinniel won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.46 during Park Rapids' 95-82 win over Bemidji at the Area High School pool on Friday, Dec. 17, 2021. Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

Depth was the difference in a 95-83 victory by the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team against Bemidji at the Area High School pool on Friday, Dec. 17.

Both teams won six events, but the Panthers were able to take the early lead and expand it to improve to 2-0 in dual meets this season.

Jordan Odor, Isaac Zinniel, Cameron Runyan and Malachi Martin opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:51.94 while Matthew Lichter, Pierce DeBlieck, Leo Kaufenberg and Dash Martin took third in 2:18.40 to give the Panthers a 10-4 lead.

Odor’s runner-up 2:06.98 in the 200 freestyle was followed by Zinniel’s winning time of 2:17.46 in the 200 individual medley and a 2-3 finish by Malachi Martin (in 26.01) and Kaufenberg (in 27.27) in the 50 freestyle. Runyan (with 183.25 points) and Dash Martin (with 113.65 points) went 1-2 in diving as Park Rapids held a 44-28 advantage.

A 2-3 finish by Malachi Martin (in 1:13.28) and Josh David (in 1:22.53) in the 100 butterfly, Carter Schiller’s third-place time of 1:02.98 in the 100 freestyle, and a 1-3 showing by Odor (in 5:33.03) and Lichter (in 6:44.48) in the 500 freestyle kept Park Rapids in front 68-52.

ADVERTISEMENT

Zinniel, Runyan, Malachi Martin and Odor won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:40.41 before Runyan (in 1:10.61) and Cameron Swanson (in 1:23.99) posted a 2-3 finish in the 100 backstroke. Zinniel’s winning time of 1:07.84 in the 100 breaststroke and a runner-up time of 4:36.73 by Kaufenberg, Schiller, Swanson and Lichter in the 400 freestyle relay sealed the win.

Park Rapids 95, Bemidji 82
200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Odor, Zinniel, Runyan, M. Martin), 1:51.94. 2, Bemidji, 1:51.96. 3, Park Rapids (Lichter, DeBlieck, Kaufenberg, D. Martin), 2:18.40.
200 freestyle: 1, Wolf, B, 2:01.12. 2, Odor, PR, 2:06.98. 3, Brown, B, 2:12.72. 4, Schiller, PR, 2:26.62. 5, David, PR, 2:33.27.
200 individual medley: 1, Zinniel, PR, 2:17.46. 2, Erickson, B, 2:21.11. 3, Son, B, 2:21.95. 4, Graham, PR, 2:45.23. 5, Lichter, PR, 2:49.91.
50 freestyle: 1, Materich, B, 24.36. 2, M. Martin, PR, 26.01. 3, Kaufenberg, PR, 27.27. 4, Termont, B, 28.58. 5, D. Martin, PR, 30.07. JV: Dahring, PR, 35.64; Thorson, PR, 39.24.
Diving: 1, Runyan, PR, 183.25 points. 2, D. Martin, PR, 113.65.
100 butterfly: 1, Materich, B, 1:00.24. 2, M. Martin, PR, 1:13.28. 3, David, PR, 1:22.53. 4, Graham, PR, 1:25.76. 5, Carlson, B, 1:30.61.
100 freestyle: 1, Erickson, B, 52.59. 2, Wolf, B, 54.87. 3, Schiller, PR, 1:02.98. 4, Kaufenberg, PR, 1:03.62. 5, Gustafson, B, 1:04.09. 6, Swanson, PR, 1:05.27. JV: Dahring, PR, 1:24.76; Thorson, PR, 1:28.21.
500 freestyle: 1, Odor, PR, 5:33.03. 2, Brown, B, 6:02.88. 3, Lichter, PR, 6:44.48. 4, Termont, B, 7:23.58. 5, DeBlieck, PR, 8:16.19.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinniel, Runyan, M. Martin, Odor), 1:40.41. 2, Bemidji, 1:45.38. 3, Bemidji, 2:15.62.
100 backstroke: 1, Son, B, 1:00.65. 2, Runyan, PR, 1:10.61. 3, Swanson, PR, 1:23.99.
100 breaststroke: 1, Zinniel, PR, 1:07.84. 2, Gustafson, B, 1:23.98. 3, Carlson, B, 1:26.81. 4, DeBlieck, PR, 1:30.48. 5, Hanschen, B, 1:37.83.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:54.06. 2, Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Schiller, Swanson, Lichter), 4:36.73. 3, Bemidji, 5:09.08.

CameronRunyanDiving.JPG
Cameron Runyan finished first in diving with 183.25 points during the Panthers' win over Bemidji on Friday, Dec. 17, 2021. Vance Carlson / Park Rapids Enterprise

1982 Dawson-Boyd High School graduate
1987 Moorhead State University graduate
Sports reporter for Park Rapids Enterprise since 1987
What To Read Next